Blucher No. 343, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Blucher No. 343 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,984
- −1.1% since 2016
- Density
- 2.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 789
- km²
- Median age
- 41.6
- years
- Median household income
- $104,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Blucher No. 343. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 789.40 km2. The township has a population density of 2.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Blucher No. 343 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Blucher No. 343 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (1)
Blucher No. 343 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Blucher No. 343 has a population of around 1,984 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Blucher No. 343 has decreased by ▼ -1.10%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,006 | 1,984 | --1.10% |
2026 Population Projection
Blucher No. 343's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,984 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Blucher No. 343 Population Trend & Context
Blucher No. 343 is the 44th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,984 — a decline of 22 (▼ 1.10%) people from the 2,006 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Blucher No. 343 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 42nd Britannia No. 502 2,061
- 43rd Swift Current No. 137 1,995
- 44th Blucher No. 343 This township 1,984
- 45th Fort Qu'Appelle 1,972
- 46th Lumsden No. 189 1,968
Population By Genders
The male population of Blucher No. 343 is around 1,015 while the female population is around 970.
Of the 1,984 total population in Blucher No. 343, the largest gender is male with around 1,015 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,015 | 970 | -4.43% |
Is Blucher No. 343 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Blucher No. 343 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Blucher No. 343 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Blucher No. 343 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Blucher No. 343 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.5% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Blucher No. 343 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 90 8.90% | 90 9.30% | 0.00% | 180 9.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 85 8.40% | 70 7.20% | 17.65% | 155 7.80% |
| 5 to 9 years | 85 8.40% | 65 6.70% | 23.53% | 150 7.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 70 6.90% | 70 7.20% | 0.00% | 140 7.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 65 6.40% | 70 7.20% | 7.14% | 135 6.80% |
| 35 to 39 years | 60 5.90% | 65 6.70% | 7.69% | 130 6.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 70 6.90% | 65 6.70% | 7.14% | 130 6.50% |
| 50 to 54 years | 70 6.90% | 60 6.20% | 14.29% | 130 6.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 65 6.40% | 65 6.70% | 0.00% | 125 6.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 65 6.40% | 55 5.70% | 15.38% | 125 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 60 5.90% | 65 6.70% | 7.69% | 125 6.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 60 5.90% | 55 5.70% | 8.33% | 115 5.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.90% and 15.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Blucher No. 343 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.10% | 63.40% | 63.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.20% | 20.60% | 20.90% |
| 65 years and over | 15.30% | 16.00% | 15.60% |
Population of Blucher No. 343 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Blucher No. 343 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Blucher No. 343 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Blucher No. 343 are English, which accounts for 30.73% of the total population, followed by German (27.20%), Scottish (21.16%), Irish (17.63%), and Ukrainian (15.87%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Blucher No. 343 include Canadian, French, Polish, Norwegian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.85% | 29.59% | 30.73% |
| German | 26.87% | 27.55% | 27.20% |
| Scottish | 18.91% | 23.47% | 21.16% |
| Irish | 18.41% | 16.84% | 17.63% |
| Ukrainian | 15.42% | 16.84% | 15.87% |
| Canadian | 15.92% | 15.82% | 15.87% |
| French | 14.93% | 13.78% | 14.61% |
| Polish | 6.47% | 10.20% | 8.56% |
| Norwegian | 8.46% | 7.65% | 8.06% |
| Dutch | 3.48% | 3.06% | 3.27% |
Indigenous Identity in Blucher No. 343
About 7.05% of Blucher No. 343's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.95% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (2.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Blucher No. 343's population profile.
About 6.5% of Blucher No. 343's population are immigrants (130 people).
The top countries of origin for Blucher No. 343's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Germany (20), United States of America (15), Romania (15), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Germany | 20 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Romania | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
97.2% of Blucher No. 343's residents (1,930 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.6% are second generation, and 83.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 500 of Blucher No. 343's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.65% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.65%, 7.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 320 | 21.35% |
| 1 person | 130 | 8.65% |
| 4 persons | 115 | 7.65% |
| 3 persons | 105 | 7.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 75 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 750 occupied private dwellings in Blucher No. 343, 94.7% are owner-occupied (710) and 5.3% are rented (40). The median value of owned dwellings is $320,000 (average $375,000).
Period of Construction
12.7% of Blucher No. 343's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Blucher No. 343
Of census families in Blucher No. 343, 91.6% are couple families and 8.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
17.3% of households in Blucher No. 343 are one-person households, 69.3% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 130 | 17.3% |
| Couple-family households | 520 | 69.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 5.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.3% |
Income in Blucher No. 343
Analyzing income distribution in Blucher No. 343 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Blucher No. 343 is $46,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Blucher No. 343 population or around 235 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 210 and 205 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Blucher No. 343's median household income is $104,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Blucher No. 343's median household income is 20,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Blucher No. 343
This data sheds light on the distribution of Blucher No. 343 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
63.10% or most of the Blucher No. 343 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 290 | 385 | 675 | 63.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 185 | 120 | 310 | 29.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 25 | 85 | 7.90% |
Below national average 22.0% of Blucher No. 343's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Blucher No. 343
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Blucher No. 343. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Blucher No. 343 is at 6.48% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.16% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.48% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blucher No. 343, 44.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 685 | 44.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 450 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 415 | 26.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Blucher No. 343's population (around 64.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 170 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 235.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 170 | 65 | 235 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Blucher No. 343 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Blucher No. 343 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Blucher No. 343 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 95 | 30 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 105 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 55 | 65 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 10 | 7% |
| Educational services | 15 | 65 | 7% |
| Public administration | 45 | 35 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 50 | 15 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 35 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 45 | 0 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 40 | 10 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 30 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 30 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 15 | 1% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 1% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Blucher No. 343 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Blucher No. 343: Construction (12%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Retail trade (11%)
Top occupation categories in Blucher No. 343: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 290 | 340 | 630 | 62.40% |
| Worked at home | 115 | 100 | 215 | 21.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 140 | 30 | 170 | 16.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Blucher No. 343 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Blucher No. 343 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Blucher No. 343 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 45.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 33.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 10.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Blucher No. 343 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Blucher No. 343's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Blucher No. 343. About 1,950 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,950 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.0% of Blucher No. 343's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,865 | 94.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 120 | 6.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.7% | 98.5% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 0.8% |
| French | 1.8% | 0.5% |
Religion
Blucher No. 343 is predominantly Christian. About 1,170 of its population is Christian (580 males and 595 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Blucher No. 343
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Blucher No. 343
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bentley Park | Parks | 4.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Blucher No. 343
- Colonsay No. 342 23.7 km away · 260 people
- Lost River No. 313 25.1 km away · 252 people
- Dundurn No. 314 30.1 km away · 2,101 people
- Grant No. 372 37.1 km away · 525 people
- Aberdeen No. 373 38.6 km away · 1,461 people
- Morris No. 312 41.7 km away · 263 people
- Viscount No. 341 46.4 km away · 320 people
- Corman Park No. 344 48.2 km away · 8,909 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blucher No. 343
What is the population of Blucher No. 343?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Blucher No. 343 has a population of 1,984 people, making it the 44th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 2,006 in 2016, a decrease of 22 people or 1.10%. The township has a population density of 2.5 people per km² across a land area of 789.40 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Blucher No. 343 growing?
Blucher No. 343's population declined by 1.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,006 to 1,984 people, a loss of 22 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Blucher No. 343?
Blucher No. 343 has a population density of approximately 2.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Blucher No. 343?
Blucher No. 343 covers a land area of approximately 789.40 km².
What is the median age in Blucher No. 343?
The median age of the population in Blucher No. 343 is 41.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Blucher No. 343?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Blucher No. 343 is English.
What is the median household income in Blucher No. 343?
The median household income in Blucher No. 343 is $104,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Blucher No. 343?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Blucher No. 343.
What is the main religion in Blucher No. 343?
Christian is the predominant religion in Blucher No. 343.
What percentage of Blucher No. 343's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.1% of Blucher No. 343's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Blucher No. 343 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.2% of Blucher No. 343's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Blucher No. 343 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.4% of census families in Blucher No. 343, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Blucher No. 343?
Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Blucher No. 343, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Blucher No. 343's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.0% of Blucher No. 343's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Blucher No. 343's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blucher No. 343, 44.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Blucher No. 343 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.