Antler No. 61, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Antler No. 61 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 451
- −13.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 804
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $92,000
- 2020, before tax
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Antler No. 61. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 804.28 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Antler No. 61 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Antler No. 61 on the Map
- Points of interest (8)
Antler No. 61 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Antler No. 61 has a population of around 451 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Antler No. 61 has decreased by ▼ -13.77%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 523 | 451 | --13.77% |
2026 Population Projection
Antler No. 61's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 451 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Antler No. 61 Population Trend & Context
Antler No. 61 is the 319th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 451 — a decline of 72 (▼ 13.77%) people from the 523 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Antler No. 61 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 317th Leroy No. 339 457
- 318th Dufferin No. 190 454
- 319th Antler No. 61 This township 451
- 320th Clavet 450
- 321st Montmartre 450
Population By Genders
The male population of Antler No. 61 is around 240 while the female population is around 215.
Of the 451 total population in Antler No. 61, the largest gender is male with around 240 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 240 | 215 | -10.42% |
Is Antler No. 61 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Antler No. 61 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Antler No. 61 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Antler No. 61 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Antler No. 61 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $92,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | — | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | — | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | — | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Antler No. 61 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.90% and 17.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Antler No. 61 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 35.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.40% | 65.10% | 64.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.80% | 18.60% | 18.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.80% | 16.30% | 17.80% |
Population of Antler No. 61 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Antler No. 61 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Antler No. 61 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
Immigration Profile
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Antler No. 61's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 30 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 8.35% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.55% |
Family and Household Structure in Antler No. 61
Of census families in Antler No. 61, 92.9% are couple families and 7.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
20.0% of households in Antler No. 61 are one-person households, 74.3% are couple-family households, 5.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 130 | 74.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Antler No. 61
Analyzing income distribution in Antler No. 61 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Antler No. 61 is $39,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Antler No. 61 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 50 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Antler No. 61's median household income is $92,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Antler No. 61's median household income is 8,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Antler No. 61
Employment in Antler No. 61
Working as an Employee
Employment Industry Sectors
Labour Market Snapshot
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Antler No. 61 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Antler No. 61 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Antler No. 61 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Antler No. 61 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Antler No. 61's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Antler No. 61. About 415 people living in the township speak English, 35 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 415 |
| French | 35 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 14.4% of Antler No. 61's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 85.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 385 | 85.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 65 | 14.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.9% | — |
| French | 8.9% | — |
| Non-official languages | 2.2% | — |
Religion
Points of Interest in Antler No. 61
Schools
- Redvers High School
- Redvers elementary school
- Bellegarde School
- Redvers Elementary school grounds
- Redvers High school grounds
Libraries
Community Centres
Nearest Townships to Antler No. 61
- Reciprocity No. 32 19.9 km away · 351 people
- Storthoaks No. 31 27.0 km away · 306 people
- Walpole No. 92 30.7 km away · 292 people
- Maryfield No. 91 31.5 km away · 258 people
- Moose Mountain No. 63 36.4 km away · 489 people
- Moose Creek No. 33 43.2 km away · 306 people
- Wawken No. 93 52.2 km away · 614 people
- Mount Pleasant No. 2 55.7 km away · 419 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Antler No. 61
What is the population of Antler No. 61?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Antler No. 61 has a population of 451 people, making it the 319th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 523 in 2016, a decrease of 72 people or 13.77%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 804.28 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Antler No. 61 growing?
Antler No. 61's population declined by 13.77% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 523 to 451 people, a loss of 72 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Antler No. 61?
Antler No. 61 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Antler No. 61?
Antler No. 61 covers a land area of approximately 804.28 km².
What is the median age in Antler No. 61?
The median age of the population in Antler No. 61 is 44.80 years.
What is the median household income in Antler No. 61?
The median household income in Antler No. 61 is $92,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Antler No. 61?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Antler No. 61.
What percentage of families in Antler No. 61 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.1% of census families in Antler No. 61, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Antler No. 61?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Antler No. 61, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Antler No. 61's population is bilingual in English and French?
14.4% of Antler No. 61's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Antler No. 61 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.