Winslow No. 319, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Winslow No. 319 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 344
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 814
- km²
- Median age
- 35.2
- years
- Median household income
- $115,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Winslow No. 319. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 814.35 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Winslow No. 319 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Winslow No. 319 on the Map
Winslow No. 319 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Winslow No. 319 has a population of around 344 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Winslow No. 319 has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 344 | 344 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Winslow No. 319's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 344 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Winslow No. 319 Population Trend & Context
Winslow No. 319 is the 420th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 344 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 344 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 35.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Winslow No. 319 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 418th Calder No. 241 344
- 419th Fox Valley No. 171 344
- 420th Winslow No. 319 This township 344
- 421st White Fox 343
- 422nd Reno No. 51 343
Population By Genders
The male population of Winslow No. 319 is around 180 while the female population is around 160.
Of the 344 total population in Winslow No. 319, the largest gender is male with around 180 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 180 | 160 | -11.11% |
Is Winslow No. 319 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Winslow No. 319 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Winslow No. 319 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Winslow No. 319 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Winslow No. 319 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $115,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 35.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Winslow No. 319 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 13.00% of the total population. The township median age is 35.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 29.00% and 13.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Winslow No. 319 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.90% | 53.10% | 58.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 34.40% | 29.00% |
| 65 years and over | 13.90% | 12.50% | 13.00% |
Population of Winslow No. 319 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Winslow No. 319 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Winslow No. 319 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Winslow No. 319 are Canadian, which accounts for 33.80% of the total population, followed by Scottish (29.58%), German (26.76%), English (16.90%), and Irish (15.49%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Winslow No. 319 include Dutch, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Welsh, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 32.43% | 36.36% | 33.80% |
| Scottish | 40.54% | 18.18% | 29.58% |
| German | 32.43% | 18.18% | 26.76% |
| English | 8.11% | 27.27% | 16.90% |
| Irish | 16.22% | 15.15% | 15.49% |
| Dutch | 8.11% | 9.09% | 8.45% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 15.15% | 7.04% |
| Norwegian | 8.11% | 6.06% | 7.04% |
| Welsh | 5.41% | 9.09% | 7.04% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.23% |
Indigenous Identity in Winslow No. 319
About 0.00% of Winslow No. 319's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Winslow No. 319's population profile.
About 0.0% of Winslow No. 319's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Winslow No. 319's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Winslow No. 319's residents (350 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 115 of Winslow No. 319's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 8.35%, and 8.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 16.65% |
| 1 person | 25 | 10.40% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 8.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 8.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Winslow No. 319, 91.7% are owner-occupied (110) and 8.3% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Winslow No. 319's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Winslow No. 319
Of census families in Winslow No. 319, 94.4% are couple families and 5.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
21.7% of households in Winslow No. 319 are one-person households, 73.9% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 21.7% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 73.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Winslow No. 319
Analyzing income distribution in Winslow No. 319 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Winslow No. 319 is $56,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Winslow No. 319 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Winslow No. 319's median household income is $115,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Winslow No. 319's median household income is 31,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Winslow No. 319
This data sheds light on the distribution of Winslow No. 319 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.10% or most of the Winslow No. 319 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 55 | 110 | 61.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 25 | 65 | 36.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 19.4% of Winslow No. 319's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Winslow No. 319
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Winslow No. 319. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Winslow No. 319 is at 7.50% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.51% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Winslow No. 319, 51.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 125 | 51.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 55 | 22.4% |
| Did not work | 70 | 28.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Winslow No. 319's population (around 53.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 40 | 105 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Winslow No. 319 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Winslow No. 319 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Winslow No. 319 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (49%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 25 | 49% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 13% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Winslow No. 319 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Winslow No. 319: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (49%), Construction (13%), Health care and social assistance (13%)
Top occupation categories in Winslow No. 319: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (51%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Health occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 35 | 80 | 43.20% |
| Usual place of work | 50 | 30 | 75 | 40.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 25 | 13.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Winslow No. 319 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Winslow No. 319 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Winslow No. 319 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 28.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Winslow No. 319 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Winslow No. 319's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Winslow No. 319. About 340 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 340 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Winslow No. 319's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 340 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Winslow No. 319 is predominantly Christian. About 245 of its population is Christian (120 males and 125 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 69.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Winslow No. 319
- Kindersley No. 290 28.1 km away · 1,003 people
- Mountain View No. 318 29.9 km away · 358 people
- Oakdale No. 320 31.2 km away · 216 people
- Pleasant Valley No. 288 35.5 km away · 301 people
- Grandview No. 349 36.5 km away · 230 people
- Mariposa No. 350 37.3 km away · 291 people
- Prairiedale No. 321 54.0 km away · 246 people
- Biggar No. 347 54.8 km away · 805 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Winslow No. 319
What is the population of Winslow No. 319?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Winslow No. 319 has a population of 344 people, making it the 417th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 344 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 814.35 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Winslow No. 319 growing?
Winslow No. 319's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 344 to 344 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 35.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Winslow No. 319?
Winslow No. 319 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Winslow No. 319?
Winslow No. 319 covers a land area of approximately 814.35 km².
What is the median age in Winslow No. 319?
The median age of the population in Winslow No. 319 is 35.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Winslow No. 319?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Winslow No. 319 is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Winslow No. 319?
The median household income in Winslow No. 319 is $115,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Winslow No. 319?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Winslow No. 319.
What is the main religion in Winslow No. 319?
Christian is the predominant religion in Winslow No. 319.
What percentage of Winslow No. 319's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Winslow No. 319's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Winslow No. 319 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Winslow No. 319's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Winslow No. 319 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Winslow No. 319, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Winslow No. 319?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Winslow No. 319, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Winslow No. 319's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Winslow No. 319's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Winslow No. 319's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Winslow No. 319, 51.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Winslow No. 319 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.