Morris No. 312, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Morris No. 312 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 263
- −9.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 843
- km²
- Median age
- 47.2
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Morris No. 312. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 842.62 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Morris No. 312 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Morris No. 312 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (2)
Morris No. 312 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Morris No. 312 has a population of around 263 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Morris No. 312 has decreased by ▼ -9.31%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 290 | 263 | --9.31% |
2026 Population Projection
Morris No. 312's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 263 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Morris No. 312 Population Trend & Context
Morris No. 312 is the 511th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 263 — a decline of 27 (▼ 9.31%) people from the 290 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Morris No. 312 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 509th Progress No. 351 265
- 510th Hart Butte No. 11 263
- 511th Morris No. 312 This township 263
- 512th Wilcox 261
- 513th Colonsay No. 342 260
Population By Genders
The male population of Morris No. 312 is around 140 while the female population is around 120.
Of the 263 total population in Morris No. 312, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 120 | -14.29% |
Is Morris No. 312 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Morris No. 312 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Morris No. 312 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Morris No. 312 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Morris No. 312 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Morris No. 312 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.60% and 17.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Morris No. 312 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 62.50% | 58.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.80% | 22.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 20.80% | 17.00% |
Population of Morris No. 312 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Morris No. 312 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Morris No. 312 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Morris No. 312 are German, which accounts for 41.67% of the total population, followed by Irish (30.00%), French (26.67%), Ukrainian (26.67%), and Scottish (20.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Morris No. 312 include Canadian, English, Norwegian, Polish, and Finnish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.33% | 53.33% | 41.67% |
| Irish | 26.67% | 36.67% | 30.00% |
| French | 23.33% | 30.00% | 26.67% |
| Ukrainian | 26.67% | 23.33% | 26.67% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 20.00% | 20.00% |
| Canadian | 13.33% | 20.00% | 16.67% |
| English | 13.33% | 16.67% | 15.00% |
| Norwegian | 10.00% | 6.67% | 8.33% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 10.00% | 6.67% |
| Finnish | 10.00% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Morris No. 312
About 0.00% of Morris No. 312's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Morris No. 312's population profile.
About 3.3% of Morris No. 312's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Morris No. 312's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.3% of Morris No. 312's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 5.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.0% are second generation, and 91.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Morris No. 312's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 4.75%, and 4.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 23.80% |
| 1 person | 25 | 11.90% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Morris No. 312, 100.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $276,000 (average $284,000).
Period of Construction
37.5% of Morris No. 312's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Morris No. 312
Of census families in Morris No. 312, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
22.7% of households in Morris No. 312 are one-person households, 72.7% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 80 | 72.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Morris No. 312
Analyzing income distribution in Morris No. 312 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Morris No. 312 is $44,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Morris No. 312 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Morris No. 312's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Morris No. 312's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Morris No. 312
This data sheds light on the distribution of Morris No. 312 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.00% or most of the Morris No. 312 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 45 | 90 | 60.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 20 | 40 | 26.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 10.00% |
Below national average 23.3% of Morris No. 312's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Morris No. 312
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Morris No. 312. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Morris No. 312 is at 5.71% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.35% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.71% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Morris No. 312, 46.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 115 | 46.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 24.5% |
| Did not work | 65 | 26.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Morris No. 312's population (around 51.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 35 | 90 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Morris No. 312 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Morris No. 312 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Morris No. 312 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (57%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Manufacturing at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 40 | 57% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Morris No. 312 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Morris No. 312: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (57%), Retail trade (11%), Manufacturing (6%)
Top occupation categories in Morris No. 312: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 50 | 100 | 60.60% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 30 | 50 | 30.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 9.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Morris No. 312 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Morris No. 312 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Morris No. 312 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 53.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Morris No. 312 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Morris No. 312's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Morris No. 312. About 260 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 260 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Morris No. 312's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 260 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.1% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Morris No. 312 is predominantly Christian. About 200 of its population is Christian (85 males and 115 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Morris No. 312
Hospitals
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Morris No. 312
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Morris No. 312
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Watrous Cenotaph | Parks | 0.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Morris No. 312
- Viscount No. 341 25.2 km away · 320 people
- Lost River No. 313 25.6 km away · 252 people
- Wood Creek No. 281 26.6 km away · 205 people
- Colonsay No. 342 29.8 km away · 260 people
- Usborne No. 310 39.3 km away · 511 people
- McCraney No. 282 39.5 km away · 280 people
- Blucher No. 343 41.7 km away · 1,984 people
- Wolverine No. 340 51.5 km away · 511 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Morris No. 312
What is the population of Morris No. 312?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Morris No. 312 has a population of 263 people, making it the 510th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 290 in 2016, a decrease of 27 people or 9.31%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 842.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Morris No. 312 growing?
Morris No. 312's population declined by 9.31% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 290 to 263 people, a loss of 27 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Morris No. 312?
Morris No. 312 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Morris No. 312?
Morris No. 312 covers a land area of approximately 842.62 km².
What is the median age in Morris No. 312?
The median age of the population in Morris No. 312 is 47.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Morris No. 312?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Morris No. 312 is German.
What is the median household income in Morris No. 312?
The median household income in Morris No. 312 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Morris No. 312?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Morris No. 312.
What is the main religion in Morris No. 312?
Christian is the predominant religion in Morris No. 312.
What percentage of Morris No. 312's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Morris No. 312's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Morris No. 312 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.3% of Morris No. 312's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Morris No. 312 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Morris No. 312, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Morris No. 312?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Morris No. 312, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Morris No. 312's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Morris No. 312's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Morris No. 312's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Morris No. 312, 46.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Morris No. 312 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.