Minden Hills, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Minden Hills census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 6,971
- +14.5% since 2016
- Density
- 8.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 847
- km²
- Median age
- 58.8
- years
- Median household income
- $74,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Minden Hills. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 847.37 km2. The town has a population density of 8.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Minden Hills town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Minden Hills on the Map
- Points of interest (27)
- Places to visit (8)
- Green spaces (17)
Minden Hills location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Minden Hills has a population of around 6,971 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Minden Hills has increased by ▲ 14.50%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 6,088 | 6,971 | +14.50% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.75% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Minden Hills's population is projected to reach approximately 7,982 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 9.42 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 6,971 | 7,982 | 9.42 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Minden Hills Population Trend & Context
Minden Hills is the 174th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 6,971 — an increase of 883 (▲ 14.50%) people from the 6,088 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 58.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Minden Hills compare to other Ontario towns?
- 172nd Otonabee-South Monaghan 7,087
- 173rd Chatsworth 7,080
- 174th Minden Hills This town 6,971
- 175th Wainfleet 6,887
- 176th Parry Sound 6,879
Population By Genders
The male population of Minden Hills is around 3,520 while the female population is around 3,450.
Of the 6,971 total population in Minden Hills, the largest gender is male with around 3,520 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,520 | 3,450 | +1.99% |
Is Minden Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Minden Hills compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Minden Hills Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Minden Hills compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Minden Hills | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 58.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.9% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Minden Hills has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.80% of the total population. The town median age is 58.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 450 12.80% | 440 12.80% | 2.22% | 890 12.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 420 11.90% | 395 11.40% | 5.95% | 820 11.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 310 8.80% | 340 9.90% | 8.82% | 650 9.30% |
| 70 to 74 years | 315 8.90% | 300 8.70% | 4.76% | 615 8.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 210 6.00% | 210 6.10% | 0.00% | 425 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 180 5.10% | 190 5.50% | 5.26% | 365 5.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 160 4.50% | 170 4.90% | 5.88% | 330 4.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 165 4.70% | 145 4.20% | 12.12% | 315 4.50% |
| 80 to 84 years | 135 3.80% | 165 4.80% | 18.18% | 300 4.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 140 4.00% | 155 4.50% | 9.68% | 295 4.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 145 4.10% | 130 3.80% | 10.34% | 275 3.90% |
| 10 to 14 years | 140 4.00% | 120 3.50% | 14.29% | 260 3.70% |
| 85 years and over | 105 3.00% | 160 4.60% | 34.38% | 260 3.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 135 3.80% | 120 3.50% | 11.11% | 255 3.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 125 3.60% | 115 3.30% | 8.00% | 240 3.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 130 3.70% | 110 3.20% | 15.38% | 235 3.40% |
| 15 to 19 years | 120 3.40% | 110 3.20% | 8.33% | 230 3.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 130 3.70% | 85 2.50% | 34.62% | 215 3.10% |
| 85 to 89 years | 70 2.00% | 100 2.90% | 30.00% | 170 2.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 34.70% and 10.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Minden Hills are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.10% | 54.60% | 54.80% |
| 65 years and over | 33.80% | 35.70% | 34.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.10% | 9.90% | 10.50% |
Explore Minden Hills Through Videos
Population of Minden Hills by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Minden Hills is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Minden Hills is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Minden Hills are English, which accounts for 35.37% of the total population, followed by Irish (23.38%), Scottish (22.51%), Canadian (19.83%), and German (10.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Minden Hills include British Isles, French, Dutch, Italian, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 32.52% | 38.42% | 35.37% |
| Irish | 22.59% | 24.19% | 23.38% |
| Scottish | 22.01% | 23.02% | 22.51% |
| Canadian | 20.14% | 19.50% | 19.83% |
| German | 10.65% | 9.97% | 10.38% |
| British Isles | 6.47% | 7.33% | 6.97% |
| French | 6.76% | 4.69% | 5.66% |
| Dutch | 2.88% | 5.28% | 4.07% |
| Italian | 3.88% | 2.93% | 3.41% |
| Welsh | 2.88% | 2.35% | 2.69% |
Indigenous Identity in Minden Hills
About 1.38% of Minden Hills's population (95 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.62% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (0.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Minden Hills's population profile.
About 8.7% of Minden Hills's population are immigrants (600 people).
The top countries of origin for Minden Hills's immigrant population are United Kingdom (215), United States of America (45), Germany (40), Netherlands (25), Romania (25).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 215 |
| United States of America | 45 |
| Germany | 40 |
| Netherlands | 25 |
| Romania | 25 |
98.9% of Minden Hills's residents (6,805 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.2% are not.
By generation status, 9.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.0% are second generation, and 74.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,000 of Minden Hills's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 4.10%, and 2.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,490 | 23.05% |
| 1 person | 975 | 15.10% |
| 3 persons | 360 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 265 | 4.10% |
| 5 or more persons | 145 | 2.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,230 occupied private dwellings in Minden Hills, 88.5% are owner-occupied (2,860) and 11.5% are rented (370). The median value of owned dwellings is $500,000 (average $577,500).
Period of Construction
20.6% of Minden Hills's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Minden Hills
Of census families in Minden Hills, 88.1% are couple families and 11.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
30.2% of households in Minden Hills are one-person households, 55.9% are couple-family households, 5.7% are one-parent-family households, and 2.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 975 | 30.2% |
| Couple-family households | 1,805 | 55.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 185 | 5.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 85 | 2.6% |
Income in Minden Hills
Analyzing income distribution in Minden Hills can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Minden Hills is $38,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Minden Hills population or around 840 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 645 and 590 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Minden Hills's median household income is $74,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Minden Hills's median household income is 9,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Minden Hills
This data sheds light on the distribution of Minden Hills residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.00% or most of the Minden Hills population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 940 | 1,035 | 1,975 | 58.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 545 | 525 | 1,065 | 31.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 220 | 145 | 365 | 10.70% |
Below national average 16.2% of Minden Hills's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Minden Hills
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Minden Hills. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Minden Hills is at 11.30% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 43.70% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.30% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Minden Hills, 24.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,470 | 24.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,560 | 25.5% |
| Did not work | 3,085 | 50.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Minden Hills's population (around 61.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 420 men and 240 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 655.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 420 | 240 | 655 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Minden Hills industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Minden Hills is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Minden Hills has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Retail trade at 14%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 375 | 65 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 75 | 365 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 190 | 230 | 14% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 100 | 95 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 120 | 45 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 75 | 85 | 5% |
| Educational services | 40 | 110 | 5% |
| Public administration | 80 | 65 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 100 | 35 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 55 | 45 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 45 | 55 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 40 | 40 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 40 | 35 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 45 | 25 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 30 | 35 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 50 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 40 | 15 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Minden Hills residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Minden Hills: Construction (15%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Retail trade (14%)
Top occupation categories in Minden Hills: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 795 | 880 | 1,680 | 62.90% |
| Worked at home | 225 | 290 | 510 | 19.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 365 | 105 | 470 | 17.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.40% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Minden Hills residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Minden Hills residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Minden Hills spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Minden Hills shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Minden Hills's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Minden Hills. About 6,855 people living in the town speak English, 55 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 6,855 |
| French | 55 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of Minden Hills's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 6,565 | 95.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 340 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.2% | 98.3% |
| Non-official languages | 5.1% | 1.4% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.1% |
Religion
Minden Hills is predominantly Christian. About 3,680 of its population is Christian (1,750 males and 1,925 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 0.6% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 53.5% |
| Jewish | 0.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Minden Hills
Hospitals
Schools
- Archie Stouffer Elementary School
- J. Douglas Hodgson Elementary School
- Stuart W. Baker Elementary School
- Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
Parks
- Minden Rotary Park
- ASES Park
- Snowdon Park
- Sewey Bed
- SC Field
- Compoun Airsoft Field
- Glebe Park
- Harrington Park
- Austin Sawmill Park
- Rotary Park
- Head Lake Park
- Stothart Creek Park
- Elvin Johnson Park
- Skyline Park
- Minden Rotary Park
- Harmony Park
Libraries
- Kawartha Lakes Public Library - Kinmount Branch
- Haliburton County Public Library - Dysart Branch
- Haliburton County Public Library - Minden Branch
- Haliburton County Public Library - Stanhope Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Minden Hills
Museums
Attractions
- Avro Canada CF-100 Mk 5 Canuck
- Canadian National 2616 Steam Train
- The Sawyer
- Kinmount Station & Model Railway
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Minden Hills
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Minden Rotary Park | Parks | — |
| ASES Park | Parks | — |
| Snowdon Park | Parks | — |
| Sewey Bed | Parks | — |
| SC Field | Parks | — |
| Compoun Airsoft Field | Parks | — |
| Glebe Park | Parks | — |
| Harrington Park | Parks | — |
| Austin Sawmill Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Rotary Park | Parks | 2.1 ha |
| Head Lake Park | Parks | 7.5 ha |
| Stothart Creek Park | Parks | 5.9 ha |
| Elvin Johnson Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Skyline Park | Parks | 4.7 ha |
| Minden Rotary Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Harmony Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Bigwind Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 1,901.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Minden Hills
- Algonquin Highlands 39.4 km away · 2,588 people
- Bracebridge 46.9 km away · 17,305 people
- Lake of Bays 47.4 km away · 3,759 people
- Gravenhurst 50.7 km away · 13,157 people
- North Kawartha 52.2 km away · 2,877 people
- Ramara 54.8 km away · 10,377 people
- Huntsville 57.0 km away · 21,147 people
- Selwyn 64.6 km away · 18,653 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Minden Hills
What is the population of Minden Hills?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Minden Hills has a population of 6,971 people, making it the 174th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 6,088 in 2016, an increase of 883 people or 14.50%. The town has a population density of 8.2 people per km² across a land area of 847.37 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Minden Hills growing?
Minden Hills's population grew by 14.50% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 6,088 to 6,971 people, a gain of 883 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 58.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Minden Hills?
Minden Hills has a population density of approximately 8.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Minden Hills?
Minden Hills covers a land area of approximately 847.37 km².
What is the median age in Minden Hills?
The median age of the population in Minden Hills is 58.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Minden Hills?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Minden Hills is English.
What is the median household income in Minden Hills?
The median household income in Minden Hills is $74,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Minden Hills?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Minden Hills.
What is the main religion in Minden Hills?
Christian is the predominant religion in Minden Hills.
What percentage of Minden Hills's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.4% of Minden Hills's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Minden Hills residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Minden Hills's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Minden Hills are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.9% of census families in Minden Hills, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Minden Hills?
Multigenerational households make up 2.6% of all households in Minden Hills, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Minden Hills's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of Minden Hills's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Minden Hills's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Minden Hills, 24.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Minden Hills available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.