Skip to content
Canada Population

Browning No. 34, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Browning No. 34 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
355
−5.3% since 2016
Density
0.4
people per km²
Land area
797
km²
Median age
42.4
years
Median household income
$97,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Browning No. 34. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 797.00 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Browning No. 34 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Browning No. 34 on the Map

Browning No. 34 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Browning No. 34 has a population of around 355 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Browning No. 34 has decreased by ▼ -5.33%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
375355 --5.33%

2026 Population Projection

Browning No. 34's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 355 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Browning No. 34 Population Trend & Context

Browning No. 34 is the 407th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 355 — a decline of 20 (▼ 5.33%) people from the 375 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Browning No. 34 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 405th Lawtonia No. 135 356
  2. 406th Newcombe No. 260 356
  3. 407th Browning No. 34 This township 355
  4. 408th Silverwood No. 123 355
  5. 409th Glaslyn 353

Population By Genders

The male population of Browning No. 34 is around 185 while the female population is around 170.

Of the 355 total population in Browning No. 34, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
185170 -8.11%

Is Browning No. 34 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Browning No. 34 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
75.7%
Employment rate
15.8 pts above the province
77.1%
Participation rate
11.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$97,000
Median household income
$15,000 above the province
9.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.9 pts below the province

Commute

61.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
21.1 pts below the province
96.8%
Commute by car
6.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.1%
Single-detached houses
21.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
23.3%
One-person households
5.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Browning No. 34 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Browning No. 34 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorBrowning No. 34Saskatchewan
Median household income$97,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age42.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher9.8%23.2%
Immigrants (%)7.4%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Browning No. 34 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 16.90% and 15.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Browning No. 34 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years70.30%67.60%67.60%
65 years and over35.00%25.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years25.00%30.00%55.00%
65 years and over18.90%14.70%16.90%
0 to 14 years13.50%17.60%15.50%

Population of Browning No. 34 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Browning No. 34 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Browning No. 34 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Browning No. 34 are German, which accounts for 51.85% of the total population, followed by English (20.99%), Ukrainian (18.52%), Scottish (16.05%), and Canadian (12.35%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Browning No. 34 include Irish, French, Russian, Norwegian, and Swiss.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German52.38%48.72%51.85%
English19.05%23.08%20.99%
Ukrainian16.67%17.95%18.52%
Scottish21.43%10.26%16.05%
Canadian11.90%12.82%12.35%
Irish14.29%7.69%11.11%
French4.76%20.51%11.11%
Russian7.14%5.13%6.17%
Norwegian7.14%5.13%4.94%
Swiss4.76%0.00%4.94%

Indigenous Identity in Browning No. 34

About 0.00% of Browning No. 34's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Browning No. 34's population profile.

About 7.4% of Browning No. 34's population are immigrants (30 people).

The top countries of origin for Browning No. 34's immigrant population are Germany (15), Serbia (0), Ukraine (0), United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany15
Serbia0
Ukraine0
United Kingdom0
Algeria0

92.6% of Browning No. 34's residents (375 people) are Canadian citizens, and 7.4% are not.

By generation status, 7.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.4% are second generation, and 86.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 135 of Browning No. 34's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.65% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 5.00%, and 3.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6521.65%
1 person3511.65%
3 persons258.35%
5 or more persons155.00%
4 persons103.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Browning No. 34, 71.4% are owner-occupied (125) and 25.7% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $226,000 (average $248,000).

Period of Construction

25.7% of Browning No. 34's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Browning No. 34

Of census families in Browning No. 34, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families91.3%
One-parent families8.7%

24.1% of households in Browning No. 34 are one-person households, 69.0% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3524.1%
Couple-family households10069.0%
One-parent-family households53.4%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Browning No. 34

Analyzing income distribution in Browning No. 34 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Browning No. 34 is $50,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Browning No. 34 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Browning No. 34's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Browning No. 34's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Browning No. 34

This data sheds light on the distribution of Browning No. 34 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.80% or most of the Browning No. 34 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree407011047.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate50459541.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree2002510.90%

Below national average 10.9% of Browning No. 34's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Browning No. 34

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Browning No. 34. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Browning No. 34 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate75.71%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Browning No. 34, 34.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12034.8%
Worked part year and/or part time12034.8%
Did not work10530.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Browning No. 34's population (around 51.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 75 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7530105

Employment Industry Sectors

The Browning No. 34 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Browning No. 34 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Browning No. 34 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 9%, followed by Construction at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1003550%
Retail trade15109%
Construction1006%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0106%
Health care and social assistance0156%
Other services (except public administration)1006%
Public administration0156%
Educational services0104%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Browning No. 34 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Browning No. 34: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Retail trade (9%), Construction (6%)

Top occupation categories in Browning No. 34: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Sales and service occupations (13%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home803011041.50%
Usual place of work30609535.80%
No fixed workplace address40256022.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Browning No. 34 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Browning No. 34 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Browning No. 34 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
Less than 15 minutes29.00%
30 to 44 minutes25.80%
45 to 59 minutes6.50%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Browning No. 34 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Browning No. 34's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.0%
Not married and not living common-law30.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Browning No. 34. About 350 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English350
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.8% of Browning No. 34's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only34597.2%
French only00.0%
English and French102.8%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.4%97.2%
French1.4%0.0%
Non-official languages1.4%1.4%

Religion

Browning No. 34 is predominantly Christian. About 260 of its population is Christian (120 males and 135 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian63.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Browning No. 34

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Browning No. 34

What is the population of Browning No. 34?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Browning No. 34 has a population of 355 people, making it the 407th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 375 in 2016, a decrease of 20 people or 5.33%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 797.00 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Browning No. 34 growing?

Browning No. 34's population declined by 5.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 375 to 355 people, a loss of 20 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Browning No. 34?

Browning No. 34 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Browning No. 34?

Browning No. 34 covers a land area of approximately 797.00 km².

What is the median age in Browning No. 34?

The median age of the population in Browning No. 34 is 42.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Browning No. 34?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Browning No. 34 is German.

What is the median household income in Browning No. 34?

The median household income in Browning No. 34 is $97,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Browning No. 34?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Browning No. 34.

What is the main religion in Browning No. 34?

Christian is the predominant religion in Browning No. 34.

What percentage of Browning No. 34's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Browning No. 34's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Browning No. 34 residents are Canadian citizens?

92.6% of Browning No. 34's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Browning No. 34 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Browning No. 34, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Browning No. 34?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Browning No. 34, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Browning No. 34's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.8% of Browning No. 34's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Browning No. 34's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Browning No. 34, 34.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Browning No. 34 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.