Skip to content
Canada Population

White Valley No. 49, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official White Valley No. 49 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
352
−26.4% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
2,002
km²
Median age
46.8
years
Median household income
$79,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of White Valley No. 49. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,001.56 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the White Valley No. 49 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

White Valley No. 49 on the Map

  • Points of interest (4)
  • Places to visit (7)
  • Green spaces (3)

White Valley No. 49 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, White Valley No. 49 has a population of around 352 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of White Valley No. 49 has decreased by ▼ -26.36%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
478352 --26.36%

2026 Population Projection

White Valley No. 49's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 352 people recorded in the 2021 census.

White Valley No. 49 Population Trend & Context

White Valley No. 49 is the 411th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 352 — a decline of 126 (▼ 26.36%) people from the 478 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does White Valley No. 49 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 409th Glaslyn 353
  2. 410th Old Post No. 43 352
  3. 411th White Valley No. 49 This township 352
  4. 412th Reciprocity No. 32 351
  5. 413th Montmartre No. 126 350

Population By Genders

The male population of White Valley No. 49 is around 190 while the female population is around 160.

Of the 352 total population in White Valley No. 49, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
190160 -15.79%

Is White Valley No. 49 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how White Valley No. 49 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
92.1%
Employment rate
32.2 pts above the province
93.7%
Participation rate
28.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$79,500
Median household income
$2,500 below the province
12.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.0 pts below the province

Commute

82.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.2 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
24.1%
One-person households
4.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

White Valley No. 49 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how White Valley No. 49 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorWhite Valley No. 49Saskatchewan
Median household income$79,500$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age46.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher14.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.8%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

White Valley No. 49 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.30% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.30% and 16.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in White Valley No. 49 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years35.00%30.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years63.20%65.60%63.40%
65 years and over30.00%25.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years18.40%18.80%18.30%
65 years and over15.80%15.60%16.90%

Population of White Valley No. 49 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of White Valley No. 49 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. White Valley No. 49 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in White Valley No. 49 are Scottish, which accounts for 33.80% of the total population, followed by English (28.17%), Canadian (25.35%), Irish (25.35%), and Norwegian (22.54%).

Other ethnicities and origins in White Valley No. 49 include German, French, Russian, Swedish, and American.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish28.21%37.50%33.80%
English30.77%21.88%28.17%
Canadian28.21%21.88%25.35%
Irish17.95%31.25%25.35%
Norwegian23.08%25.00%22.54%
German23.08%18.75%21.13%
French17.95%12.50%15.49%
Russian12.82%0.00%7.04%
Swedish0.00%12.50%7.04%
American0.00%6.25%4.23%

Indigenous Identity in White Valley No. 49

About 0.00% of White Valley No. 49's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of White Valley No. 49's population profile.

About 2.8% of White Valley No. 49's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for White Valley No. 49's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of White Valley No. 49's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.3% are second generation, and 94.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 145 of White Valley No. 49's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.90%, 5.15%, and 3.45%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6522.40%
1 person3512.05%
4 persons206.90%
5 or more persons155.15%
3 persons103.45%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in White Valley No. 49, 100.0% are owner-occupied (140) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $186,000 (average $230,000).

Period of Construction

28.6% of White Valley No. 49's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in White Valley No. 49

Of census families in White Valley No. 49, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families90.9%
One-parent families9.1%

27.6% of households in White Valley No. 49 are one-person households, 65.5% are couple-family households, 6.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4027.6%
Couple-family households9565.5%
One-parent-family households106.9%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in White Valley No. 49

Analyzing income distribution in White Valley No. 49 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within White Valley No. 49 is $40,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of White Valley No. 49 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The White Valley No. 49's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average White Valley No. 49's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in White Valley No. 49

This data sheds light on the distribution of White Valley No. 49 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

60.90% or most of the White Valley No. 49 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree509014060.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate55207532.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree150156.50%

Below national average 15.2% of White Valley No. 49's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in White Valley No. 49

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in White Valley No. 49. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in White Valley No. 49 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate92.06%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in White Valley No. 49, 58.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 15.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time18558.7%
Worked part year and/or part time9028.6%
Did not work5015.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of White Valley No. 49's population (around 56.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 105 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10555165

Employment Industry Sectors

The White Valley No. 49 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in White Valley No. 49 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

White Valley No. 49 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 17%, followed by Educational services at 3%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1355564%
Health care and social assistance05017%
Educational services0103%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where White Valley No. 49 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in White Valley No. 49: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Health care and social assistance (17%), Educational services (3%)

Top occupation categories in White Valley No. 49: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Health occupations (10%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1155516557.90%
Usual place of work257510035.10%
No fixed workplace address200207.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how White Valley No. 49 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of White Valley No. 49 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of White Valley No. 49 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes47.80%
Less than 15 minutes34.80%
30 to 44 minutes17.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in White Valley No. 49 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into White Valley No. 49's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.7%
Not married and not living common-law29.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in White Valley No. 49. About 345 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English345
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.9% of White Valley No. 49's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only34097.1%
French only00.0%
English and French102.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.7%98.6%
French2.9%2.9%
Non-official languages1.4%0.0%

Religion

White Valley No. 49 is predominantly Christian. About 205 of its population is Christian (115 males and 95 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian57.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in White Valley No. 49

Parks

Community Centres

Places to Visit in White Valley No. 49

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in White Valley No. 49

NameTypeApprox. Area
Kinsmen ParkParks0.8 ha
Pine Cree Regional ParkParks75.6 ha
School PlaygroundParks2.0 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to White Valley No. 49

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about White Valley No. 49

What is the population of White Valley No. 49?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, White Valley No. 49 has a population of 352 people, making it the 410th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 478 in 2016, a decrease of 126 people or 26.36%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 2,001.56 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of White Valley No. 49 growing?

White Valley No. 49's population declined by 26.36% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 478 to 352 people, a loss of 126 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of White Valley No. 49?

White Valley No. 49 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is White Valley No. 49?

White Valley No. 49 covers a land area of approximately 2,001.56 km².

What is the median age in White Valley No. 49?

The median age of the population in White Valley No. 49 is 46.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in White Valley No. 49?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in White Valley No. 49 is Scottish.

What is the median household income in White Valley No. 49?

The median household income in White Valley No. 49 is $79,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in White Valley No. 49?

English is the most common first official language spoken in White Valley No. 49.

What is the main religion in White Valley No. 49?

Christian is the predominant religion in White Valley No. 49.

What percentage of White Valley No. 49's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of White Valley No. 49's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of White Valley No. 49 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of White Valley No. 49's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in White Valley No. 49 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in White Valley No. 49, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in White Valley No. 49?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in White Valley No. 49, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of White Valley No. 49's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.9% of White Valley No. 49's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of White Valley No. 49's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in White Valley No. 49, 58.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for White Valley No. 49 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.