Indian Head No. 156, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Indian Head No. 156 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 362
- +7.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 745
- km²
- Median age
- 46.0
- years
- Median household income
- $86,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Indian Head No. 156. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 745.38 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Indian Head No. 156 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Indian Head No. 156 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (5)
- Green spaces (3)
Indian Head No. 156 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Indian Head No. 156 has a population of around 362 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Indian Head No. 156 has increased by ▲ 7.74%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 336 | 362 | +7.74% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.50% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Indian Head No. 156's population is projected to reach approximately 390 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.52 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 362 | 390 | 0.52 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Indian Head No. 156 Population Trend & Context
Indian Head No. 156 is the 401st-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 362 — an increase of 26 (▲ 7.74%) people from the 336 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Indian Head No. 156 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 399th Leoville 364
- 400th Fish Creek No. 402 364
- 401st Indian Head No. 156 This Indian reserve 362
- 402nd Bone Creek No. 108 362
- 403rd Arlington No. 79 359
Population By Genders
The male population of Indian Head No. 156 is around 195 while the female population is around 165.
Of the 362 total population in Indian Head No. 156, the largest gender is male with around 195 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 195 | 165 | +15.38% |
Is Indian Head No. 156 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Indian Head No. 156 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Indian Head No. 156 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Indian Head No. 156 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Indian Head No. 156 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $86,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.6% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Indian Head No. 156 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 46.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.80% and 18.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Indian Head No. 156 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 75.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.50% | 63.60% | 61.10% |
| 65 years and over | 20.50% | 18.20% | 20.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.40% | 18.20% | 18.10% |
Population of Indian Head No. 156 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Indian Head No. 156 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Indian Head No. 156 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Indian Head No. 156 are German, which accounts for 39.13% of the total population, followed by English (23.19%), Canadian (20.29%), Scottish (17.39%), and French (17.39%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Indian Head No. 156 include Irish, British Isles, Ukrainian, Norwegian, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.33% | 43.24% | 39.13% |
| English | 21.21% | 24.32% | 23.19% |
| Canadian | 27.27% | 13.51% | 20.29% |
| Scottish | 12.12% | 24.32% | 17.39% |
| French | 12.12% | 21.62% | 17.39% |
| Irish | 15.15% | 16.22% | 15.94% |
| British Isles | 12.12% | 13.51% | 13.04% |
| Ukrainian | 9.09% | 5.41% | 5.80% |
| Norwegian | 6.06% | 5.41% | 5.80% |
| Welsh | 6.06% | 5.41% | 5.80% |
Indigenous Identity in Indian Head No. 156
About 2.94% of Indian Head No. 156's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.06% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Indian Head No. 156's population profile.
About 11.6% of Indian Head No. 156's population are immigrants (40 people).
The top countries of origin for Indian Head No. 156's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), Bosnia and Herzegovina (0), Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 |
| Croatia | 0 |
| France | 0 |
| Germany | 0 |
100.0% of Indian Head No. 156's residents (345 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 11.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.2% are second generation, and 81.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 135 of Indian Head No. 156's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.90%, 6.90%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 70 | 24.15% |
| 1 person | 25 | 8.60% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 3.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Indian Head No. 156, 85.7% are owner-occupied (120) and 10.7% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $352,000 (average $355,000).
Period of Construction
25.0% of Indian Head No. 156's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Indian Head No. 156
Of census families in Indian Head No. 156, 95.7% are couple families and 4.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
17.2% of households in Indian Head No. 156 are one-person households, 72.4% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 17.2% |
| Couple-family households | 105 | 72.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Indian Head No. 156
Analyzing income distribution in Indian Head No. 156 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Indian Head No. 156 is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Indian Head No. 156 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Indian Head No. 156's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Indian Head No. 156's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Indian Head No. 156
This data sheds light on the distribution of Indian Head No. 156 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.40% or most of the Indian Head No. 156 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 42.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 50 | 90 | 51.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 35 | 75 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 14.3% of Indian Head No. 156's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Indian Head No. 156
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Indian Head No. 156. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Indian Head No. 156 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Indian Head No. 156, 42.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 120 | 42.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 30.4% |
| Did not work | 75 | 26.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Indian Head No. 156's population (around 44.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 65 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 35 | 100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Indian Head No. 156 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Indian Head No. 156 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Indian Head No. 156 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (44%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 9%, followed by Manufacturing at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 40 | 44% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Indian Head No. 156 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Indian Head No. 156: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (44%), Construction (9%), Manufacturing (9%)
Top occupation categories in Indian Head No. 156: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (47%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 65 | 100 | 45.50% |
| Worked at home | 55 | 35 | 90 | 40.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 10 | 30 | 13.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Indian Head No. 156 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Indian Head No. 156 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Indian Head No. 156 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 26.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 23.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Indian Head No. 156 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Indian Head No. 156's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Indian Head No. 156. About 360 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 360 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.1% of Indian Head No. 156's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 355 | 97.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 4.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.5% | 97.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Indian Head No. 156 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (75 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Indian Head No. 156
Hospitals
Parks
Places to Visit in Indian Head No. 156
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Indian Head No. 156
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Robison Field | Parks | 7.8 ha |
| Historic Bell Barn | Parks | 2.2 ha |
| Indian Head Migratory Bird Sanctuary | Nature Reserves | 31.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Indian Head No. 156
- Carry the Kettle 76-110 15.7 km away
- Carry the Kettle 76-19 18.6 km away
- Assiniboine 76 21.9 km away · 703 people
- Peepeekisis 81 38.3 km away · 510 people
- Okanese 82 40.9 km away · 213 people
- Standing Buffalo 78 43.3 km away · 586 people
- Pasqua 79 45.6 km away · 638 people
- Star Blanket 83 48.1 km away · 165 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Head No. 156
What is the population of Indian Head No. 156?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Indian Head No. 156 has a population of 362 people, making it the 401st Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 336 in 2016, an increase of 26 people or 7.74%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 745.38 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Indian Head No. 156 growing?
Indian Head No. 156's population grew by 7.74% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 336 to 362 people, a gain of 26 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.2%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Indian Head No. 156?
Indian Head No. 156 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Indian Head No. 156?
Indian Head No. 156 covers a land area of approximately 745.38 km².
What is the median age in Indian Head No. 156?
The median age of the population in Indian Head No. 156 is 46.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Indian Head No. 156?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Indian Head No. 156 is German.
What is the median household income in Indian Head No. 156?
The median household income in Indian Head No. 156 is $86,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Indian Head No. 156?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Indian Head No. 156.
What is the main religion in Indian Head No. 156?
Christian is the predominant religion in Indian Head No. 156.
What percentage of Indian Head No. 156's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.9% of Indian Head No. 156's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Indian Head No. 156 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Indian Head No. 156's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Indian Head No. 156 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.2% of census families in Indian Head No. 156, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Indian Head No. 156?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Indian Head No. 156, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Indian Head No. 156's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.1% of Indian Head No. 156's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Indian Head No. 156's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Indian Head No. 156, 42.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Indian Head No. 156 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.