Skip to content
Canada Population

East St. Paul, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official East St. Paul census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
9,725
+3.8% since 2016
Density
232.7
people per km²
Land area
41.79
km²
Median age
46.8
years
Median household income
$142,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of East St. Paul. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 41.79 km2. The township has a population density of 232.70 people per km2.

We highlight the East St. Paul township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

East St. Paul on the Map

  • Points of interest (40)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (23)

East St. Paul location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, East St. Paul has a population of around 9,725 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of East St. Paul has increased by ▲ 3.77%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
9,3729,725 +3.77%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.74% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, East St. Paul's population is projected to reach approximately 10,091 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 241.47 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9,72510,091241.47

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

East St. Paul Population Trend & Context

East St. Paul is the 13th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 9,725 — an increase of 353 (▲ 3.77%) people from the 9,372 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does East St. Paul compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 11th Selkirk 10,504
  2. 12th Morden 9,929
  3. 13th East St. Paul This township 9,725
  4. 14th Stanley 8,981
  5. 15th Rockwood 8,440

Population By Genders

The male population of East St. Paul is around 4,860 while the female population is around 4,865.

Of the 9,725 total population in East St. Paul, the largest gender is female with around 4,865 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,8604,865 +0.10%

Is East St. Paul a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how East St. Paul compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.5%
Unemployment rate
1.8 pts below the province
59.1%
Employment rate
About the same as the province
63.2%
Participation rate
1.2 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$142,000
Median household income
$62,500 above the province
3.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.6 pts below the province

Commute

68.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
5.2 pts below the province
96.1%
Commute by car
10.0 pts above the province
0.4%
Commute by public transit
5.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

98.7%
Single-detached houses
32.3 pts above the province
1.1%
Apartments (any building size)
23.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
12.3%
One-person households
15.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

East St. Paul Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how East St. Paul compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorEast St. PaulManitoba
Median household income$142,000$79,500
Unemployment rate6.5%8.3%
Median age46.838.4
Bachelor's degree or higher36.1%25.9%
Immigrants (%)9.1%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

East St. Paul has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.00% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years405 8.30%460 9.50% 11.96%875 9.00%
55 to 59 years405 8.30%420 8.60% 3.57%830 8.50%
50 to 54 years365 7.50%365 7.50% 0.00%735 7.60%
65 to 69 years385 7.90%350 7.20% 9.09%735 7.60%
45 to 49 years315 6.50%340 7.00% 7.35%650 6.70%
10 to 14 years325 6.70%300 6.20% 7.69%625 6.40%
15 to 19 years315 6.50%315 6.50% 0.00%625 6.40%
20 to 24 years310 6.40%300 6.20% 3.23%615 6.30%
70 to 74 years290 6.00%305 6.30% 4.92%590 6.10%
5 to 9 years310 6.40%265 5.40% 14.52%575 5.90%
40 to 44 years275 5.70%295 6.10% 6.78%575 5.90%
35 to 39 years255 5.20%260 5.30% 1.92%520 5.30%
0 to 4 years185 3.80%190 3.90% 2.63%370 3.80%
75 to 79 years195 4.00%175 3.60% 10.26%370 3.80%
30 to 34 years175 3.60%190 3.90% 7.89%365 3.80%
25 to 29 years185 3.80%165 3.40% 10.81%355 3.70%
80 to 84 years110 2.30%110 2.30% 0.00%215 2.20%
85 years and over50 1.00%65 1.30% 23.08%120 1.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.90% and 16.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in East St. Paul are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.10%64.00%63.00%
65 years and over21.10%20.60%20.90%
0 to 14 years16.80%15.50%16.10%

Population of East St. Paul by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of East St. Paul is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. East St. Paul is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in East St. Paul are Ukrainian, which accounts for 26.79% of the total population, followed by German (24.63%), English (18.25%), Scottish (15.94%), and Polish (13.16%).

Other ethnicities and origins in East St. Paul include Irish, Canadian, French, Dutch, and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian28.40%25.18%26.79%
German25.00%24.15%24.63%
English18.00%18.40%18.25%
Scottish14.40%17.47%15.94%
Polish12.55%13.67%13.16%
Irish11.83%13.36%12.60%
Canadian9.57%8.74%9.15%
French7.10%9.04%8.07%
Dutch5.14%5.96%5.55%
Italian4.84%4.73%4.78%

Indigenous Identity in East St. Paul

About 7.25% of East St. Paul's population (705 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.75% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 110 people (1.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.2%
Non-Indigenous identity92.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of East St. Paul's population profile.

About 9.1% of East St. Paul's population are immigrants (885 people).

The top countries of origin for East St. Paul's immigrant population are Poland (100), Ukraine (80), United States of America (65), India (65), United Kingdom (60).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Poland100
Ukraine80
United States of America65
India65
United Kingdom60

99.1% of East St. Paul's residents (9,635 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.9% are not.

By generation status, 9.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 22.8% are second generation, and 67.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 3,420 of East St. Paul's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.45% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.10%, 6.15%, and 5.20%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,39020.05%
4 persons72510.45%
3 persons5608.10%
1 person4256.15%
5 or more persons3605.20%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 3,465 occupied private dwellings in East St. Paul, 96.8% are owner-occupied (3,355) and 3.3% are rented (115). The median value of owned dwellings is $552,000 (average $614,000).

Period of Construction

7.2% of East St. Paul's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in East St. Paul

Of census families in East St. Paul, 93.1% are couple families and 6.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families93.1%
One-parent families6.9%

12.3% of households in East St. Paul are one-person households, 77.3% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households42512.3%
Couple-family households2,68077.3%
One-parent-family households1654.8%
Multigenerational households702.0%

Income in East St. Paul

Analyzing income distribution in East St. Paul can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within East St. Paul is $54,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of East St. Paul population or around 1,035 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 995 and 955 people, respectively.

Household Income

The East St. Paul's median household income is $142,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average East St. Paul's median household income is 58,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in East St. Paul

This data sheds light on the distribution of East St. Paul residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

70.50% or most of the East St. Paul population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,6351,8503,48570.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6106151,22524.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree155702304.70%

Above national average 40.1% of East St. Paul's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in East St. Paul

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in East St. Paul. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in East St. Paul is at 6.50% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.07%
Unemployment rate6.50%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in East St. Paul, 37.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3,02037.0%
Worked part year and/or part time2,22027.2%
Did not work2,92035.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of East St. Paul's population (around 63.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 635 men and 425 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,060.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6354251,060

Employment Industry Sectors

The East St. Paul industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in East St. Paul is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

East St. Paul has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 10%, followed by Construction at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance12553013%
Educational services13538510%
Construction400909%
Retail trade2402409%
Public administration2501909%
Professional, scientific and technical services2401558%
Manufacturing250706%
Finance and insurance1351455%
Wholesale trade145804%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services125704%
Transportation and warehousing135554%
Accommodation and food services751104%
Other services (except public administration)95703%
Real estate and rental and leasing80703%
Arts, entertainment and recreation65703%
Utilities65202%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting45201%
Information and cultural industries40151%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where East St. Paul residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in East St. Paul: Health care and social assistance (13%), Educational services (10%), Construction (9%)

Top occupation categories in East St. Paul: Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,5701,5803,15065.30%
Worked at home5655551,12023.20%
No fixed workplace address38516054511.30%
Worked outside Canada100100.20%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how East St. Paul residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of East St. Paul residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of East St. Paul spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes48.40%
30 to 44 minutes26.40%
Less than 15 minutes19.60%
60 minutes and over3.10%
45 to 59 minutes2.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in East St. Paul shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into East St. Paul's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.8%
Not married and not living common-law30.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in East St. Paul. About 9,595 people living in the township speak English, 95 people speak French, 35 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English9,595
French95
Neither English nor French35
English and French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 8.1% of East St. Paul's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only8,90091.5%
French only00.0%
English and French7908.1%
Neither English nor French350.4%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English83.9%95.5%
Non-official languages13.3%3.5%
French1.1%0.1%

Religion

East St. Paul is predominantly Christian. About 6,090 of its population is Christian (3,010 males and 3,085 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Sikh with 1.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Jewish, both represent 0.6% and 0.6% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.6% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian62.6%
Sikh1.0%
Buddhist0.6%
Jewish0.6%
Islam0.6%
Hindu0.3%

Points of Interest in East St. Paul

Schools

Parks

Places to Visit in East St. Paul

Attractions

Green Spaces in East St. Paul

NameTypeApprox. Area
Hyland Provincial ParkParks4.5 ha
Kilcona ParkParks142.9 ha
Peppertree ParkParks0.7 ha
Michael Hrushovetz ParkParks1.1 ha
East St. Paul Baseball & Soccer ComplexParks15.0 ha
High Meadow ParkParks0.2 ha
Hugh McDonald ParkParks0.8 ha
Glengarry ParkParks0.6 ha
Sperring GardensParks2.7 ha
JK ParkParks0.4 ha
Memorial ParkParks0.6 ha
Silver Springs ParkParks43.1 ha
Southlands Village ParklandParks1.6 ha
Raleigh ParkParks0.4 ha
de Graff Bay ParkParks0.8 ha
Amber Vasas Memorial ParkParks0.3 ha
Diamond-Rothesay ParkParks0.3 ha
Douglas ParkParks0.7 ha
Serenity Cove ParkParks0.2 ha
Chornick ParkParks3.1 ha
Malcana ParkParks0.8 ha
Sun Valley Park NorthParks2.0 ha
Sun Valley Park SouthParks11.3 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to East St. Paul

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about East St. Paul

What is the population of East St. Paul?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, East St. Paul has a population of 9,725 people, making it the 13th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 9,372 in 2016, an increase of 353 people or 3.77%. The township has a population density of 232.7 people per km² across a land area of 41.79 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of East St. Paul growing?

East St. Paul's population grew by 3.77% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 9,372 to 9,725 people, a gain of 353 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of East St. Paul?

East St. Paul has a population density of approximately 232.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is East St. Paul?

East St. Paul covers a land area of approximately 41.79 km².

What is the median age in East St. Paul?

The median age of the population in East St. Paul is 46.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in East St. Paul?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in East St. Paul is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in East St. Paul?

The median household income in East St. Paul is $142,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in East St. Paul?

English is the most common first official language spoken in East St. Paul.

What is the main religion in East St. Paul?

Christian is the predominant religion in East St. Paul.

What percentage of East St. Paul's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.2% of East St. Paul's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of East St. Paul residents are Canadian citizens?

99.1% of East St. Paul's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in East St. Paul are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.9% of census families in East St. Paul, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in East St. Paul?

Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in East St. Paul, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of East St. Paul's population is bilingual in English and French?

8.1% of East St. Paul's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of East St. Paul's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in East St. Paul, 37.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for East St. Paul available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.