Marriott No. 317, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Marriott No. 317 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 349
- −4.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 833
- km²
- Median age
- 47.2
- years
- Median household income
- $84,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Marriott No. 317. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 832.54 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Marriott No. 317 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Marriott No. 317 on the Map
Marriott No. 317 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Marriott No. 317 has a population of around 349 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Marriott No. 317 has decreased by ▼ -4.64%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 366 | 349 | --4.64% |
2026 Population Projection
Marriott No. 317's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 349 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Marriott No. 317 Population Trend & Context
Marriott No. 317 is the 414th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 349 — a decline of 17 (▼ 4.64%) people from the 366 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Marriott No. 317 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 412th Reciprocity No. 32 351
- 413th Montmartre No. 126 350
- 414th Marriott No. 317 This township 349
- 415th Frontier No. 19 347
- 416th Alameda 345
Population By Genders
The male population of Marriott No. 317 is around 185 while the female population is around 165.
Of the 349 total population in Marriott No. 317, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 165 | -10.81% |
Is Marriott No. 317 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Marriott No. 317 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Marriott No. 317 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Marriott No. 317 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Marriott No. 317 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Marriott No. 317 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.60% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.20% and 20.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Marriott No. 317 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 35.00% | 80.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 51.40% | 60.60% | 58.00% |
| 65 years and over | 24.30% | 21.20% | 23.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.60% | 18.20% | 20.30% |
Population of Marriott No. 317 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Marriott No. 317 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Marriott No. 317 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Marriott No. 317 are Scottish, which accounts for 50.00% of the total population, followed by English (31.03%), Irish (24.14%), German (18.97%), and Canadian (17.24%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Marriott No. 317 include Ukrainian, Czech, French, Polish, and Grenadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 48.28% | 51.72% | 50.00% |
| English | 24.14% | 34.48% | 31.03% |
| Irish | 13.79% | 34.48% | 24.14% |
| German | 20.69% | 13.79% | 18.97% |
| Canadian | 17.24% | 17.24% | 17.24% |
| Ukrainian | 17.24% | 10.34% | 13.79% |
| Czech | 17.24% | 0.00% | 10.34% |
| French | 0.00% | 17.24% | 8.62% |
| Polish | 6.90% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
| Grenadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Marriott No. 317
About 0.00% of Marriott No. 317's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Marriott No. 317's population profile.
About 0.0% of Marriott No. 317's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Marriott No. 317's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Marriott No. 317's residents (290 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.5% are second generation, and 82.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Marriott No. 317's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 28.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 6.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.50%, 4.35%, and 2.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 28.25% |
| 1 person | 15 | 6.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.50% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Marriott No. 317, 100.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $110,000 (average $190,000).
Period of Construction
37.5% of Marriott No. 317's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Marriott No. 317
Of census families in Marriott No. 317, 95.0% are couple families and 5.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
17.4% of households in Marriott No. 317 are one-person households, 82.6% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 17.4% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 82.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Marriott No. 317
Analyzing income distribution in Marriott No. 317 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Marriott No. 317 is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Marriott No. 317 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Marriott No. 317's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Marriott No. 317's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Marriott No. 317
This data sheds light on the distribution of Marriott No. 317 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.70% or most of the Marriott No. 317 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 65 | 85 | 60.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 10 | 45 | 32.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 15 | 10.70% |
Below national average 17.9% of Marriott No. 317's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Marriott No. 317
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Marriott No. 317. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Marriott No. 317 is at 8.82% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 63.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Marriott No. 317, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 33.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 27.1% |
| Did not work | 90 | 37.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Marriott No. 317's population (around 42.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 15 | 75 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Marriott No. 317 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Marriott No. 317 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Marriott No. 317 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (51%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 25 | 51% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Marriott No. 317 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Marriott No. 317: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (51%), Public administration (14%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Marriott No. 317: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%), Sales and service occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 35 | 75 | 46.90% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 20 | 60 | 37.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 20 | 25 | 15.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Marriott No. 317 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Marriott No. 317 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Marriott No. 317 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 57.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 23.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Marriott No. 317 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Marriott No. 317's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Marriott No. 317. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 20 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 330 |
| Neither English nor French | 20 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Marriott No. 317's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 5.7% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 330 | 94.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 5.7% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 77.1% | 80.0% |
| Non-official languages | 22.9% | 21.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Marriott No. 317 is predominantly Christian. About 235 of its population is Christian (115 males and 120 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 79.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Marriott No. 317
- Mountain View No. 318 29.3 km away · 358 people
- Harris No. 316 29.3 km away · 205 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 33.6 km away · 461 people
- Pleasant Valley No. 288 36.6 km away · 301 people
- Biggar No. 347 39.7 km away · 805 people
- Perdue No. 346 40.4 km away · 471 people
- Milden No. 286 44.9 km away · 280 people
- Grandview No. 349 55.7 km away · 230 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Marriott No. 317
What is the population of Marriott No. 317?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Marriott No. 317 has a population of 349 people, making it the 414th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 366 in 2016, a decrease of 17 people or 4.64%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 832.54 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Marriott No. 317 growing?
Marriott No. 317's population declined by 4.64% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 366 to 349 people, a loss of 17 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Marriott No. 317?
Marriott No. 317 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Marriott No. 317?
Marriott No. 317 covers a land area of approximately 832.54 km².
What is the median age in Marriott No. 317?
The median age of the population in Marriott No. 317 is 47.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Marriott No. 317?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Marriott No. 317 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Marriott No. 317?
The median household income in Marriott No. 317 is $84,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Marriott No. 317?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Marriott No. 317.
What is the main religion in Marriott No. 317?
Christian is the predominant religion in Marriott No. 317.
What percentage of Marriott No. 317's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Marriott No. 317's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Marriott No. 317 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Marriott No. 317's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Marriott No. 317 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Marriott No. 317, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Marriott No. 317?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Marriott No. 317, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Marriott No. 317's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Marriott No. 317's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Marriott No. 317's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Marriott No. 317, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Marriott No. 317 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.