Star Blanket 83, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Star Blanket 83 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 165
- −5.7% since 2016
- Density
- 3.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 53.17
- km²
- Median age
- 29.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 25.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Star Blanket 83. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 53.17 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Star Blanket 83 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Star Blanket 83 on the Map
Star Blanket 83 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Star Blanket 83 has a population of around 165 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Star Blanket 83 has decreased by ▼ -5.71%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | 165 | --5.71% |
2026 Population Projection
Star Blanket 83's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 165 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Star Blanket 83 Population Trend & Context
Star Blanket 83 is the 614th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 165 — a decline of 10 (▼ 5.71%) people from the 175 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Star Blanket 83 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 612th Clinworth No. 230 168
- 613th Conquest 167
- 614th Star Blanket 83 This Indian reserve 165
- 615th Bradwell 164
- 616th Ocean Man 69 164
Population By Genders
The male population of Star Blanket 83 is around 80 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 165 total population in Star Blanket 83, the largest gender is female with around 80 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 80 | -0.00% |
Is Star Blanket 83 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Star Blanket 83 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Star Blanket 83 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Star Blanket 83 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Star Blanket 83 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 25.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 29.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Star Blanket 83 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 15.60% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.40% and 9.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Star Blanket 83 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 40.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 50.00% | 59.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 37.50% | 34.40% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 65 years and over | 12.50% | 12.50% | 9.40% |
Population of Star Blanket 83 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Star Blanket 83 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Star Blanket 83 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Star Blanket 83 are Plains Cree, which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by Cree (30.30%), First Nations (North American Indian) (24.24%), Saulteaux (21.21%), and German (6.06%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Star Blanket 83 include Ukrainian, Cape Bretoner, Rwandan, Grenadian, and Malayali.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Cree | 31.25% | 41.18% | 33.33% |
| Cree | 37.50% | 29.41% | 30.30% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 25.00% | 23.53% | 24.24% |
| Saulteaux | 12.50% | 23.53% | 21.21% |
| German | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.06% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 11.76% | 6.06% |
| Cape Bretoner | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rwandan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Grenadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Malayali | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Star Blanket 83
About 93.94% of Star Blanket 83's population (155 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.06% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 155 people (96.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Star Blanket 83's population profile.
About 0.0% of Star Blanket 83's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Star Blanket 83's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Star Blanket 83's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 40 of Star Blanket 83's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 15.00% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 10.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 15.00% |
| 1 person | 10 | 10.00% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Star Blanket 83, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 20.0% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Star Blanket 83's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 20.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Star Blanket 83
Of census families in Star Blanket 83, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
20.0% of households in Star Blanket 83 are one-person households, 30.0% are couple-family households, 30.0% are one-parent-family households, and 10.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 30.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 30.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 10.0% |
Income in Star Blanket 83
Analyzing income distribution in Star Blanket 83 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Star Blanket 83 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Star Blanket 83 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Star Blanket 83's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Star Blanket 83's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Star Blanket 83
This data sheds light on the distribution of Star Blanket 83 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
35.70% or most of the Star Blanket 83 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 35.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 28.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 25 | 35.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 25 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 28.60% |
Below national average 0.0% of Star Blanket 83's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Star Blanket 83
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Star Blanket 83. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Star Blanket 83 is at 25.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 27.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 25.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Star Blanket 83, 13.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 72.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 13.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 13.6% |
| Did not work | 80 | 72.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Star Blanket 83's population (around 50.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Star Blanket 83 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Star Blanket 83 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Star Blanket 83 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the educational services sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 25%, followed by Public administration at 25%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 25% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 25% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 25% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Star Blanket 83 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Star Blanket 83: Educational services (25%), Health care and social assistance (25%), Public administration (25%)
Top occupation categories in Star Blanket 83: Business, finance and administration occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Sales and service occupations (25%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 15 | 25 | 83.30% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Star Blanket 83 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Star Blanket 83 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Star Blanket 83 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Star Blanket 83 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Star Blanket 83's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Star Blanket 83. About 165 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 165 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Star Blanket 83's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.9% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Star Blanket 83 is predominantly Christian. About 45 of its population is Christian (15 males and 25 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 28.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Star Blanket 83
- Little Black Bear 84 4.1 km away · 173 people
- Peepeekisis 81 9.8 km away · 510 people
- Okanese 82 19.2 km away · 213 people
- Star Blanket 83C 20.3 km away
- Standing Buffalo 78 39.0 km away · 586 people
- Indian Head No. 156 48.1 km away · 362 people
- Muskowekwan 85-17 50.1 km away
- Pasqua 79 50.2 km away · 638 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Star Blanket 83
What is the population of Star Blanket 83?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Star Blanket 83 has a population of 165 people, making it the 614th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 175 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 5.71%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.1 people per km² across a land area of 53.17 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Star Blanket 83 growing?
Star Blanket 83's population declined by 5.71% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 175 to 165 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Star Blanket 83?
Star Blanket 83 has a population density of approximately 3.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Star Blanket 83?
Star Blanket 83 covers a land area of approximately 53.17 km².
What is the median age in Star Blanket 83?
The median age of the population in Star Blanket 83 is 29.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Star Blanket 83?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Star Blanket 83 is Plains Cree.
What is the median household income in Star Blanket 83?
The median household income in Star Blanket 83 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Star Blanket 83?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Star Blanket 83.
What is the main religion in Star Blanket 83?
Christian is the predominant religion in Star Blanket 83.
What percentage of Star Blanket 83's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 96.9% of Star Blanket 83's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Star Blanket 83 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Star Blanket 83's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Star Blanket 83 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 44.4% of census families in Star Blanket 83, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Star Blanket 83?
Multigenerational households make up 10.0% of all households in Star Blanket 83, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Star Blanket 83's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Star Blanket 83's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Star Blanket 83's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Star Blanket 83, 13.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Star Blanket 83 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.