Martin No. 122, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Martin No. 122 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 254
- −12.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 542
- km²
- Median age
- 45.6
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Martin No. 122. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 542.27 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Martin No. 122 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Martin No. 122 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Green spaces (2)
Martin No. 122 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Martin No. 122 has a population of around 254 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Martin No. 122 has decreased by ▼ -12.11%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 289 | 254 | --12.11% |
2026 Population Projection
Martin No. 122's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 254 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Martin No. 122 Population Trend & Context
Martin No. 122 is the 521st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 254 — a decline of 35 (▼ 12.11%) people from the 289 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Martin No. 122 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 519th Pelly 255
- 520th Tecumseh No. 65 255
- 521st Martin No. 122 This township 254
- 522nd Laurier No. 38 253
- 523rd Redburn No. 130 253
Population By Genders
The male population of Martin No. 122 is around 125 while the female population is around 130.
Of the 254 total population in Martin No. 122, the largest gender is female with around 130 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 125 | 130 | -3.85% |
Is Martin No. 122 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Martin No. 122 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Martin No. 122 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Martin No. 122 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Martin No. 122 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Martin No. 122 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 45.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.00% and 18.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Martin No. 122 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.00% | 57.70% | 62.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 30.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 24.00% | 19.20% | 24.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.00% | 23.10% | 18.00% |
Population of Martin No. 122 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Martin No. 122 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Martin No. 122 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Martin No. 122 are German, which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by English (30.77%), Scottish (28.21%), Canadian (20.51%), and Irish (17.95%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Martin No. 122 include French, Polish, Norwegian, New Zealander, and Sudanese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 40.91% | 22.22% | 33.33% |
| English | 27.27% | 33.33% | 30.77% |
| Scottish | 36.36% | 16.67% | 28.21% |
| Canadian | 22.73% | 22.22% | 20.51% |
| Irish | 13.64% | 22.22% | 17.95% |
| French | 13.64% | 0.00% | 15.38% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 11.11% | 7.69% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 11.11% | 5.13% |
| New Zealander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sudanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Martin No. 122
About 0.00% of Martin No. 122's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Martin No. 122's population profile.
About 0.0% of Martin No. 122's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Martin No. 122's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Martin No. 122's residents (195 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 23.1% are second generation, and 79.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Martin No. 122's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 7.50%, and 2.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 15 | 7.50% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 7.50% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Martin No. 122, 100.0% are owner-occupied (95) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $400,000).
Period of Construction
36.8% of Martin No. 122's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Martin No. 122
Of census families in Martin No. 122, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
10.0% of households in Martin No. 122 are one-person households, 80.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 10.0% |
| Couple-family households | 80 | 80.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Martin No. 122
Analyzing income distribution in Martin No. 122 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Martin No. 122 is $37,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Martin No. 122 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 25 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Martin No. 122's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Martin No. 122's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Martin No. 122
This data sheds light on the distribution of Martin No. 122 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.90% or most of the Martin No. 122 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 40 | 65 | 61.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 35 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 9.50% |
Below national average 9.5% of Martin No. 122's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Martin No. 122
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Martin No. 122. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Martin No. 122 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 73.68% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Martin No. 122, 57.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 57.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 18.4% |
| Did not work | 45 | 23.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Martin No. 122's population (around 55.20%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 25 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Martin No. 122 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Martin No. 122 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Martin No. 122 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (45%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 25 | 45% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Martin No. 122 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Martin No. 122: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (45%), Health care and social assistance (10%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Martin No. 122: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%), Health occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 30 | 80 | 55.20% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 35 | 55 | 37.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 10.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Martin No. 122 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Martin No. 122 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Martin No. 122 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 46.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 23.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 15.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Martin No. 122 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Martin No. 122's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Martin No. 122. About 255 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 255 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.0% of Martin No. 122's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 250 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.1% | 100.0% |
| French | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Martin No. 122 is predominantly Christian. About 135 of its population is Christian (75 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 69.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Martin No. 122
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Green Spaces in Martin No. 122
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Wapella Centennial Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Moosomin & District Regional Park | Parks | 83.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Martin No. 122
- Walpole No. 92 30.5 km away · 292 people
- Silverwood No. 123 32.2 km away · 355 people
- Wawken No. 93 32.8 km away · 614 people
- Rocanville No. 151 34.1 km away · 544 people
- Maryfield No. 91 35.5 km away · 258 people
- Willowdale No. 153 43.1 km away · 248 people
- Kingsley No. 124 47.1 km away · 396 people
- Spy Hill No. 152 47.3 km away · 383 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Martin No. 122
What is the population of Martin No. 122?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Martin No. 122 has a population of 254 people, making it the 521st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 289 in 2016, a decrease of 35 people or 12.11%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 542.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Martin No. 122 growing?
Martin No. 122's population declined by 12.11% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 289 to 254 people, a loss of 35 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Martin No. 122?
Martin No. 122 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Martin No. 122?
Martin No. 122 covers a land area of approximately 542.27 km².
What is the median age in Martin No. 122?
The median age of the population in Martin No. 122 is 45.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Martin No. 122?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Martin No. 122 is German.
What is the median household income in Martin No. 122?
The median household income in Martin No. 122 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Martin No. 122?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Martin No. 122.
What is the main religion in Martin No. 122?
Christian is the predominant religion in Martin No. 122.
What percentage of Martin No. 122's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Martin No. 122's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Martin No. 122 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Martin No. 122's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Martin No. 122 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Martin No. 122, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Martin No. 122?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Martin No. 122, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Martin No. 122's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.0% of Martin No. 122's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Martin No. 122's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Martin No. 122, 57.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Martin No. 122 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.