Renfrew, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Renfrew census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 8,190
- −0.4% since 2016
- Density
- 639.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 12.81
- km²
- Median age
- 54.0
- years
- Median household income
- $60,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Renfrew. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 12.81 km2. The town has a population density of 639.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Renfrew town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Renfrew on the Map
- Points of interest (48)
- Places to visit (42)
- Green spaces (23)
Renfrew location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Renfrew has a population of around 8,190 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Renfrew has decreased by ▼ -0.40%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,223 | 8,190 | --0.40% |
2026 Population Projection
Renfrew's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 8,190 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Renfrew Population Trend & Context
Renfrew is the 148th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 8,190 — a decline of 33 (▼ 0.40%) people from the 8,223 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Renfrew compare to other Ontario towns?
- 146th Zorra 8,628
- 147th Plympton-Wyoming 8,308
- 148th Renfrew This town 8,190
- 149th Drummond/North Elmsley 8,183
- 150th Kapuskasing 8,057
Population By Genders
The male population of Renfrew is around 3,870 while the female population is around 4,320.
Of the 8,190 total population in Renfrew, the largest gender is female with around 4,320 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,870 | 4,320 | -10.42% |
Is Renfrew a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Renfrew compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Renfrew Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Renfrew compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Renfrew | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,400 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Renfrew has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The town median age is 54.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 340 8.80% | 420 9.70% | 19.05% | 760 9.30% |
| 60 to 64 years | 335 8.70% | 395 9.10% | 15.19% | 730 8.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 295 7.60% | 365 8.40% | 19.18% | 665 8.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 325 8.40% | 330 7.60% | 1.52% | 655 8.00% |
| 85 years and over | 160 4.10% | 300 6.90% | 46.67% | 465 5.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 215 5.60% | 225 5.20% | 4.44% | 435 5.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 200 5.20% | 220 5.10% | 9.09% | 425 5.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 210 5.40% | 210 4.90% | 0.00% | 420 5.10% |
| 75 to 79 years | 190 4.90% | 230 5.30% | 17.39% | 415 5.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 215 5.60% | 190 4.40% | 11.63% | 400 4.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 180 4.70% | 215 5.00% | 16.28% | 390 4.80% |
| 10 to 14 years | 195 5.00% | 190 4.40% | 2.56% | 385 4.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 190 4.90% | 190 4.40% | 0.00% | 380 4.60% |
| 40 to 44 years | 185 4.80% | 185 4.30% | 0.00% | 370 4.50% |
| 20 to 24 years | 175 4.50% | 180 4.20% | 2.78% | 360 4.40% |
| 5 to 9 years | 175 4.50% | 145 3.40% | 17.14% | 320 3.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 130 3.40% | 190 4.40% | 31.58% | 320 3.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 160 4.10% | 125 2.90% | 21.88% | 290 3.50% |
| 85 to 89 years | 85 2.20% | 165 3.80% | 48.48% | 250 3.10% |
| 90 to 94 years | 70 1.80% | 100 2.30% | 30.00% | 170 2.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 32.10% and 12.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Renfrew are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.50% | 54.20% | 55.80% |
| 65 years and over | 28.80% | 35.10% | 32.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.80% | 10.60% | 12.10% |
Explore Renfrew Through Videos
Population of Renfrew by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Renfrew is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Renfrew is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Renfrew are Irish, which accounts for 33.61% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.63%), French (22.15%), Canadian (20.43%), and English (19.61%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Renfrew include German, Polish, British Isles, Dutch, and French Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 32.75% | 34.39% | 33.61% |
| Scottish | 26.74% | 28.31% | 27.63% |
| French | 20.86% | 23.33% | 22.15% |
| Canadian | 20.32% | 20.53% | 20.43% |
| English | 20.45% | 19.08% | 19.61% |
| German | 12.57% | 14.22% | 13.37% |
| Polish | 9.89% | 9.72% | 9.74% |
| British Isles | 3.34% | 3.40% | 3.37% |
| Dutch | 2.94% | 3.40% | 3.12% |
| French Canadian | 2.41% | 2.55% | 2.42% |
Indigenous Identity in Renfrew
About 7.07% of Renfrew's population (555 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.93% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 100 people (1.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Renfrew's population profile.
About 3.6% of Renfrew's population are immigrants (285 people).
The top countries of origin for Renfrew's immigrant population are United Kingdom (80), Netherlands (55), Germany (40), United States of America (25), Portugal (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 80 |
| Netherlands | 55 |
| Germany | 40 |
| United States of America | 25 |
| Portugal | 10 |
99.4% of Renfrew's residents (7,805 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.6% are not.
By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.8% are second generation, and 88.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,460 of Renfrew's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 20.30% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 18.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 3.85%, and 1.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 1,605 | 20.30% |
| 2 persons | 1,465 | 18.55% |
| 3 persons | 440 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 305 | 3.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 145 | 1.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,955 occupied private dwellings in Renfrew, 58.5% are owner-occupied (2,315) and 41.3% are rented (1,635). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $322,000).
Period of Construction
51.5% of Renfrew's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Renfrew
Of census families in Renfrew, 78.3% are couple families and 21.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
40.6% of households in Renfrew are one-person households, 41.6% are couple-family households, 10.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,605 | 40.6% |
| Couple-family households | 1,645 | 41.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 400 | 10.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 50 | 1.3% |
Income in Renfrew
Analyzing income distribution in Renfrew can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Renfrew is $35,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Renfrew population or around 940 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 840 and 755 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Renfrew's median household income is $60,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Renfrew's median household income is 23,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Renfrew
This data sheds light on the distribution of Renfrew residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
49.00% or most of the Renfrew population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 830 | 1,040 | 1,875 | 49.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 740 | 705 | 1,440 | 37.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 315 | 205 | 515 | 13.40% |
Below national average 12.1% of Renfrew's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Renfrew
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Renfrew. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Renfrew is at 10.57% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 43.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.57% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Renfrew, 25.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,755 | 25.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,650 | 24.1% |
| Did not work | 3,455 | 50.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Renfrew's population (around 77.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 215 men and 160 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 375.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 215 | 160 | 375 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Renfrew industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Renfrew is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Renfrew has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 16%, followed by Manufacturing at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 80 | 495 | 17% |
| Retail trade | 275 | 245 | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 315 | 85 | 12% |
| Construction | 305 | 45 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 80 | 165 | 7% |
| Educational services | 55 | 145 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 85 | 85 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 90 | 55 | 4% |
| Public administration | 95 | 50 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 65 | 50 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 75 | 20 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 25 | 45 | 2% |
| Utilities | 35 | 20 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 20 | 30 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 25 | 20 | 1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 25 | 15 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 15 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Renfrew residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Renfrew: Health care and social assistance (17%), Retail trade (16%), Manufacturing (12%)
Top occupation categories in Renfrew: Sales and service occupations (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,085 | 1,115 | 2,195 | 72.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 325 | 115 | 435 | 14.50% |
| Worked at home | 170 | 210 | 380 | 12.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Renfrew residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Renfrew residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Renfrew spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 56.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Renfrew shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Renfrew's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Renfrew. About 7,705 people living in the town speak English, 205 people speak French, 10 people speak English and French language, and 10 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,705 |
| French | 205 |
| English and French | 10 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.6% of Renfrew's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 7,235 | 91.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 685 | 8.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.4% | 98.4% |
| French | 2.8% | 0.4% |
| Non-official languages | 2.6% | 0.7% |
Religion
Renfrew is predominantly Christian. About 5,520 of its population is Christian (2,415 males and 3,105 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.2% and 0.2% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 70.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Hindu | 0.2% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Renfrew
Schools
Universities
Parks
- Woodland Park
- Petawawa Point Park
- Dundonald Hall Park
- Enchanted Forest Park
- Kramers Korner Park
- Turtle Park
- Pineridge Park
- Crooked Slide Park
- Parc du Rocher Fendu
- Sheryl Boyle Park
- Maynooth Community Park
- Logger's Field
- Upper Madawaska Provincial Park
- Parc Brosseau
- White Lake Park
- Parc Elwood-Dale
- MacLellan Park
- Arras Road Park
- Parc du Centenaire
- Parc Mill Dam Park
- Parc Maurice-Beauregard
Libraries
- Arnprior Public Library
- Addington Highlands Public Library - Denbigh Branch
- Killaloe & District Public Library
- Admaston Bromley Public Library
- Renfrew Public Library
- Greater Madawaska Public Library
- Whitewater Region Public Library - Beachburg Branch
- Whitewater Region Public Library - Foresters Falls Branch
- Whitewater Region Public Library - Cobden Branch
- Petawawa Public Library
- Laurentian Hills Public Library - Point Alexander Branch
- Carlow / Mayo Public Library
- Hastings Highlands Public Library
- Head Clara Maria Library
- Shawville-Clarendon Library
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Renfrew
Museums
- Arnprior & District Museum
- Bonnechere Museum
- Polish Kashub Heritage Park Museum
- Petawawa Heritage Village
- Middleville & District Museum
- Heritage House Opeongo
- NHA NHL Birthplace Museum
Attractions
- Bonnechere Caves
- High Falls Natural Waterslide
- Chutes Coulonge
- Dufferin Islands
- Wilderness Tours
- OWL Rafting
- Springdale Farm Maple
Historic Sites
- Remembering the Men of this Village who died Overseas
- Thorne Township War Memorial
- Cenotaph
- Pembroke War Monument
- The Timber Raft
- The Airborne Forces Monument
- Al Capone's Hideout
- Airborne 8 May 1968
- Airborne
- Rocher-à-l'Oiseau
- Barclay Estate remains
- War Memorial
- Avro CF-105 Arrow
- Janusz Żurakowski
- Town of Renfrew Cenotaph
- Calabogie War Memorial
- War
- War
- War
- First Military Test Flight
- Bell Park
- Timber Rafting on the Ottawa
- Daniel McLachlin
- cenotaph
- Memorial du Centenaire Otter Lake 1876 1976
- Rapids of the Upper Ottawa River
- CFS Foymount
- Sir Francis Hincks at Renfrew
Green Spaces in Renfrew
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Woodland Park | Parks | — |
| Petawawa Point Park | Parks | — |
| Dundonald Hall Park | Parks | — |
| Enchanted Forest Park | Parks | — |
| Kramers Korner Park | Parks | — |
| Turtle Park | Parks | — |
| Pineridge Park | Parks | — |
| Crooked Slide Park | Parks | — |
| Parc du Rocher Fendu | Parks | — |
| Sheryl Boyle Park | Parks | — |
| Maynooth Community Park | Parks | — |
| Logger's Field | Parks | — |
| Bell Bay Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Upper Madawaska River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Bell Bay Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Opeongo River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Opeongo River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Algonquin Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Bonnechere River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Algonquin Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Foy Property Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Lower Madawaska River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Egan Chutes Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 670.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Renfrew
- Laurentian Valley 2.2 km away · 9,450 people
- North Algona Wilberforce 14.4 km away · 3,111 people
- Petawawa 18.7 km away · 18,160 people
- Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards 22.1 km away · 2,410 people
- Laurentian Hills 31.1 km away · 2,885 people
- Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan 31.2 km away · 1,552 people
- Whitewater Region 31.8 km away · 7,225 people
- Bonnechere Valley 32.4 km away · 3,898 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Renfrew
What is the population of Renfrew?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Renfrew has a population of 8,190 people, making it the 148th town in Ontario. The population declined slightly from 8,223 in 2016, a decrease of 33 people or 0.40%. The town has a population density of 639.3 people per km² across a land area of 12.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Renfrew growing?
Renfrew's population declined by 0.40% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,223 to 8,190 people, a loss of 33 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (40.6%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Renfrew?
Renfrew has a population density of approximately 639.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Renfrew?
Renfrew covers a land area of approximately 12.81 km².
What is the median age in Renfrew?
The median age of the population in Renfrew is 54.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Renfrew?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Renfrew is Irish.
What is the median household income in Renfrew?
The median household income in Renfrew is $60,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Renfrew?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Renfrew.
What is the main religion in Renfrew?
Christian is the predominant religion in Renfrew.
What percentage of Renfrew's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.1% of Renfrew's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Renfrew residents are Canadian citizens?
99.4% of Renfrew's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Renfrew are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 21.7% of census families in Renfrew, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Renfrew?
Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Renfrew, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Renfrew's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.6% of Renfrew's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Renfrew's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Renfrew, 25.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Renfrew available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.