Heart’s Hill No. 352, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Heart’s Hill No. 352 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 234
- −4.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 826
- km²
- Median age
- 44.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Heart’s Hill No. 352. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 826.01 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Heart’s Hill No. 352 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Heart’s Hill No. 352 on the Map
Heart’s Hill No. 352 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population of around 234 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 has decreased by ▼ -4.10%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 244 | 234 | --4.10% |
2026 Population Projection
Heart’s Hill No. 352's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 234 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Heart’s Hill No. 352 Population Trend & Context
Heart’s Hill No. 352 is the 541st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 234 — a decline of 10 (▼ 4.10%) people from the 244 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Heart’s Hill No. 352 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 539th Buchanan 237
- 540th Kenosee Lake 236
- 541st Heart's Hill No. 352 This township 234
- 542nd Norton No. 69 233
- 543rd Kennedy 232
Population By Genders
The male population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 is around 125 while the female population is around 110.
Of the 234 total population in Heart’s Hill No. 352, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 125 | 110 | -12.00% |
Is Heart’s Hill No. 352 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Heart’s Hill No. 352 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Heart’s Hill No. 352 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Heart’s Hill No. 352 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Heart’s Hill No. 352 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.10% and 17.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.00% | 68.20% | 61.70% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 15.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 24.00% | 18.20% | 19.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 13.60% | 17.00% |
Population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Heart’s Hill No. 352 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are German, which accounts for 77.97% of the total population, followed by Russian (22.03%), English (18.64%), Canadian (13.56%), and Ukrainian (6.78%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Heart’s Hill No. 352 include Laotian, Ilocano, Northern Irish, Celtic, and British Columbian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 78.57% | 77.42% | 77.97% |
| Russian | 10.71% | 32.26% | 22.03% |
| English | 17.86% | 16.13% | 18.64% |
| Canadian | 14.29% | 9.68% | 13.56% |
| Ukrainian | 7.14% | 6.45% | 6.78% |
| Laotian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ilocano | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Northern Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Celtic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| British Columbian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Heart’s Hill No. 352
About 3.39% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.61% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population profile.
About 0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Heart’s Hill No. 352's immigrant population are Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 0 |
100.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.9% are second generation, and 84.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 7.90%, and 5.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 18.40% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.55% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $208,000 (average $280,000).
Period of Construction
14.3% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Heart’s Hill No. 352
Of census families in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 92.9% are couple families and 7.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
21.1% of households in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are one-person households, 68.4% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 21.1% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 68.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Heart’s Hill No. 352
Analyzing income distribution in Heart’s Hill No. 352 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Heart’s Hill No. 352 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Heart’s Hill No. 352 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Heart’s Hill No. 352's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Heart’s Hill No. 352's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Heart’s Hill No. 352
This data sheds light on the distribution of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.90% or most of the Heart’s Hill No. 352 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 35 | 70 | 51.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 25 | 60 | 44.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 7.4% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Heart’s Hill No. 352
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Heart’s Hill No. 352. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 48.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 48.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 35.6% |
| Did not work | 40 | 17.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 25 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Heart’s Hill No. 352 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (58%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 17%, followed by Finance and insurance at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 45 | 58% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 0 | 17% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Heart’s Hill No. 352: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (58%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (17%), Finance and insurance (6%)
Top occupation categories in Heart’s Hill No. 352: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 45 | 90 | 51.40% |
| Usual place of work | 40 | 35 | 75 | 42.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Heart’s Hill No. 352 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Heart’s Hill No. 352 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Heart’s Hill No. 352's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Heart’s Hill No. 352. About 230 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 230 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 230 | 97.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.6% | 97.9% |
| Non-official languages | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 2.1% | 0.0% |
Religion
Heart’s Hill No. 352 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (110 males and 120 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 76.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Heart’s Hill No. 352
- Eye Hill No. 382 18.6 km away · 552 people
- Progress No. 351 22.1 km away · 265 people
- Grass Lake No. 381 22.4 km away · 389 people
- Antelope Park No. 322 41.4 km away · 124 people
- Prairiedale No. 321 42.9 km away · 246 people
- Senlac No. 411 46.0 km away · 198 people
- Tramping Lake No. 380 48.1 km away · 402 people
- Mariposa No. 350 48.5 km away · 291 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Heart’s Hill No. 352
What is the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population of 234 people, making it the 541st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 244 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 4.10%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 826.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Heart’s Hill No. 352 growing?
Heart’s Hill No. 352's population declined by 4.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 244 to 234 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Heart’s Hill No. 352?
Heart’s Hill No. 352 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Heart’s Hill No. 352?
Heart’s Hill No. 352 covers a land area of approximately 826.01 km².
What is the median age in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
The median age of the population in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is 44.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is German.
What is the median household income in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
The median household income in Heart’s Hill No. 352 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Heart’s Hill No. 352.
What is the main religion in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
Christian is the predominant religion in Heart’s Hill No. 352.
What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.4% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Heart’s Hill No. 352 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.1% of census families in Heart’s Hill No. 352, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Heart’s Hill No. 352?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Heart’s Hill No. 352, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Heart’s Hill No. 352's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Heart’s Hill No. 352's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Heart’s Hill No. 352, 48.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Heart’s Hill No. 352 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.