Glenside No. 377, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Glenside No. 377 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 206
- −16.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 884
- km²
- Median age
- 47.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Glenside No. 377. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 883.96 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Glenside No. 377 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Glenside No. 377 on the Map
Glenside No. 377 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Glenside No. 377 has a population of around 206 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Glenside No. 377 has decreased by ▼ -16.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 248 | 206 | --16.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Glenside No. 377's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 206 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Glenside No. 377 Population Trend & Context
Glenside No. 377 is the 569th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 206 — a decline of 42 (▼ 16.94%) people from the 248 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Glenside No. 377 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 567th Deer Forks No. 232 208
- 568th Annaheim 206
- 569th Glenside No. 377 This township 206
- 570th Harris No. 316 205
- 571st Huron No. 223 205
Population By Genders
The male population of Glenside No. 377 is around 95 while the female population is around 105.
Of the 206 total population in Glenside No. 377, the largest gender is female with around 105 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 105 | -9.52% |
Is Glenside No. 377 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Glenside No. 377 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Glenside No. 377 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Glenside No. 377 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Glenside No. 377 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Glenside No. 377 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 47.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.80% and 19.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Glenside No. 377 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.90% | 52.40% | 53.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 25.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 26.30% | 28.60% | 26.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.80% | 23.80% | 19.50% |
Population of Glenside No. 377 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Glenside No. 377 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Glenside No. 377 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Glenside No. 377 are German, which accounts for 41.18% of the total population, followed by English (29.41%), Scottish (20.59%), French (20.59%), and Ukrainian (14.71%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Glenside No. 377 include Canadian, Russian, First Nations (North American Indian), Ilocano, and Northern Irish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 47.37% | 31.25% | 41.18% |
| English | 15.79% | 37.50% | 29.41% |
| Scottish | 21.05% | 18.75% | 20.59% |
| French | 15.79% | 37.50% | 20.59% |
| Ukrainian | 26.32% | 0.00% | 14.71% |
| Canadian | 10.53% | 12.50% | 11.76% |
| Russian | 10.53% | 0.00% | 8.82% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 0.00% | 12.50% | 5.88% |
| Ilocano | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Northern Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Glenside No. 377
About 5.88% of Glenside No. 377's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Glenside No. 377's population profile.
About 0.0% of Glenside No. 377's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Glenside No. 377's immigrant population are Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0), Afghanistan (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 0 |
| Afghanistan | 0 |
100.0% of Glenside No. 377's residents (170 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 94.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of Glenside No. 377's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.80%, 5.90%, and 2.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 20.60% |
| 1 person | 25 | 14.70% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 8.80% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Glenside No. 377, 86.7% are owner-occupied (65) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Glenside No. 377's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Glenside No. 377
Of census families in Glenside No. 377, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
27.8% of households in Glenside No. 377 are one-person households, 61.1% are couple-family households, 11.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 27.8% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 61.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 11.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Glenside No. 377
Analyzing income distribution in Glenside No. 377 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Glenside No. 377 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Glenside No. 377 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Glenside No. 377's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Glenside No. 377's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Glenside No. 377
This data sheds light on the distribution of Glenside No. 377 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.80% or most of the Glenside No. 377 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 30 | 50 | 58.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 0 | 25 | 29.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 11.80% |
Below national average 0.0% of Glenside No. 377's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Glenside No. 377
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Glenside No. 377. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Glenside No. 377 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Glenside No. 377, 40.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 40.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 29.6% |
| Did not work | 35 | 25.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Glenside No. 377's population (around 45.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 30 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 15 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Glenside No. 377 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Glenside No. 377 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Glenside No. 377 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 20%, followed by Construction at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 15 | 35% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 20% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Glenside No. 377 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Glenside No. 377: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (35%), Health care and social assistance (20%), Construction (15%)
Top occupation categories in Glenside No. 377: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (45%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 30 | 40 | 44.40% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 15 | 35 | 38.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Glenside No. 377 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Glenside No. 377 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Glenside No. 377 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 20.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Glenside No. 377 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Glenside No. 377's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Glenside No. 377. About 205 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 205 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Glenside No. 377's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 205 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.6% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Glenside No. 377 is predominantly Christian. About 70 of its population is Christian (40 males and 25 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 41.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Glenside No. 377
- Eagle Creek No. 376 28.1 km away · 643 people
- Mayfield No. 406 28.4 km away · 391 people
- Rosemount No. 378 32.3 km away · 175 people
- Biggar No. 347 44.5 km away · 805 people
- North Battleford No. 437 46.0 km away · 687 people
- Douglas No. 436 46.8 km away · 342 people
- Great Bend No. 405 48.4 km away · 381 people
- Perdue No. 346 51.0 km away · 471 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Glenside No. 377
What is the population of Glenside No. 377?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Glenside No. 377 has a population of 206 people, making it the 568th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 248 in 2016, a decrease of 42 people or 16.94%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 883.96 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Glenside No. 377 growing?
Glenside No. 377's population declined by 16.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 248 to 206 people, a loss of 42 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Glenside No. 377?
Glenside No. 377 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Glenside No. 377?
Glenside No. 377 covers a land area of approximately 883.96 km².
What is the median age in Glenside No. 377?
The median age of the population in Glenside No. 377 is 47.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Glenside No. 377?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Glenside No. 377 is German.
What is the median household income in Glenside No. 377?
The median household income in Glenside No. 377 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Glenside No. 377?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Glenside No. 377.
What is the main religion in Glenside No. 377?
Christian is the predominant religion in Glenside No. 377.
What percentage of Glenside No. 377's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.9% of Glenside No. 377's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Glenside No. 377 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Glenside No. 377's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Glenside No. 377 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Glenside No. 377, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Glenside No. 377?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Glenside No. 377, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Glenside No. 377's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Glenside No. 377's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Glenside No. 377's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Glenside No. 377, 40.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Glenside No. 377 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.