Bedeque and Area, Prince Edward Island — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bedeque and Area census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 311
- +3.0% since 2016
- Density
- 137.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.26
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $70,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bedeque and Area. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.26 km2. The township has a population density of 137.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Bedeque and Area township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bedeque and Area on the Map
- Places to visit (2)
Bedeque and Area location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bedeque and Area has a population of around 311 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bedeque and Area has increased by ▲ 2.98%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 302 | 311 | +2.98% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.59% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bedeque and Area's population is projected to reach approximately 320 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 141.59 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 311 | 320 | 141.59 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Bedeque and Area Population Trend & Context
Bedeque and Area is the 35th-largest township in Prince Edward Island, with a 2021 census population of 311 — an increase of 9 (▲ 2.98%) people from the 302 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Prince Edward Island townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Bedeque and Area compare to other Prince Edward Island townships?
- 33rd Linkletter 315
- 34th St. Felix 314
- 35th Bedeque and Area This township 311
- 36th Lennox Island 1 308
- 37th Murray Harbour 282
Population By Genders
The male population of Bedeque and Area is around 160 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 311 total population in Bedeque and Area, the largest gender is male with around 160 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | 150 | +6.25% |
Is Bedeque and Area a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bedeque and Area compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Prince Edward Island, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bedeque and Area Population Compared to Prince Edward Island
Prince Edward Island's population in 2021 was 154,331, spread across the area. Here's how Bedeque and Area compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bedeque and Area | Prince Edward Island |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,500 | $73,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.4% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 42 | 44 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.3% | 24.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.7% | 7.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bedeque and Area has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.00% and 16.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bedeque and Area are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 66.70% | 64.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 21.90% | 20.00% | 21.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.50% | 16.70% | 16.10% |
Population of Bedeque and Area by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bedeque and Area is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Bedeque and Area is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bedeque and Area are Scottish, which accounts for 35.19% of the total population, followed by English (29.63%), Canadian (22.22%), Irish (22.22%), and French (16.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bedeque and Area include Acadian, British Isles, Welsh, New Zealander, and Sudanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 41.67% | 31.03% | 35.19% |
| English | 25.00% | 34.48% | 29.63% |
| Canadian | 12.50% | 31.03% | 22.22% |
| Irish | 20.83% | 20.69% | 22.22% |
| French | 8.33% | 24.14% | 16.67% |
| Acadian | 12.50% | 6.90% | 7.41% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.70% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.70% |
| New Zealander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sudanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Bedeque and Area
About 0.00% of Bedeque and Area's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bedeque and Area's population profile.
About 3.7% of Bedeque and Area's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Bedeque and Area's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.3% of Bedeque and Area's residents (260 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.7% are not.
By generation status, 5.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.3% are second generation, and 83.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Bedeque and Area's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 16.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.00%, 8.00%, and 4.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 16.00% |
| 1 person | 35 | 14.00% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 8.00% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 8.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Bedeque and Area, 73.9% are owner-occupied (85) and 26.1% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $208,000).
Period of Construction
56.5% of Bedeque and Area's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bedeque and Area
Of census families in Bedeque and Area, 82.4% are couple families and 17.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
25.0% of households in Bedeque and Area are one-person households, 58.3% are couple-family households, 12.5% are one-parent-family households, and 4.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 58.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 12.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 4.2% |
Income in Bedeque and Area
Analyzing income distribution in Bedeque and Area can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bedeque and Area is $35,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bedeque and Area population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bedeque and Area's median household income is $70,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Bedeque and Area's median household income is 13,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bedeque and Area
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bedeque and Area residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
53.60% or most of the Bedeque and Area population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 45 | 75 | 53.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 25 | 50 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 14.30% |
Below national average 10.7% of Bedeque and Area's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bedeque and Area
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bedeque and Area. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bedeque and Area is at 9.38% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 70.73% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.38% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bedeque and Area, 34.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 41.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 34.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 41.5% |
| Did not work | 50 | 24.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Bedeque and Area's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bedeque and Area industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bedeque and Area is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bedeque and Area has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 15%, followed by Public administration at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 20 | 10 | 18% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 25 | 15% |
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 20 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bedeque and Area residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bedeque and Area: Manufacturing (18%), Accommodation and food services (15%), Public administration (15%)
Top occupation categories in Bedeque and Area: Sales and service occupations (30%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 65 | 95 | 65.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 25 | 17.20% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 15 | 20 | 13.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bedeque and Area residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bedeque and Area residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bedeque and Area spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 65.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 13.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bedeque and Area shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bedeque and Area's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bedeque and Area. About 300 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 300 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 9.7% of Bedeque and Area's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 280 | 90.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 9.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.2% | 98.4% |
| French | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bedeque and Area is predominantly Christian. About 125 of its population is Christian (60 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 46.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Bedeque and Area
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Bedeque and Area
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bedeque and Area
What is the population of Bedeque and Area?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bedeque and Area has a population of 311 people, making it the 35th township in Prince Edward Island. The population increased moderately from 302 in 2016, an increase of 9 people or 2.98%. The township has a population density of 137.5 people per km² across a land area of 2.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bedeque and Area growing?
Bedeque and Area's population grew by 2.98% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 302 to 311 people, a gain of 9 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Prince Edward Island townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bedeque and Area?
Bedeque and Area has a population density of approximately 137.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bedeque and Area?
Bedeque and Area covers a land area of approximately 2.26 km².
What is the median age in Bedeque and Area?
The median age of the population in Bedeque and Area is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bedeque and Area?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bedeque and Area is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Bedeque and Area?
The median household income in Bedeque and Area is $70,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bedeque and Area?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bedeque and Area.
What is the main religion in Bedeque and Area?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bedeque and Area.
What percentage of Bedeque and Area's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Bedeque and Area's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bedeque and Area residents are Canadian citizens?
96.3% of Bedeque and Area's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bedeque and Area are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 17.6% of census families in Bedeque and Area, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bedeque and Area?
Multigenerational households make up 4.2% of all households in Bedeque and Area, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bedeque and Area's population is bilingual in English and French?
9.7% of Bedeque and Area's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bedeque and Area's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bedeque and Area, 34.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bedeque and Area available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.