Gambler 63 [Part], Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gambler 63 [Part] census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 76
- −2.6% since 2016
- Density
- 37.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.05
- km²
- Median age
- 36.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gambler 63 [Part]. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.05 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 37.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Gambler 63 [Part] Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gambler 63 [Part] has a population of around 76 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gambler 63 [Part] has decreased by ▼ -2.56%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 78 | 76 | --2.56% |
2026 Population Projection
Gambler 63 [Part]'s population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 76 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gambler 63 [Part] Population Trend & Context
Gambler 63 [Part] is the 156th-largest Indian reserve in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 76 — a decline of 2 (▼ 2.56%) people from the 78 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 36 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Gambler 63 [Part] compare to other Manitoba Indian reserves?
- 154th Dakota Plains 6A 98
- 155th Shoal River 65B 95
- 156th Gambler 63 [Part] This Indian reserve 76
- 157th Ilford 62
- 158th Mooseocoot 60
Population By Genders
The male population of Gambler 63 [Part] is around 35 while the female population is around 35.
Of the 76 total population in Gambler 63 [Part], the largest gender is female with around 35 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 35 | 35 | -0.00% |
Is Gambler 63 [Part] a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gambler 63 [Part] compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gambler 63 [Part] Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Gambler 63 [Part] compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gambler 63 [Part] | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 36 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gambler 63 [Part] has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 36.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 13.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gambler 63 [Part] are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 35.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 71.40% | 71.40% | 66.70% |
| 15 to 64 years | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 28.60% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 14.30% | 13.30% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
Population of Gambler 63 [Part] by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gambler 63 [Part] is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Gambler 63 [Part] is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gambler 63 [Part] are North American Indigenous, which accounts for 53.33% of the total population, followed by Canadian (13.33%), First Nations (North American Indian) (13.33%), Cree (13.33%), and Ojibway (13.33%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gambler 63 [Part] include Guatemalan, Indonesian, Laotian, Ilocano, and Northern Irish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| North American Indigenous | 50.00% | 37.50% | 53.33% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 13.33% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 0.00% | 25.00% | 13.33% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 25.00% | 13.33% |
| Ojibway | 0.00% | 25.00% | 13.33% |
| Guatemalan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Indonesian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Laotian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ilocano | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Northern Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Gambler 63 [Part]
About 87.50% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population (70 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 12.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 65 people (86.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population profile.
About 0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Gambler 63 [Part]'s immigrant population are Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 13.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.3% are second generation, and 93.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 30 of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 2 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 8.35%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 10 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 16.65% |
| 2 persons | 5 | 8.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 30 occupied private dwellings in Gambler 63 [Part], 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 33.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gambler 63 [Part]
Of census families in Gambler 63 [Part], 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
40.0% of households in Gambler 63 [Part] are one-person households, 20.0% are couple-family households, 20.0% are one-parent-family households, and 20.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 40.0% |
| Couple-family households | 5 | 20.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 20.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 20.0% |
Income in Gambler 63 [Part]
Analyzing income distribution in Gambler 63 [Part] can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gambler 63 [Part] is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gambler 63 [Part] population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gambler 63 [Part]'s median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Gambler 63 [Part]'s median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gambler 63 [Part]
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gambler 63 [Part] residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
37.50% or most of the Gambler 63 [Part] population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 37.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 10 | 15 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 37.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gambler 63 [Part]
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gambler 63 [Part]. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gambler 63 [Part] is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 41.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gambler 63 [Part], 25.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 58.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 25.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 16.7% |
| Did not work | 35 | 58.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population (around 80.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gambler 63 [Part] industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gambler 63 [Part] is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gambler 63 [Part] has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the construction sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 40% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gambler 63 [Part] residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gambler 63 [Part]: Construction (40%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Gambler 63 [Part]: Business, finance and administration occupations (40%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (40%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 10 | 15 | 60.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 40.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gambler 63 [Part] residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gambler 63 [Part] residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gambler 63 [Part] spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gambler 63 [Part] shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gambler 63 [Part]'s changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gambler 63 [Part]. About 75 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 75 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 75 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.3% | 93.3% |
| Non-official languages | 6.7% | 6.7% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gambler 63 [Part] is predominantly Christian. About 40 of its population is Christian (20 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 53.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gambler 63 [Part]
What is the population of Gambler 63 [Part]?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gambler 63 [Part] has a population of 76 people, making it the 156th Indian reserve in Manitoba. The population declined moderately from 78 in 2016, a decrease of 2 people or 2.56%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 37.0 people per km² across a land area of 2.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gambler 63 [Part] growing?
Gambler 63 [Part]'s population declined by 2.56% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 78 to 76 people, a loss of 2 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 36.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gambler 63 [Part]?
Gambler 63 [Part] has a population density of approximately 37.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gambler 63 [Part]?
Gambler 63 [Part] covers a land area of approximately 2.05 km².
What is the median age in Gambler 63 [Part]?
The median age of the population in Gambler 63 [Part] is 36.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gambler 63 [Part]?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gambler 63 [Part] is North American Indigenous.
What is the median household income in Gambler 63 [Part]?
The median household income in Gambler 63 [Part] is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gambler 63 [Part]?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gambler 63 [Part].
What is the main religion in Gambler 63 [Part]?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gambler 63 [Part].
What percentage of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 93.3% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gambler 63 [Part] residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gambler 63 [Part] are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 50.0% of census families in Gambler 63 [Part], according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gambler 63 [Part]?
Multigenerational households make up 20.0% of all households in Gambler 63 [Part], per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Gambler 63 [Part]'s population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gambler 63 [Part]'s workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gambler 63 [Part], 25.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gambler 63 [Part] available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.