Fort Alexander 3, Manitoba Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Fort Alexander 3, a indian reserve in Canada with a land area of 87.95 km2 and has a population density of 24.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Fort Alexander 3 location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Fort Alexander 3

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Fort Alexander 3 is around 2,127 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Fort Alexander 3 in 2021 census have increased 10.26% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,9292,127 +10.26%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,127 total population in Fort Alexander 3, the largest gender is male with around 1,090 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,0901,035 +5.05%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,929 population in Fort Alexander 3, majority of them are in the age of 10 to 14 years years old, with 11.90% of them are male and 11.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 25.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years100 9.20%90 8.70% 10.00%190 8.90%
5 to 9 years115 10.60%85 8.20% 26.09%200 9.40%
10 to 14 years130 11.90%115 11.10% 11.54%245 11.50%
15 to 19 years130 11.90%115 11.10% 11.54%245 11.50%
20 to 24 years75 6.90%95 9.20% 21.05%170 8.00%
25 to 29 years65 6.00%60 5.80% 7.69%125 5.90%
30 to 34 years45 4.10%50 4.80% 10.00%95 4.50%
35 to 39 years55 5.00%60 5.80% 8.33%115 5.40%
40 to 44 years55 5.00%65 6.30% 15.38%115 5.40%
45 to 49 years60 5.50%60 5.80% 0.00%120 5.60%
50 to 54 years75 6.90%50 4.80% 33.33%120 5.60%
55 to 59 years60 5.50%55 5.30% 8.33%110 5.20%
60 to 64 years55 5.00%45 4.30% 18.18%105 4.90%
65 to 69 years35 3.20%35 3.40% 0.00%70 3.30%
70 to 74 years15 1.40%30 2.90% 50.00%45 2.10%
75 to 79 years20 1.80%15 1.40% 25.00%30 1.40%
80 to 84 years15 1.40%5 0.50% 66.67%20 0.90%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort Alexander 3 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years31.70%28.50%29.90%
15 to 64 years61.50%62.80%62.40%
65 years and over6.90%8.70%7.80%
Average age of the population30.60%31.40%31.00%
Median age of the population25.00%25.40%25.40%

Population of Fort Alexander 3 by Ethnicity and Origin

In Fort Alexander 3, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Fort Alexander 3 embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Fort Alexander 3's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Fort Alexander 3.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway50.70%53.69%52.15%
First Nations (North American Indian)26.51%24.63%25.60%
North American Indigenous17.21%16.26%16.75%
French1.86%2.96%2.39%
Cree1.86%2.46%1.91%
Anishinaabe1.40%2.46%1.91%
Canadian1.40%0.99%0.96%
Scottish1.40%0.99%0.96%
Mohawk0.93%0.00%0.72%
Cherokee0.00%0.99%0.48%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Fort Alexander 3, which totals 1,929, the majority, consisting of 570 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 5 or more persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1109.50%
2 persons12510.80%
3 persons806.90%
4 persons857.35%
5 or more persons18015.50%

Income in Fort Alexander 3

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Fort Alexander 3, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Fort Alexander 3 is $20,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Fort Alexander 3 is $48,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Fort Alexander 3 provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Fort Alexander 3.

Education Levels in Fort Alexander 3

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Fort Alexander 3.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher451201606.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate31031061525.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree5754451,01542.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree31541072531.60%

Employment in Fort Alexander 3

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Fort Alexander 3's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.93% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate32.99%
Unemployment rate8.93%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Fort Alexander 3 working as an employee. Most of them (56.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Fort Alexander 3 working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed20030

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Fort Alexander 3. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Fort Alexander 3 are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1000%
Construction4007%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade35107%
Transportation and warehousing1002%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing1000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1503%
Educational services406016%
Health care and social assistance3011023%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1503%
Accommodation and food services15155%
Other services (except public administration)15103%
Public administration454014%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Fort Alexander 3. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2020408.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address60106513.50%
Usual place of work17020037077.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Fort Alexander 3 travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes53.40%
15 to 29 minutes28.40%
30 to 44 minutes10.20%
45 to 59 minutes2.30%
60 minutes and over4.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Fort Alexander 3 offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Fort Alexander 3 area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
34.23%
Married or living common-law
65.77%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Fort Alexander 3, the most used official language is English. Around 2,085 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,085
French5
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Fort Alexander 3 is Christian. Around 1,115 people in Fort Alexander 3 are Christian (565 males and 565 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian53.2%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%