Shesheep 74A, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Shesheep 74A census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 98
- −11.7% since 2016
- Density
- 7.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 12.92
- km²
- Median age
- 65.5
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Shesheep 74A. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 12.92 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Shesheep 74A Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Shesheep 74A on the Map
Shesheep 74A location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Shesheep 74A has a population of around 98 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Shesheep 74A has decreased by ▼ -11.71%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 111 | 98 | --11.71% |
2026 Population Projection
Shesheep 74A's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 98 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Shesheep 74A Population Trend & Context
Shesheep 74A is the 691st-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 98 — a decline of 13 (▼ 11.71%) people from the 111 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 65.5 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Shesheep 74A compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 689th Abbey 100
- 690th Loreburn 100
- 691st Shesheep 74A This Indian reserve 98
- 692nd Ceylon 97
- 693rd Hillsborough No. 132 97
Population By Genders
The male population of Shesheep 74A is around 45 while the female population is around 50.
Of the 98 total population in Shesheep 74A, the largest gender is female with around 50 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | 50 | -10.00% |
Is Shesheep 74A a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Shesheep 74A compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Shesheep 74A Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Shesheep 74A compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Shesheep 74A | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 65.5 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Shesheep 74A has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 70 to 74 years old, accounting for 20.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 65.50.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 65 years and over age group. The group accounts for 55.00% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 0 to 14 years, account for 45.00% and 5.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Shesheep 74A are within the 65 years and over age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 66.70% | 40.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 15.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 33.30% | 50.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.10% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Shesheep 74A by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Shesheep 74A is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Shesheep 74A is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Shesheep 74A are German, which accounts for 35.00% of the total population, followed by English (20.00%), First Nations (North American Indian) (15.00%), Canadian (10.00%), and Irish (10.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Shesheep 74A include Ukrainian, Polish, British Isles, Austrian, and Belgian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 40.00% | 30.00% | 35.00% |
| English | 20.00% | 20.00% | 20.00% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 20.00% | 20.00% | 15.00% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
| Ukrainian | 20.00% | 20.00% | 10.00% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 20.00% | 10.00% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 20.00% | 10.00% |
| Austrian | 20.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
| Belgian | 0.00% | 20.00% | 10.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Shesheep 74A
About 26.32% of Shesheep 74A's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 73.68% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (21.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Shesheep 74A's population profile.
About 0.0% of Shesheep 74A's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Shesheep 74A's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Shesheep 74A's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.5% are second generation, and 89.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Shesheep 74A's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 35.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 5.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 35.00% |
| 1 person | 5 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 45 occupied private dwellings in Shesheep 74A, 88.9% are owner-occupied (40) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Shesheep 74A's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Shesheep 74A
Of census families in Shesheep 74A, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.2 people.
11.1% of households in Shesheep 74A are one-person households, 77.8% are couple-family households, 11.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 11.1% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 77.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 11.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Shesheep 74A
Analyzing income distribution in Shesheep 74A can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Shesheep 74A is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Shesheep 74A population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Shesheep 74A's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Shesheep 74A's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Shesheep 74A
This data sheds light on the distribution of Shesheep 74A residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
71.40% or most of the Shesheep 74A population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 42.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 25 | 71.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 15 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 28.6% of Shesheep 74A's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Shesheep 74A
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Shesheep 74A. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Shesheep 74A is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 26.32% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Shesheep 74A, 15.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 15.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 73.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 15.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 15.8% |
| Did not work | 70 | 73.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Shesheep 74A's population (around 80.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Shesheep 74A industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Shesheep 74A is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Shesheep 74A has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Utilities sector comes second at 40%, followed by Public administration at 40%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 40% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 40% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 40% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Shesheep 74A residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Shesheep 74A: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Utilities (40%), Public administration (40%)
Top occupation categories in Shesheep 74A: Sales and service occupations (40%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 10 | 15 | 60.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Shesheep 74A residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Shesheep 74A residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Shesheep 74A spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 40.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 40.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Shesheep 74A shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Shesheep 74A's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Shesheep 74A. About 100 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 100 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.0% of Shesheep 74A's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 95 | 95.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 5.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Shesheep 74A is predominantly Christian. About 65 of its population is Christian (30 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Shesheep 74A
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Shesheep 74A
What is the population of Shesheep 74A?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Shesheep 74A has a population of 98 people, making it the 691st Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 111 in 2016, a decrease of 13 people or 11.71%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.6 people per km² across a land area of 12.92 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Shesheep 74A growing?
Shesheep 74A's population declined by 11.71% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 111 to 98 people, a loss of 13 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 65.50 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (10.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Shesheep 74A?
Shesheep 74A has a population density of approximately 7.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Shesheep 74A?
Shesheep 74A covers a land area of approximately 12.92 km².
What is the median age in Shesheep 74A?
The median age of the population in Shesheep 74A is 65.50 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Shesheep 74A?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Shesheep 74A is German.
What is the median household income in Shesheep 74A?
The median household income in Shesheep 74A is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Shesheep 74A?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Shesheep 74A.
What is the main religion in Shesheep 74A?
Christian is the predominant religion in Shesheep 74A.
What percentage of Shesheep 74A's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 26.3% of Shesheep 74A's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Shesheep 74A residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Shesheep 74A's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Shesheep 74A are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.5% of census families in Shesheep 74A, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Shesheep 74A?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Shesheep 74A, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Shesheep 74A's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.0% of Shesheep 74A's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Shesheep 74A's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Shesheep 74A, 15.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Shesheep 74A available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.