Assiniboine 76, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Assiniboine 76 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 703
- +58.7% since 2016
- Density
- 4.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 158
- km²
- Median age
- 27.8
- years
- Median household income
- $52,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 24.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Assiniboine 76. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 158.11 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Assiniboine 76 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Assiniboine 76 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Assiniboine 76 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Assiniboine 76 has a population of around 703 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Assiniboine 76 has increased by ▲ 58.69%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 443 | 703 | +58.69% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.68% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Assiniboine 76's population is projected to reach approximately 1,116 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.06 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 703 | 1,116 | 7.06 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Assiniboine 76 Population Trend & Context
Assiniboine 76 is the 188th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 703 — an increase of 260 (▲ 58.69%) people from the 443 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Assiniboine 76 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 186th Thunderchild First Nation 115B 706
- 187th Chitek Lake 191 705
- 188th Assiniboine 76 This Indian reserve 703
- 189th Francis No. 127 701
- 190th Muskoday First Nation 700
Population By Genders
The male population of Assiniboine 76 is around 360 while the female population is around 340.
Of the 703 total population in Assiniboine 76, the largest gender is male with around 360 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 360 | 340 | +5.56% |
Is Assiniboine 76 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Assiniboine 76 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Assiniboine 76 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Assiniboine 76 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Assiniboine 76 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,800 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 24.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 27.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Assiniboine 76 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 13.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.00% and 11.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Assiniboine 76 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 45.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.90% | 52.90% | 53.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 34.70% | 33.80% | 34.00% |
| 65 years and over | 9.70% | 13.20% | 11.30% |
Population of Assiniboine 76 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Assiniboine 76 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Assiniboine 76 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Assiniboine 76 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 13.57% of the total population, followed by Cree (12.86%), Saulteaux (5.71%), North American Indigenous (5.00%), and English (2.14%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Assiniboine 76 include Plains Cree, Scottish, German, European, and Ojibway.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 15.28% | 11.76% | 13.57% |
| Cree | 12.50% | 11.76% | 12.86% |
| Saulteaux | 5.56% | 4.41% | 5.71% |
| North American Indigenous | 4.17% | 5.88% | 5.00% |
| English | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.14% |
| Plains Cree | 2.78% | 2.94% | 2.14% |
| Scottish | 2.78% | 2.94% | 1.43% |
| German | 2.78% | 0.00% | 1.43% |
| European | 2.78% | 2.94% | 1.43% |
| Ojibway | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.43% |
Indigenous Identity in Assiniboine 76
About 98.58% of Assiniboine 76's population (695 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 680 people (96.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Assiniboine 76's population profile.
About 0.0% of Assiniboine 76's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Assiniboine 76's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Assiniboine 76's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.5% are second generation, and 94.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 195 of Assiniboine 76's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 14.30% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.70%, 7.15%, and 4.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 60 | 14.30% |
| 2 persons | 50 | 11.90% |
| 1 person | 45 | 10.70% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 4.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 210 occupied private dwellings in Assiniboine 76, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 4.8% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Assiniboine 76's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Assiniboine 76
Of census families in Assiniboine 76, 38.9% are couple families and 61.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
20.9% of households in Assiniboine 76 are one-person households, 23.3% are couple-family households, 27.9% are one-parent-family households, and 14.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 20.9% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 23.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 27.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 30 | 14.0% |
Income in Assiniboine 76
Analyzing income distribution in Assiniboine 76 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Assiniboine 76 is $27,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Assiniboine 76 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 65 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Assiniboine 76's median household income is $52,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Assiniboine 76's median household income is 31,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Assiniboine 76
This data sheds light on the distribution of Assiniboine 76 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.10% or most of the Assiniboine 76 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 70 | 130 | 44.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 50 | 95 | 32.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 20 | 75 | 25.40% |
Below national average 6.8% of Assiniboine 76's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Assiniboine 76
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Assiniboine 76. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Assiniboine 76 is at 23.53% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 28.26% |
| Unemployment rate | 23.53% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Assiniboine 76, 20.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 14.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 65.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 20.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 14.1% |
| Did not work | 300 | 65.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Assiniboine 76's population (around 64.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Assiniboine 76 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Assiniboine 76 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Assiniboine 76 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 18%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 40 | 24% |
| Public administration | 15 | 15 | 18% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 12% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Assiniboine 76 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Assiniboine 76: Health care and social assistance (24%), Public administration (18%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Assiniboine 76: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (21%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 65 | 100 | 76.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 20 | 15.40% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 7.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Assiniboine 76 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Assiniboine 76 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Assiniboine 76 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Assiniboine 76 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Assiniboine 76's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Assiniboine 76. About 700 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 700 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Assiniboine 76's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 700 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.9% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 4.3% | 1.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Assiniboine 76 is predominantly Christian. About 320 of its population is Christian (165 males and 155 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 45.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Assiniboine 76
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Assiniboine 76
- Indian Head No. 156 21.9 km away · 362 people
- Carry the Kettle 76-110 23.6 km away
- Carry the Kettle 76-19 28.1 km away
- Sakimay 74 53.4 km away · 250 people
- Ocean Man 69A 54.5 km away · 5 people
- Pasqua 79 59.8 km away · 638 people
- Peepeekisis 81 60.1 km away · 510 people
- Shesheep 74A 60.5 km away · 98 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Assiniboine 76
What is the population of Assiniboine 76?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Assiniboine 76 has a population of 703 people, making it the 188th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 443 in 2016, an increase of 260 people or 58.69%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.4 people per km² across a land area of 158.11 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Assiniboine 76 growing?
Assiniboine 76's population grew by 58.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 443 to 703 people, a gain of 260 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Assiniboine 76?
Assiniboine 76 has a population density of approximately 4.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Assiniboine 76?
Assiniboine 76 covers a land area of approximately 158.11 km².
What is the median age in Assiniboine 76?
The median age of the population in Assiniboine 76 is 27.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Assiniboine 76?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Assiniboine 76 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Assiniboine 76?
The median household income in Assiniboine 76 is $52,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Assiniboine 76?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Assiniboine 76.
What is the main religion in Assiniboine 76?
Christian is the predominant religion in Assiniboine 76.
What percentage of Assiniboine 76's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.6% of Assiniboine 76's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Assiniboine 76 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Assiniboine 76's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Assiniboine 76 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 59.5% of census families in Assiniboine 76, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Assiniboine 76?
Multigenerational households make up 14.0% of all households in Assiniboine 76, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Assiniboine 76's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Assiniboine 76's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Assiniboine 76's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Assiniboine 76, 20.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Assiniboine 76 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.