Warren Grove, Prince Edward Island — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Warren Grove census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 374
- +8.1% since 2016
- Density
- 36.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 10.16
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $99,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Warren Grove. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 10.16 km2. The township has a population density of 36.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Warren Grove township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Warren Grove on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Green spaces (4)
Warren Grove location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Warren Grove has a population of around 374 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Warren Grove has increased by ▲ 8.09%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 346 | 374 | +8.09% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.57% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Warren Grove's population is projected to reach approximately 404 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 39.76 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 374 | 404 | 39.76 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Warren Grove Population Trend & Context
Warren Grove is the 27th-largest township in Prince Edward Island, with a 2021 census population of 374 — an increase of 28 (▲ 8.09%) people from the 346 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Prince Edward Island townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Warren Grove compare to other Prince Edward Island townships?
- 25th York 387
- 26th Souris West 379
- 27th Warren Grove This township 374
- 28th Crapaud 361
- 29th Stanley Bridge, Hope River, Bayview, Cavendish and North Rustico 359
Population By Genders
The male population of Warren Grove is around 190 while the female population is around 185.
Of the 374 total population in Warren Grove, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 185 | +2.63% |
Is Warren Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Warren Grove compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Prince Edward Island, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Warren Grove Population Compared to Prince Edward Island
Prince Edward Island's population in 2021 was 154,331, spread across the area. Here's how Warren Grove compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Warren Grove | Prince Edward Island |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,000 | $73,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 42 | 44 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 27.5% | 24.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.4% | 7.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Warren Grove has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 69.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 16.00% and 14.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Warren Grove are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 71.10% | 64.90% | 69.30% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.40% | 16.20% | 16.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.20% | 16.20% | 14.70% |
Population of Warren Grove by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Warren Grove is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Warren Grove is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Warren Grove are Scottish, which accounts for 37.84% of the total population, followed by English (33.78%), Irish (25.68%), Canadian (18.92%), and Acadian (6.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Warren Grove include French, Dutch, British Isles, Swedish, and Burundian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 43.90% | 33.33% | 37.84% |
| English | 29.27% | 39.39% | 33.78% |
| Irish | 29.27% | 18.18% | 25.68% |
| Canadian | 17.07% | 21.21% | 18.92% |
| Acadian | 9.76% | 6.06% | 6.76% |
| French | 4.88% | 6.06% | 5.41% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 9.09% | 5.41% |
| British Isles | 4.88% | 0.00% | 2.70% |
| Swedish | 4.88% | 0.00% | 2.70% |
| Burundian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Warren Grove
About 0.00% of Warren Grove's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Warren Grove's population profile.
About 5.4% of Warren Grove's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Warren Grove's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.6% of Warren Grove's residents (365 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.7% are not.
By generation status, 8.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.3% are second generation, and 88.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Warren Grove's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 5.35%, and 3.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 17.85% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 12.50% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 7.15% |
| 1 person | 15 | 5.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 3.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Warren Grove, 77.8% are owner-occupied (105) and 22.2% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $340,000).
Period of Construction
18.5% of Warren Grove's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Warren Grove
Of census families in Warren Grove, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
11.1% of households in Warren Grove are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 3.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 11.1% |
| Couple-family households | 90 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 3.7% |
Income in Warren Grove
Analyzing income distribution in Warren Grove can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Warren Grove is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Warren Grove population or around 70 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 60 and 55 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Warren Grove's median household income is $99,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Warren Grove's median household income is 15,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Warren Grove
This data sheds light on the distribution of Warren Grove residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Warren Grove population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 50 | 130 | 66.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 25 | 50 | 25.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 7.70% |
Below national average 30.8% of Warren Grove's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Warren Grove
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Warren Grove. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Warren Grove is at 4.26% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.58% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.26% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Warren Grove, 38.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 120 | 38.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 115 | 37.1% |
| Did not work | 70 | 22.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Warren Grove's population (around 68.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 25 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 30.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 0 | 30 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Warren Grove industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Warren Grove is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Warren Grove has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the construction sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 13%, followed by Public administration at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 35 | 0 | 17% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 15 | 13% |
| Public administration | 15 | 20 | 13% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 10 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 11% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Warren Grove residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Warren Grove: Construction (17%), Accommodation and food services (13%), Public administration (13%)
Top occupation categories in Warren Grove: Sales and service occupations (30%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 90 | 65 | 155 | 68.90% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 25 | 50 | 22.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 6.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Warren Grove residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Warren Grove residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Warren Grove spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 45.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Warren Grove shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Warren Grove's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Warren Grove. About 360 people living in the township speak English, 15 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 360 |
| French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 12.0% of Warren Grove's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 325 | 86.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 45 | 12.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 1.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.7% | 96.0% |
| French | 4.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.3% | 1.3% |
Religion
Warren Grove is predominantly Christian. About 240 of its population is Christian (145 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 64.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Warren Grove
Parks
Green Spaces in Warren Grove
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Miltonvale Community Park | Parks | — |
| Town & Country Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| MacPhail Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Upton Farm Conservation Area | Parks | 59.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Warren Grove
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Warren Grove
What is the population of Warren Grove?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Warren Grove has a population of 374 people, making it the 27th township in Prince Edward Island. The population increased significantly from 346 in 2016, an increase of 28 people or 8.09%. The township has a population density of 36.8 people per km² across a land area of 10.16 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Warren Grove growing?
Warren Grove's population grew by 8.09% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 346 to 374 people, a gain of 28 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Prince Edward Island townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (10.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Warren Grove?
Warren Grove has a population density of approximately 36.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Warren Grove?
Warren Grove covers a land area of approximately 10.16 km².
What is the median age in Warren Grove?
The median age of the population in Warren Grove is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Warren Grove?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Warren Grove is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Warren Grove?
The median household income in Warren Grove is $99,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Warren Grove?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Warren Grove.
What is the main religion in Warren Grove?
Christian is the predominant religion in Warren Grove.
What percentage of Warren Grove's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Warren Grove's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Warren Grove residents are Canadian citizens?
98.6% of Warren Grove's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Warren Grove are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Warren Grove, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Warren Grove?
Multigenerational households make up 3.7% of all households in Warren Grove, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Warren Grove's population is bilingual in English and French?
12.0% of Warren Grove's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Warren Grove's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Warren Grove, 38.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Warren Grove available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.