Antelope Park No. 322, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Antelope Park No. 322 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 124
- −4.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 610
- km²
- Median age
- 48.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Antelope Park No. 322. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 609.52 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Antelope Park No. 322 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Antelope Park No. 322 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Antelope Park No. 322 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Antelope Park No. 322 has a population of around 124 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Antelope Park No. 322 has decreased by ▼ -4.62%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | 124 | --4.62% |
2026 Population Projection
Antelope Park No. 322's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 124 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Antelope Park No. 322 Population Trend & Context
Antelope Park No. 322 is the 662nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 124 — a decline of 6 (▼ 4.62%) people from the 130 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Antelope Park No. 322 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 660th Happy Valley No. 10 125
- 661st Sintaluta 124
- 662nd Antelope Park No. 322 This township 124
- 663rd Sheho 122
- 664th Albertville 121
Population By Genders
The male population of Antelope Park No. 322 is around 70 while the female population is around 50.
Of the 124 total population in Antelope Park No. 322, the largest gender is male with around 70 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | 50 | -28.57% |
Is Antelope Park No. 322 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Antelope Park No. 322 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Antelope Park No. 322 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Antelope Park No. 322 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Antelope Park No. 322 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 48 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Antelope Park No. 322 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.00% and 20.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Antelope Park No. 322 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 40.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 60.00% | 56.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 28.60% | 30.00% | 24.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 20.00% | 20.00% |
Population of Antelope Park No. 322 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Antelope Park No. 322 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Antelope Park No. 322 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Antelope Park No. 322 are English, which accounts for 29.03% of the total population, followed by European (29.03%), Norwegian (29.03%), German (19.35%), and Scottish (9.68%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Antelope Park No. 322 include African Caribbean, East or Southeast Asian, West or Central Asian or Middle Eastern, Caribbean, and Algonquin.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 35.29% | 21.43% | 29.03% |
| European | 17.65% | 35.71% | 29.03% |
| Norwegian | 41.18% | 21.43% | 29.03% |
| German | 17.65% | 28.57% | 19.35% |
| Scottish | 11.76% | 0.00% | 9.68% |
| African Caribbean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| East or Southeast Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| West or Central Asian or Middle Eastern | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Caribbean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Algonquin | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Antelope Park No. 322
About 0.00% of Antelope Park No. 322's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Antelope Park No. 322's population profile.
About 0.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Antelope Park No. 322's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's residents (160 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.1% are second generation, and 83.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Antelope Park No. 322's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 20.00% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 10.00%, 5.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 20 | 20.00% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 20.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 55 occupied private dwellings in Antelope Park No. 322, 90.9% are owner-occupied (50) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
36.4% of Antelope Park No. 322's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Antelope Park No. 322
Of census families in Antelope Park No. 322, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
36.4% of households in Antelope Park No. 322 are one-person households, 54.5% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 36.4% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 54.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Antelope Park No. 322
Analyzing income distribution in Antelope Park No. 322 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Antelope Park No. 322 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Antelope Park No. 322 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Antelope Park No. 322's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Antelope Park No. 322's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Antelope Park No. 322
This data sheds light on the distribution of Antelope Park No. 322 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.20% or most of the Antelope Park No. 322 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 30.80% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 30 | 46.20% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 15 | 20 | 30.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 15.4% of Antelope Park No. 322's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Antelope Park No. 322
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Antelope Park No. 322. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Antelope Park No. 322 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Antelope Park No. 322, 48.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 20.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 48.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 32.0% |
| Did not work | 25 | 20.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Antelope Park No. 322's population (around 77.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 40 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 40 | 30 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Antelope Park No. 322 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Antelope Park No. 322 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Antelope Park No. 322 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (83%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 30 | 83% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Antelope Park No. 322 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Antelope Park No. 322: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (83%), Educational services (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Antelope Park No. 322: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (72%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (11%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 40 | 30 | 70 | 77.80% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Antelope Park No. 322 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Antelope Park No. 322 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Antelope Park No. 322 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Antelope Park No. 322 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Antelope Park No. 322's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Antelope Park No. 322. About 125 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 125 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 120 | 96.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.0% | 96.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Antelope Park No. 322 is predominantly Christian. About 110 of its population is Christian (70 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Antelope Park No. 322
Community Centres
Nearest Townships to Antelope Park No. 322
- Prairiedale No. 321 20.9 km away · 246 people
- Milton No. 292 25.3 km away · 249 people
- Heart's Hill No. 352 41.4 km away · 234 people
- Progress No. 351 44.3 km away · 265 people
- Oakdale No. 320 45.0 km away · 216 people
- Eye Hill No. 382 55.2 km away · 552 people
- Kindersley No. 290 57.6 km away · 1,003 people
- Grass Lake No. 381 60.0 km away · 389 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Antelope Park No. 322
What is the population of Antelope Park No. 322?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Antelope Park No. 322 has a population of 124 people, making it the 661st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 130 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 4.62%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 609.52 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Antelope Park No. 322 growing?
Antelope Park No. 322's population declined by 4.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 130 to 124 people, a loss of 6 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (40.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Antelope Park No. 322?
Antelope Park No. 322 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Antelope Park No. 322?
Antelope Park No. 322 covers a land area of approximately 609.52 km².
What is the median age in Antelope Park No. 322?
The median age of the population in Antelope Park No. 322 is 48.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Antelope Park No. 322?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Antelope Park No. 322 is English.
What is the median household income in Antelope Park No. 322?
The median household income in Antelope Park No. 322 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Antelope Park No. 322?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Antelope Park No. 322.
What is the main religion in Antelope Park No. 322?
Christian is the predominant religion in Antelope Park No. 322.
What percentage of Antelope Park No. 322's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Antelope Park No. 322 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Antelope Park No. 322 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Antelope Park No. 322, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Antelope Park No. 322?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Antelope Park No. 322, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Antelope Park No. 322's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Antelope Park No. 322's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Antelope Park No. 322's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Antelope Park No. 322, 48.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Antelope Park No. 322 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.