Milden No. 286, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Milden No. 286 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 280
- −14.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 733
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Milden No. 286. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 732.95 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Milden No. 286 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Milden No. 286 on the Map
Milden No. 286 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Milden No. 286 has a population of around 280 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Milden No. 286 has decreased by ▼ -14.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 327 | 280 | --14.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Milden No. 286's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 280 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Milden No. 286 Population Trend & Context
Milden No. 286 is the 487th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 280 — a decline of 47 (▼ 14.37%) people from the 327 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Milden No. 286 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 485th Coleville 280
- 486th McCraney No. 282 280
- 487th Milden No. 286 This township 280
- 488th Piapot No. 110 280
- 489th Wapella 278
Population By Genders
The male population of Milden No. 286 is around 145 while the female population is around 130.
Of the 280 total population in Milden No. 286, the largest gender is male with around 145 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 145 | 130 | -10.34% |
Is Milden No. 286 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Milden No. 286 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Milden No. 286 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Milden No. 286 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Milden No. 286 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Milden No. 286 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.90% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.20% and 21.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Milden No. 286 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.20% | 57.70% | 57.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 24.10% | 23.10% | 23.20% |
| 65 years and over | 24.10% | 19.20% | 21.40% |
Population of Milden No. 286 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Milden No. 286 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Milden No. 286 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Milden No. 286 are English, which accounts for 36.36% of the total population, followed by Irish (31.82%), Canadian (22.73%), Scottish (22.73%), and German (13.64%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Milden No. 286 include French, Norwegian, Ghanaian, Barbadian, and African American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 35.71% | 33.33% | 36.36% |
| Irish | 21.43% | 44.44% | 31.82% |
| Canadian | 14.29% | 44.44% | 22.73% |
| Scottish | 21.43% | 22.22% | 22.73% |
| German | 0.00% | 0.00% | 13.64% |
| French | 14.29% | 0.00% | 9.09% |
| Norwegian | 14.29% | 0.00% | 9.09% |
| Ghanaian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Barbadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| African American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Milden No. 286
About 0.00% of Milden No. 286's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Milden No. 286's population profile.
About 0.0% of Milden No. 286's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Milden No. 286's immigrant population are Italy (0), Netherlands (0), Poland (0), Portugal (0), Romania (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Italy | 0 |
| Netherlands | 0 |
| Poland | 0 |
| Portugal | 0 |
| Romania | 0 |
100.0% of Milden No. 286's residents (110 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.6% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Milden No. 286's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 30.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 3.35%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 30.00% |
| 1 person | 20 | 13.35% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 3.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Milden No. 286, 84.6% are owner-occupied (55) and 15.4% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $240,000).
Period of Construction
23.1% of Milden No. 286's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Milden No. 286
Of census families in Milden No. 286, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
20.0% of households in Milden No. 286 are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Milden No. 286
Analyzing income distribution in Milden No. 286 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Milden No. 286 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Milden No. 286 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Milden No. 286's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Milden No. 286's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Milden No. 286
This data sheds light on the distribution of Milden No. 286 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.50% or most of the Milden No. 286 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 36.40% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 18.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 25 | 45.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 36.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 18.20% |
Below national average 0.0% of Milden No. 286's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Milden No. 286
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Milden No. 286. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Milden No. 286 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Milden No. 286, 30.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 30.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 13.0% |
| Did not work | 60 | 52.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Milden No. 286's population (around 58.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Milden No. 286 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Milden No. 286 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Milden No. 286 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 10 | 50% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Milden No. 286 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Milden No. 286: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)
Top occupation categories in Milden No. 286: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (50%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 20 | 15 | 35 | 63.60% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 15 | 27.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Milden No. 286 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Milden No. 286 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Milden No. 286 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Milden No. 286 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Milden No. 286's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Milden No. 286. About 265 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 265 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Milden No. 286's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 265 | 94.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 60.7% | 62.5% |
| Non-official languages | 39.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Milden No. 286 is predominantly Christian. About 95 of its population is Christian (55 males and 40 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 82.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Milden No. 286
- Fertile Valley No. 285 21.2 km away · 604 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 24.6 km away · 461 people
- King George No. 256 32.5 km away · 178 people
- Harris No. 316 39.3 km away · 205 people
- Monet No. 257 41.9 km away · 432 people
- Marriott No. 317 44.9 km away · 349 people
- Rudy No. 284 47.7 km away · 475 people
- Coteau No. 255 48.9 km away · 401 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Milden No. 286
What is the population of Milden No. 286?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Milden No. 286 has a population of 280 people, making it the 485th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 327 in 2016, a decrease of 47 people or 14.37%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 732.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Milden No. 286 growing?
Milden No. 286's population declined by 14.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 327 to 280 people, a loss of 47 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Milden No. 286?
Milden No. 286 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Milden No. 286?
Milden No. 286 covers a land area of approximately 732.95 km².
What is the median age in Milden No. 286?
The median age of the population in Milden No. 286 is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Milden No. 286?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Milden No. 286 is English.
What is the median household income in Milden No. 286?
The median household income in Milden No. 286 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Milden No. 286?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Milden No. 286.
What is the main religion in Milden No. 286?
Christian is the predominant religion in Milden No. 286.
What percentage of Milden No. 286's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Milden No. 286's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Milden No. 286 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Milden No. 286's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Milden No. 286 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Milden No. 286, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Milden No. 286?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Milden No. 286, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Milden No. 286's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Milden No. 286's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Milden No. 286's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Milden No. 286, 30.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Milden No. 286 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.