Fox Valley No. 171, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fox Valley No. 171 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 344
- +4.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,253
- km²
- Median age
- 36.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fox Valley No. 171. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,253.40 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Fox Valley No. 171 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fox Valley No. 171 on the Map
Fox Valley No. 171 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fox Valley No. 171 has a population of around 344 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fox Valley No. 171 has increased by ▲ 4.24%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 330 | 344 | +4.24% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.83% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Fox Valley No. 171's population is projected to reach approximately 359 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.29 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 344 | 359 | 0.29 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Fox Valley No. 171 Population Trend & Context
Fox Valley No. 171 is the 419th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 344 — an increase of 14 (▲ 4.24%) people from the 330 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 36.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Fox Valley No. 171 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 417th Grandmother's Bay 219 344
- 418th Calder No. 241 344
- 419th Fox Valley No. 171 This township 344
- 420th Winslow No. 319 344
- 421st White Fox 343
Population By Genders
The male population of Fox Valley No. 171 is around 165 while the female population is around 175.
Of the 344 total population in Fox Valley No. 171, the largest gender is female with around 175 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 175 | +5.71% |
Is Fox Valley No. 171 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fox Valley No. 171 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fox Valley No. 171 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Fox Valley No. 171 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fox Valley No. 171 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 36.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.6% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fox Valley No. 171 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.60% of the total population. The township median age is 36.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.70% and 11.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fox Valley No. 171 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 71.40% | 66.70% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 24.20% | 20.00% | 21.70% |
| 65 years and over | 12.10% | 11.40% | 11.60% |
Population of Fox Valley No. 171 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fox Valley No. 171 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Fox Valley No. 171 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fox Valley No. 171 are German, which accounts for 38.89% of the total population, followed by Scottish (19.44%), Russian (19.44%), European (16.67%), and Ukrainian (13.89%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fox Valley No. 171 include English, Norwegian, Irish, Polish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 47.83% | 28.57% | 38.89% |
| Scottish | 21.74% | 14.29% | 19.44% |
| Russian | 17.39% | 28.57% | 19.44% |
| European | 21.74% | 0.00% | 16.67% |
| Ukrainian | 8.70% | 14.29% | 13.89% |
| English | 0.00% | 21.43% | 11.11% |
| Norwegian | 8.70% | 14.29% | 11.11% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 14.29% | 8.33% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 14.29% | 8.33% |
| Swedish | 13.04% | 0.00% | 8.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Fox Valley No. 171
About 0.00% of Fox Valley No. 171's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fox Valley No. 171's population profile.
About 5.6% of Fox Valley No. 171's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Fox Valley No. 171's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.2% of Fox Valley No. 171's residents (175 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 5.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.4% are second generation, and 89.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Fox Valley No. 171's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 6.65%, and 6.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 23.35% |
| 1 person | 15 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 6.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Fox Valley No. 171, 80.0% are owner-occupied (60) and 20.0% are rented (15).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Fox Valley No. 171's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fox Valley No. 171
Of census families in Fox Valley No. 171, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.0% of households in Fox Valley No. 171 are one-person households, 73.3% are couple-family households, 6.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 73.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 6.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Fox Valley No. 171
Analyzing income distribution in Fox Valley No. 171 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fox Valley No. 171 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fox Valley No. 171 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fox Valley No. 171's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Fox Valley No. 171's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fox Valley No. 171
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fox Valley No. 171 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.00% or most of the Fox Valley No. 171 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 25 | 45 | 45.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 15 | 35 | 35.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 20 | 20.00% |
Below national average 10.0% of Fox Valley No. 171's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fox Valley No. 171
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fox Valley No. 171. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fox Valley No. 171 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 83.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fox Valley No. 171, 55.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 55.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 27.6% |
| Did not work | 25 | 17.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Fox Valley No. 171's population (around 56.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 25 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fox Valley No. 171 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fox Valley No. 171 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fox Valley No. 171 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (68%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 8%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 25 | 68% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fox Valley No. 171 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fox Valley No. 171: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (68%), Health care and social assistance (8%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Fox Valley No. 171: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%), Sales and service occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 20 | 70 | 56.00% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 25 | 55 | 44.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fox Valley No. 171 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fox Valley No. 171 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fox Valley No. 171 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 63.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 18.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fox Valley No. 171 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fox Valley No. 171's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fox Valley No. 171. About 320 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 320 |
| Neither English nor French | 25 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Fox Valley No. 171's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 7.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 320 | 92.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 25 | 7.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 52.2% | 47.8% |
| English | 47.8% | 52.2% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Fox Valley No. 171 is predominantly Christian. About 110 of its population is Christian (70 males and 40 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Fox Valley No. 171
- Big Stick No. 141 29.2 km away · 148 people
- Happyland No. 231 37.2 km away · 285 people
- Enterprise No. 142 37.5 km away · 110 people
- Pittville No. 169 40.4 km away · 201 people
- Clinworth No. 230 40.9 km away · 168 people
- Deer Forks No. 232 51.5 km away · 208 people
- Piapot No. 110 52.0 km away · 280 people
- Gull Lake No. 139 57.3 km away · 185 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fox Valley No. 171
What is the population of Fox Valley No. 171?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fox Valley No. 171 has a population of 344 people, making it the 417th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 330 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 4.24%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,253.40 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fox Valley No. 171 growing?
Fox Valley No. 171's population grew by 4.24% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 330 to 344 people, a gain of 14 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 36.40 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fox Valley No. 171?
Fox Valley No. 171 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fox Valley No. 171?
Fox Valley No. 171 covers a land area of approximately 1,253.40 km².
What is the median age in Fox Valley No. 171?
The median age of the population in Fox Valley No. 171 is 36.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fox Valley No. 171?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fox Valley No. 171 is German.
What is the median household income in Fox Valley No. 171?
The median household income in Fox Valley No. 171 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fox Valley No. 171?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fox Valley No. 171.
What is the main religion in Fox Valley No. 171?
Christian is the predominant religion in Fox Valley No. 171.
What percentage of Fox Valley No. 171's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Fox Valley No. 171's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fox Valley No. 171 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.2% of Fox Valley No. 171's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fox Valley No. 171 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Fox Valley No. 171, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fox Valley No. 171?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Fox Valley No. 171, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fox Valley No. 171's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Fox Valley No. 171's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fox Valley No. 171's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fox Valley No. 171, 55.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fox Valley No. 171 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.