Bratt’s Lake No. 129, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bratt’s Lake No. 129 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 328
- +4.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 845
- km²
- Median age
- 44.0
- years
- Median household income
- $103,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bratt’s Lake No. 129. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 844.71 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Bratt’s Lake No. 129 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (3)
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has a population of around 328 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has increased by ▲ 4.13%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 315 | 328 | +4.13% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.81% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population is projected to reach approximately 342 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 328 | 342 | 0.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 Population Trend & Context
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is the 438th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 328 — an increase of 13 (▲ 4.13%) people from the 315 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Bratt’s Lake No. 129 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 436th Coalfields No. 4 330
- 437th Stockholm 329
- 438th Bratt's Lake No. 129 This township 328
- 439th Debden 327
- 440th Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 327
Population By Genders
The male population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is around 170 while the female population is around 160.
Of the 328 total population in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, the largest gender is male with around 170 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 170 | 160 | +5.88% |
Is Bratt’s Lake No. 129 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bratt’s Lake No. 129 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Bratt’s Lake No. 129 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bratt’s Lake No. 129 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $103,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.70% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.70% | 62.50% | 63.60% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 18.80% | 19.70% |
| 65 years and over | 14.70% | 15.60% | 16.70% |
Population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 are English, which accounts for 31.48% of the total population, followed by Irish (27.78%), German (27.78%), Scottish (16.67%), and Canadian (14.81%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 include European, Ukrainian, Romanian, Norwegian, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 32.26% | 30.43% | 31.48% |
| Irish | 32.26% | 21.74% | 27.78% |
| German | 32.26% | 21.74% | 27.78% |
| Scottish | 12.90% | 21.74% | 16.67% |
| Canadian | 22.58% | 0.00% | 14.81% |
| European | 12.90% | 13.04% | 12.96% |
| Ukrainian | 6.45% | 21.74% | 11.11% |
| Romanian | 6.45% | 13.04% | 9.26% |
| Norwegian | 9.68% | 8.70% | 7.41% |
| American | 6.45% | 0.00% | 7.41% |
Indigenous Identity in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
About 0.00% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population profile.
About 0.0% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Bratt’s Lake No. 129's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.3% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's residents (260 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.7% are not.
By generation status, 5.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.4% are second generation, and 88.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 5.75%, and 5.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 23.10% |
| 1 person | 30 | 11.55% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.75% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, 81.8% are owner-occupied (90) and 18.2% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $460,000).
Period of Construction
45.5% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
Of census families in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.2% of households in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 are one-person households, 69.2% are couple-family households, 7.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 19.2% |
| Couple-family households | 90 | 69.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 7.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
Analyzing income distribution in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is $48,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bratt’s Lake No. 129's median household income is $103,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Bratt’s Lake No. 129's median household income is 19,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.90% or most of the Bratt’s Lake No. 129 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 40.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 35 | 70 | 51.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 30 | 55 | 40.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 7.40% |
Below national average 18.5% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bratt’s Lake No. 129. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, 45.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 105 | 45.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 34.8% |
| Did not work | 50 | 21.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population (around 50.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 0 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bratt’s Lake No. 129 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (39%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 8%, followed by Construction at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 10 | 39% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bratt’s Lake No. 129 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bratt’s Lake No. 129: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (39%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (8%), Construction (6%)
Top occupation categories in Bratt’s Lake No. 129: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (44%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 50 | 95 | 54.30% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 15 | 55 | 31.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 25 | 14.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bratt’s Lake No. 129 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 37.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bratt’s Lake No. 129's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bratt’s Lake No. 129. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 330 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.5% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 315 | 95.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 4.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.4% | 92.4% |
| Non-official languages | 7.6% | 6.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is predominantly Christian. About 120 of its population is Christian (70 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 44.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
Schools
Places to Visit in Bratt’s Lake No. 129
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Bratt’s Lake No. 129
- Caledonia No. 99 28.1 km away · 225 people
- Redburn No. 130 29.2 km away · 253 people
- Lajord No. 128 29.3 km away · 985 people
- Sherwood No. 159 33.2 km away · 1,219 people
- Elmsthorpe No. 100 38.0 km away · 195 people
- Scott No. 98 41.7 km away · 215 people
- Edenwold No. 158 47.4 km away · 4,466 people
- Pense No. 160 47.5 km away · 441 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bratt’s Lake No. 129
What is the population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has a population of 328 people, making it the 438th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 315 in 2016, an increase of 13 people or 4.13%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 844.71 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 growing?
Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population grew by 4.13% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 315 to 328 people, a gain of 13 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
Bratt’s Lake No. 129 covers a land area of approximately 844.71 km².
What is the median age in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
The median age of the population in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is 44.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is English.
What is the median household income in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
The median household income in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 is $103,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bratt’s Lake No. 129.
What is the main religion in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bratt’s Lake No. 129.
What percentage of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bratt’s Lake No. 129 residents are Canadian citizens?
96.3% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bratt’s Lake No. 129 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bratt’s Lake No. 129?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.5% of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bratt’s Lake No. 129's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bratt’s Lake No. 129, 45.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bratt’s Lake No. 129 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.