Elmsthorpe No. 100, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Elmsthorpe No. 100 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 195
- −13.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 824
- km²
- Median age
- 50.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Elmsthorpe No. 100. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.15 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Elmsthorpe No. 100 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Elmsthorpe No. 100 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (4)
Elmsthorpe No. 100 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Elmsthorpe No. 100 has a population of around 195 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Elmsthorpe No. 100 has decreased by ▼ -13.72%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 226 | 195 | --13.72% |
2026 Population Projection
Elmsthorpe No. 100's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 195 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Elmsthorpe No. 100 Population Trend & Context
Elmsthorpe No. 100 is the 579th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 195 — a decline of 31 (▼ 13.72%) people from the 226 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Elmsthorpe No. 100 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 577th Senlac No. 411 198
- 578th Drake 197
- 579th Elmsthorpe No. 100 This township 195
- 580th Glen Bain No. 105 195
- 581st Prairie Rose No. 309 195
Population By Genders
The male population of Elmsthorpe No. 100 is around 110 while the female population is around 90.
Of the 195 total population in Elmsthorpe No. 100, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 90 | -18.18% |
Is Elmsthorpe No. 100 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Elmsthorpe No. 100 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Elmsthorpe No. 100 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Elmsthorpe No. 100 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Elmsthorpe No. 100 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 50 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Elmsthorpe No. 100 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 50.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.00% and 15.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Elmsthorpe No. 100 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.10% | 72.20% | 65.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 5.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 22.20% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 5.60% | 15.00% |
Population of Elmsthorpe No. 100 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Elmsthorpe No. 100 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Elmsthorpe No. 100 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Elmsthorpe No. 100 are English, which accounts for 44.44% of the total population, followed by Scottish (29.63%), German (25.93%), Ukrainian (14.81%), and Norwegian (11.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Elmsthorpe No. 100 include Romanian, Irish, Venezuelan, Innu/Montagnais, and Latvian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 40.00% | 50.00% | 44.44% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 40.00% | 29.63% |
| German | 33.33% | 20.00% | 25.93% |
| Ukrainian | 13.33% | 20.00% | 14.81% |
| Norwegian | 13.33% | 0.00% | 11.11% |
| Romanian | 13.33% | 20.00% | 11.11% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 20.00% | 7.41% |
| Venezuelan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Innu/Montagnais | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Latvian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Elmsthorpe No. 100
About 0.00% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population profile.
About 0.0% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Elmsthorpe No. 100's immigrant population are United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 0 |
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
100.0% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's residents (130 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 88.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 2.65%, 2.65%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 21.05% |
| 1 person | 35 | 18.40% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.65% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 2.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Elmsthorpe No. 100, 76.9% are owner-occupied (50) and 30.8% are rented (20).
Period of Construction
46.2% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Elmsthorpe No. 100
Of census families in Elmsthorpe No. 100, 92.3% are couple families and 7.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
38.9% of households in Elmsthorpe No. 100 are one-person households, 61.1% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 38.9% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 61.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Elmsthorpe No. 100
Analyzing income distribution in Elmsthorpe No. 100 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Elmsthorpe No. 100 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Elmsthorpe No. 100 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Elmsthorpe No. 100's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Elmsthorpe No. 100's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Elmsthorpe No. 100
This data sheds light on the distribution of Elmsthorpe No. 100 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
64.70% or most of the Elmsthorpe No. 100 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 11.80% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 30 | 55 | 64.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 20 | 23.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 0 | 10 | 11.80% |
Below national average 0.0% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Elmsthorpe No. 100
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Elmsthorpe No. 100. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Elmsthorpe No. 100 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 81.82% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Elmsthorpe No. 100, 43.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 50 | 43.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 34.8% |
| Did not work | 20 | 17.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population (around 63.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Elmsthorpe No. 100 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Elmsthorpe No. 100 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Elmsthorpe No. 100 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (37%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 21%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 15 | 37% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 21% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Elmsthorpe No. 100 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Elmsthorpe No. 100: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (37%), Health care and social assistance (21%), Retail trade (11%)
Top occupation categories in Elmsthorpe No. 100: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 25 | 55 | 61.10% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 20 | 22.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 20 | 22.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Elmsthorpe No. 100 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Elmsthorpe No. 100 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Elmsthorpe No. 100 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Elmsthorpe No. 100 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Elmsthorpe No. 100's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Elmsthorpe No. 100. About 195 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 195 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.1% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 190 | 97.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 5.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.4% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Elmsthorpe No. 100 is predominantly Christian. About 115 of its population is Christian (70 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 88.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Elmsthorpe No. 100
Schools
Libraries
Places to Visit in Elmsthorpe No. 100
Museums
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Elmsthorpe No. 100
- Redburn No. 130 26.1 km away · 253 people
- Terrell No. 101 29.4 km away · 210 people
- Caledonia No. 99 29.5 km away · 225 people
- Key West No. 70 32.8 km away · 251 people
- Bratt's Lake No. 129 38.0 km away · 328 people
- Baildon No. 131 38.7 km away · 583 people
- Norton No. 69 44.2 km away · 233 people
- Excel No. 71 48.9 km away · 411 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elmsthorpe No. 100
What is the population of Elmsthorpe No. 100?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Elmsthorpe No. 100 has a population of 195 people, making it the 579th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 226 in 2016, a decrease of 31 people or 13.72%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 824.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Elmsthorpe No. 100 growing?
Elmsthorpe No. 100's population declined by 13.72% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 226 to 195 people, a loss of 31 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.8%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Elmsthorpe No. 100?
Elmsthorpe No. 100 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Elmsthorpe No. 100?
Elmsthorpe No. 100 covers a land area of approximately 824.15 km².
What is the median age in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
The median age of the population in Elmsthorpe No. 100 is 50.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Elmsthorpe No. 100 is English.
What is the median household income in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
The median household income in Elmsthorpe No. 100 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Elmsthorpe No. 100.
What is the main religion in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
Christian is the predominant religion in Elmsthorpe No. 100.
What percentage of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Elmsthorpe No. 100 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Elmsthorpe No. 100 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Elmsthorpe No. 100, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Elmsthorpe No. 100?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Elmsthorpe No. 100, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.1% of Elmsthorpe No. 100's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Elmsthorpe No. 100's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Elmsthorpe No. 100, 43.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Elmsthorpe No. 100 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.