Enterprise No. 142, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Enterprise No. 142 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 110
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 998
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Enterprise No. 142. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 998.47 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Enterprise No. 142 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Enterprise No. 142 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Enterprise No. 142 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Enterprise No. 142 has a population of around 110 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Enterprise No. 142 has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 110 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Enterprise No. 142's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 110 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Enterprise No. 142 Population Trend & Context
Enterprise No. 142 is the 681st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 110 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 110 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Enterprise No. 142 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 679th Jansen 111
- 680th Halbrite 110
- 681st Enterprise No. 142 This township 110
- 682nd Dorintosh 107
- 683rd Stewart Valley 107
Population By Genders
The male population of Enterprise No. 142 is around 55 while the female population is around 55.
Of the 110 total population in Enterprise No. 142, the largest gender is female with around 55 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | 55 | -0.00% |
Is Enterprise No. 142 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Enterprise No. 142 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Enterprise No. 142 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Enterprise No. 142 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Enterprise No. 142 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Enterprise No. 142 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 13.60% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.20% and 18.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Enterprise No. 142 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 54.50% | 63.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 15.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 27.30% | 18.20% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 18.20% | 18.20% |
Population of Enterprise No. 142 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Enterprise No. 142 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Enterprise No. 142 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Enterprise No. 142 are German, which accounts for 75.00% of the total population, followed by Scottish (36.11%), Polish (16.67%), English (13.89%), and Irish (13.89%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Enterprise No. 142 include Norwegian, Swedish, Hungarian, Acadian, and Pakistani.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 76.47% | 70.00% | 75.00% |
| Scottish | 17.65% | 50.00% | 36.11% |
| Polish | 17.65% | 15.00% | 16.67% |
| English | 0.00% | 20.00% | 13.89% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 25.00% | 13.89% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.56% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Hungarian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Acadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Pakistani | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Enterprise No. 142
About 0.00% of Enterprise No. 142's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Enterprise No. 142's population profile.
About 0.0% of Enterprise No. 142's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Enterprise No. 142's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Enterprise No. 142's residents (180 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.1% are second generation, and 89.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Enterprise No. 142's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.00% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 15 | 15.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 70 occupied private dwellings in Enterprise No. 142, 92.9% are owner-occupied (65) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
35.7% of Enterprise No. 142's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Enterprise No. 142
Of census families in Enterprise No. 142, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
33.3% of households in Enterprise No. 142 are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Enterprise No. 142
Analyzing income distribution in Enterprise No. 142 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Enterprise No. 142 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Enterprise No. 142 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Enterprise No. 142's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Enterprise No. 142's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Enterprise No. 142
This data sheds light on the distribution of Enterprise No. 142 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.90% or most of the Enterprise No. 142 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 47.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 25 | 45 | 52.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 15 | 40 | 47.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 11.8% of Enterprise No. 142's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Enterprise No. 142
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Enterprise No. 142. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Enterprise No. 142 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 68.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Enterprise No. 142, 52.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 65 | 52.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 24.0% |
| Did not work | 30 | 24.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Enterprise No. 142's population (around 61.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 35 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 55.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 35 | 20 | 55 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Enterprise No. 142 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Enterprise No. 142 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Enterprise No. 142 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (78%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 25 | 78% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Enterprise No. 142 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Enterprise No. 142: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (78%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Enterprise No. 142: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (67%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 40 | 20 | 60 | 70.60% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 0 | 15 | 17.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Enterprise No. 142 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Enterprise No. 142 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Enterprise No. 142 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 45 to 59 minutes | 75.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Enterprise No. 142 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Enterprise No. 142's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Enterprise No. 142. About 110 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 110 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.5% of Enterprise No. 142's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 110 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 4.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.5% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Enterprise No. 142 is predominantly Christian. About 135 of its population is Christian (65 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 73.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Enterprise No. 142
Parks
Green Spaces in Enterprise No. 142
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| McLaren Lake Regional Park | Parks | 29.7 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Enterprise No. 142
- Big Stick No. 141 33.8 km away · 148 people
- Fox Valley No. 171 37.5 km away · 344 people
- Deer Forks No. 232 47.7 km away · 208 people
- Happyland No. 231 52.2 km away · 285 people
- Maple Creek No. 111 62.8 km away · 1,167 people
- Piapot No. 110 68.8 km away · 280 people
- Clinworth No. 230 71.2 km away · 168 people
- Pittville No. 169 77.3 km away · 201 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Enterprise No. 142
What is the population of Enterprise No. 142?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Enterprise No. 142 has a population of 110 people, making it the 680th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 110 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 998.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Enterprise No. 142 growing?
Enterprise No. 142's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 110 to 110 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Enterprise No. 142?
Enterprise No. 142 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Enterprise No. 142?
Enterprise No. 142 covers a land area of approximately 998.47 km².
What is the median age in Enterprise No. 142?
The median age of the population in Enterprise No. 142 is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Enterprise No. 142?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Enterprise No. 142 is German.
What is the median household income in Enterprise No. 142?
The median household income in Enterprise No. 142 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Enterprise No. 142?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Enterprise No. 142.
What is the main religion in Enterprise No. 142?
Christian is the predominant religion in Enterprise No. 142.
What percentage of Enterprise No. 142's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Enterprise No. 142's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Enterprise No. 142 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Enterprise No. 142's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Enterprise No. 142 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Enterprise No. 142, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Enterprise No. 142?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Enterprise No. 142, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Enterprise No. 142's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.5% of Enterprise No. 142's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Enterprise No. 142's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Enterprise No. 142, 52.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Enterprise No. 142 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.