Reno No. 51, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Reno No. 51 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 343
- −9.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3,425
- km²
- Median age
- 45.6
- years
- Median household income
- $69,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Reno No. 51. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3,424.73 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Reno No. 51 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Reno No. 51 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (32)
- Green spaces (7)
Reno No. 51 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Reno No. 51 has a population of around 343 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Reno No. 51 has decreased by ▼ -9.50%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 379 | 343 | --9.50% |
2026 Population Projection
Reno No. 51's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 343 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Reno No. 51 Population Trend & Context
Reno No. 51 is the 422nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 343 — a decline of 36 (▼ 9.50%) people from the 379 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Reno No. 51 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 420th Winslow No. 319 344
- 421st White Fox 343
- 422nd Reno No. 51 This township 343
- 423rd Choiceland 342
- 424th Douglas No. 436 342
Population By Genders
The male population of Reno No. 51 is around 185 while the female population is around 155.
Of the 343 total population in Reno No. 51, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 155 | -16.22% |
Is Reno No. 51 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Reno No. 51 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Reno No. 51 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Reno No. 51 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Reno No. 51 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Reno No. 51 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The township median age is 45.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 18.80% and 17.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Reno No. 51 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.90% | 64.50% | 63.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.90% | 19.40% | 18.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.20% | 19.40% | 17.40% |
Population of Reno No. 51 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Reno No. 51 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Reno No. 51 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Reno No. 51 are Canadian, which accounts for 26.56% of the total population, followed by English (26.56%), German (23.44%), Norwegian (18.75%), and Irish (17.19%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Reno No. 51 include Scottish, Ukrainian, Russian, American, and Czech.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 29.73% | 25.93% | 26.56% |
| English | 27.03% | 22.22% | 26.56% |
| German | 18.92% | 29.63% | 23.44% |
| Norwegian | 18.92% | 11.11% | 18.75% |
| Irish | 13.51% | 22.22% | 17.19% |
| Scottish | 16.22% | 18.52% | 15.63% |
| Ukrainian | 13.51% | 7.41% | 10.94% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 11.11% | 4.69% |
| American | 5.41% | 0.00% | 3.13% |
| Czech | 5.41% | 0.00% | 3.13% |
Indigenous Identity in Reno No. 51
About 0.00% of Reno No. 51's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Reno No. 51's population profile.
About 0.0% of Reno No. 51's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Reno No. 51's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Reno No. 51's residents (320 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.8% are second generation, and 90.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 135 of Reno No. 51's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.90%, 5.15%, and 1.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 70 | 24.15% |
| 1 person | 35 | 12.05% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.15% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 1.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 145 occupied private dwellings in Reno No. 51, 82.8% are owner-occupied (120) and 17.2% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $200,000).
Period of Construction
37.9% of Reno No. 51's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Reno No. 51
Of census families in Reno No. 51, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
25.0% of households in Reno No. 51 are one-person households, 67.9% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 67.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Reno No. 51
Analyzing income distribution in Reno No. 51 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Reno No. 51 is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Reno No. 51 population or around 80 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Reno No. 51's median household income is $69,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Reno No. 51's median household income is 14,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Reno No. 51
This data sheds light on the distribution of Reno No. 51 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
48.30% or most of the Reno No. 51 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 24.10% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 40 | 70 | 48.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 10 | 45 | 31.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 20 | 35 | 24.10% |
Below national average 17.2% of Reno No. 51's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Reno No. 51
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Reno No. 51. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Reno No. 51 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 86.79% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Reno No. 51, 60.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 13.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 160 | 60.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 26.4% |
| Did not work | 35 | 13.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Reno No. 51's population (around 44.70%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 80 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 80 | 25 | 105 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Reno No. 51 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Reno No. 51 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Reno No. 51 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (70%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 4%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 40 | 70% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 11% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Reno No. 51 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Reno No. 51: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (70%), Educational services (11%), Transportation and warehousing (4%)
Top occupation categories in Reno No. 51: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (72%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (11%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 85 | 45 | 130 | 56.50% |
| Usual place of work | 45 | 45 | 90 | 39.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 4.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Reno No. 51 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Reno No. 51 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Reno No. 51 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 30.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Reno No. 51 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Reno No. 51's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Reno No. 51. About 340 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 340 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Reno No. 51's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 340 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.6% | 98.5% |
| Non-official languages | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Reno No. 51 is predominantly Christian. About 160 of its population is Christian (85 males and 75 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Reno No. 51
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Reno No. 51
Historic Sites
- Monument 394
- Monument 404
- Monument 402B
- Monument 402A
- Monument 414
- Monument 422
- Monument 406
- Monument 395
- Monument 410
- Monument 408
- Monument 399
- Monument 402
- Monument 421
- Monument 419
- Monument 396
- Monument 418
- Monument 397
- Monument 409
- Monument 420
- Monument 415
- Monument 417
- Monument 416
- Monument 413
- Monument 401
- Monument 412
- Monument 407
- Monument 423
- Monument 400
- Monument 403
- Monument 398
- Monument 405
- Monument 411
Green Spaces in Reno No. 51
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Cypress Lake Recreational Site | Parks | 74.7 ha |
| Heglund Island Wildlife Refuge | Nature Reserves | — |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| Old Man on His Back Prairie and Heritage Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 5,228.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Reno No. 51
- White Valley No. 49 57.4 km away · 352 people
- Frontier No. 19 60.3 km away · 347 people
- Maple Creek No. 111 66.2 km away · 1,167 people
- Arlington No. 79 87.4 km away · 359 people
- Piapot No. 110 98.3 km away · 280 people
- Lone Tree No. 18 103.7 km away · 140 people
- Carmichael No. 109 106.1 km away · 462 people
- Big Stick No. 141 109.3 km away · 148 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reno No. 51
What is the population of Reno No. 51?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Reno No. 51 has a population of 343 people, making it the 421st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 379 in 2016, a decrease of 36 people or 9.50%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 3,424.73 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Reno No. 51 growing?
Reno No. 51's population declined by 9.50% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 379 to 343 people, a loss of 36 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Reno No. 51?
Reno No. 51 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Reno No. 51?
Reno No. 51 covers a land area of approximately 3,424.73 km².
What is the median age in Reno No. 51?
The median age of the population in Reno No. 51 is 45.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Reno No. 51?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Reno No. 51 is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Reno No. 51?
The median household income in Reno No. 51 is $69,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Reno No. 51?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Reno No. 51.
What is the main religion in Reno No. 51?
Christian is the predominant religion in Reno No. 51.
What percentage of Reno No. 51's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Reno No. 51's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Reno No. 51 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Reno No. 51's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Reno No. 51 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.5% of census families in Reno No. 51, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Reno No. 51?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Reno No. 51, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Reno No. 51's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Reno No. 51's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Reno No. 51's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Reno No. 51, 60.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Reno No. 51 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.