Skip to content
Canada Population

Lone Tree No. 18, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lone Tree No. 18 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
140
−6.7% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
821
km²
Median age
43.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lone Tree No. 18. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 821.40 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Lone Tree No. 18 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Lone Tree No. 18 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Places to visit (13)
  • Green spaces (2)

Lone Tree No. 18 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Lone Tree No. 18 has a population of around 140 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lone Tree No. 18 has decreased by ▼ -6.67%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
150140 --6.67%

2026 Population Projection

Lone Tree No. 18's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 140 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Lone Tree No. 18 Population Trend & Context

Lone Tree No. 18 is the 643rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 140 — a decline of 10 (▼ 6.67%) people from the 150 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Lone Tree No. 18 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 641st Denzil 140
  2. 642nd Lake Johnston No. 102 140
  3. 643rd Lone Tree No. 18 This township 140
  4. 644th Wreford No. 280 140
  5. 645th Southend No. 200A 139

Population By Genders

The male population of Lone Tree No. 18 is around 75 while the female population is around 60.

Of the 140 total population in Lone Tree No. 18, the largest gender is male with around 75 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7560 -20.00%

Is Lone Tree No. 18 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lone Tree No. 18 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
73.3%
Employment rate
13.4 pts above the province
73.3%
Participation rate
7.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

50.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
32.4 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
27.3%
One-person households
1.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Lone Tree No. 18 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Lone Tree No. 18 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorLone Tree No. 18Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age43.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Lone Tree No. 18 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The township median age is 43.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.90% and 17.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lone Tree No. 18 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years50.00%40.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years66.70%66.70%60.70%
0 to 14 years15.00%15.00%25.00%
65 years and over15.00%10.00%25.00%
0 to 14 years20.00%25.00%17.90%
65 years and over20.00%16.70%17.90%

Population of Lone Tree No. 18 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Lone Tree No. 18 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Lone Tree No. 18 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lone Tree No. 18 are Norwegian, which accounts for 40.00% of the total population, followed by English (26.67%), Scottish (26.67%), German (26.67%), and Welsh (26.67%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Lone Tree No. 18 include Vietnamese, Arab, Greek, Jamaican, and Asian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Norwegian40.00%33.33%40.00%
English30.00%33.33%26.67%
Scottish20.00%50.00%26.67%
German40.00%0.00%26.67%
Welsh40.00%0.00%26.67%
Vietnamese0.00%0.00%0.00%
Arab0.00%0.00%0.00%
Greek0.00%0.00%0.00%
Jamaican0.00%0.00%0.00%
Asian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Lone Tree No. 18

About 0.00% of Lone Tree No. 18's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lone Tree No. 18's population profile.

About 0.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Lone Tree No. 18's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's residents (80 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 26.7% are second generation, and 80.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 55 of Lone Tree No. 18's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.55%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2018.20%
1 person1513.65%
3 persons54.55%
4 persons54.55%
5 or more persons54.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 30 occupied private dwellings in Lone Tree No. 18, 100.0% are owner-occupied (30) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

50.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Lone Tree No. 18

Of census families in Lone Tree No. 18, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

27.3% of households in Lone Tree No. 18 are one-person households, 72.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1527.3%
Couple-family households4072.7%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Lone Tree No. 18

Analyzing income distribution in Lone Tree No. 18 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lone Tree No. 18 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Lone Tree No. 18 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Lone Tree No. 18's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Lone Tree No. 18's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Lone Tree No. 18

This data sheds light on the distribution of Lone Tree No. 18 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Lone Tree No. 18 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 50.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1002050.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10102050.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Lone Tree No. 18

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lone Tree No. 18. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lone Tree No. 18 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate73.33%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Lone Tree No. 18, 64.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 14.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4564.3%
Worked part year and/or part time1014.3%
Did not work2028.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Lone Tree No. 18's population (around 54.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 15 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 30.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed151530

Employment Industry Sectors

The Lone Tree No. 18 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lone Tree No. 18 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Lone Tree No. 18 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 18%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting252064%
Health care and social assistance01018%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Lone Tree No. 18 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Lone Tree No. 18: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Health care and social assistance (18%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)

Top occupation categories in Lone Tree No. 18: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (46%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home20203563.60%
No fixed workplace address1001018.20%
Usual place of work001018.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Lone Tree No. 18 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lone Tree No. 18 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lone Tree No. 18 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes50.00%
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Lone Tree No. 18 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lone Tree No. 18's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law72.7%
Not married and not living common-law27.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Lone Tree No. 18. About 140 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English140
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only13596.4%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Lone Tree No. 18 is predominantly Christian. About 70 of its population is Christian (35 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian93.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Lone Tree No. 18

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Lone Tree No. 18

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Lone Tree No. 18

NameTypeApprox. Area
US DODNature Reserves3.0 ha
US DODNature Reserves2.9 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Lone Tree No. 18

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lone Tree No. 18

What is the population of Lone Tree No. 18?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lone Tree No. 18 has a population of 140 people, making it the 641st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 150 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 6.67%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 821.40 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Lone Tree No. 18 growing?

Lone Tree No. 18's population declined by 6.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 150 to 140 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Lone Tree No. 18?

Lone Tree No. 18 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Lone Tree No. 18?

Lone Tree No. 18 covers a land area of approximately 821.40 km².

What is the median age in Lone Tree No. 18?

The median age of the population in Lone Tree No. 18 is 43.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Lone Tree No. 18?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lone Tree No. 18 is Norwegian.

What is the median household income in Lone Tree No. 18?

The median household income in Lone Tree No. 18 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Lone Tree No. 18?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Lone Tree No. 18.

What is the main religion in Lone Tree No. 18?

Christian is the predominant religion in Lone Tree No. 18.

What percentage of Lone Tree No. 18's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Lone Tree No. 18 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Lone Tree No. 18 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Lone Tree No. 18, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Lone Tree No. 18?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Lone Tree No. 18, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Lone Tree No. 18's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Lone Tree No. 18's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Lone Tree No. 18's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Lone Tree No. 18, 64.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Lone Tree No. 18 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.