Grant No. 372, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grant No. 372 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 525
- +12.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 660
- km²
- Median age
- 39.2
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grant No. 372. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 659.69 km2. The township has a population density of 0.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Grant No. 372 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grant No. 372 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
Grant No. 372 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grant No. 372 has a population of around 525 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grant No. 372 has increased by ▲ 12.66%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 466 | 525 | +12.66% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.41% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Grant No. 372's population is projected to reach approximately 591 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.90 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 525 | 591 | 0.90 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Grant No. 372 Population Trend & Context
Grant No. 372 is the 272nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 525 — an increase of 59 (▲ 12.66%) people from the 466 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Grant No. 372 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 270th Mount Hope No. 279 531
- 271st Hillsdale No. 440 528
- 272nd Grant No. 372 This township 525
- 273rd Marshall 522
- 274th Big Quill No. 308 520
Population By Genders
The male population of Grant No. 372 is around 270 while the female population is around 255.
Of the 525 total population in Grant No. 372, the largest gender is male with around 270 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 270 | 255 | +5.56% |
Is Grant No. 372 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grant No. 372 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grant No. 372 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Grant No. 372 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grant No. 372 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.4% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grant No. 372 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The township median age is 39.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.80% and 16.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grant No. 372 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 35.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.00% | 58.80% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.20% | 27.50% | 24.80% |
| 65 years and over | 18.50% | 13.70% | 16.20% |
Population of Grant No. 372 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grant No. 372 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Grant No. 372 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grant No. 372 are French, which accounts for 38.33% of the total population, followed by German (27.50%), English (26.67%), Scottish (22.50%), and Ukrainian (21.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grant No. 372 include Polish, Irish, Italian, Cree, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 45.76% | 31.67% | 38.33% |
| German | 23.73% | 31.67% | 27.50% |
| English | 18.64% | 33.33% | 26.67% |
| Scottish | 20.34% | 23.33% | 22.50% |
| Ukrainian | 18.64% | 25.00% | 21.67% |
| Polish | 16.95% | 25.00% | 20.83% |
| Irish | 11.86% | 15.00% | 13.33% |
| Italian | 13.56% | 11.67% | 12.50% |
| Cree | 8.47% | 11.67% | 9.17% |
| Norwegian | 5.08% | 8.33% | 7.50% |
Indigenous Identity in Grant No. 372
About 9.24% of Grant No. 372's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grant No. 372's population profile.
About 3.4% of Grant No. 372's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Grant No. 372's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Grant No. 372's residents (595 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.7% are second generation, and 85.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 180 of Grant No. 372's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.20% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 6.60%, and 6.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 19.75% |
| 1 person | 35 | 9.20% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 7.90% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 6.60% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 6.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 200 occupied private dwellings in Grant No. 372, 95.0% are owner-occupied (190) and 5.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $424,000 (average $395,000).
Period of Construction
25.0% of Grant No. 372's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grant No. 372
Of census families in Grant No. 372, 96.7% are couple families and 3.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
21.1% of households in Grant No. 372 are one-person households, 73.7% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 21.1% |
| Couple-family households | 140 | 73.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Grant No. 372
Analyzing income distribution in Grant No. 372 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grant No. 372 is $42,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grant No. 372 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 75 and 55 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grant No. 372's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Grant No. 372's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grant No. 372
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grant No. 372 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.50% or most of the Grant No. 372 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 100 | 180 | 65.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 40 | 80 | 29.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 5.50% |
Below national average 18.2% of Grant No. 372's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grant No. 372
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grant No. 372. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grant No. 372 is at 4.55% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.41% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.55% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grant No. 372, 42.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 185 | 42.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 135 | 31.0% |
| Did not work | 115 | 26.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Grant No. 372's population (around 54.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 120.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 50 | 120 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grant No. 372 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grant No. 372 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grant No. 372 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 9%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 45 | 35% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 15 | 9% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 20 | 8% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grant No. 372 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grant No. 372: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (35%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (9%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Grant No. 372: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Sales and service occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 85 | 75 | 160 | 50.80% |
| Usual place of work | 65 | 60 | 125 | 39.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 30 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grant No. 372 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grant No. 372 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grant No. 372 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 45 to 59 minutes | 29.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 22.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 22.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 12.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grant No. 372 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grant No. 372's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grant No. 372. About 440 people living in the township speak English, 80 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 440 |
| French | 80 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 27.6% of Grant No. 372's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 72.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 380 | 72.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 145 | 27.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 76.2% | 90.5% |
| French | 17.1% | 3.8% |
| Non-official languages | 5.7% | 1.0% |
Religion
Grant No. 372 is predominantly Christian. About 445 of its population is Christian (215 males and 230 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 74.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Grant No. 372
Community Centres
Nearest Townships to Grant No. 372
- Aberdeen No. 373 20.2 km away · 1,461 people
- Bayne No. 371 23.3 km away · 461 people
- Fish Creek No. 402 31.3 km away · 364 people
- Colonsay No. 342 35.4 km away · 260 people
- Blucher No. 343 37.1 km away · 1,984 people
- Hoodoo No. 401 38.7 km away · 802 people
- Rosthern No. 403 43.0 km away · 2,473 people
- Humboldt No. 370 52.6 km away · 961 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grant No. 372
What is the population of Grant No. 372?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grant No. 372 has a population of 525 people, making it the 272nd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 466 in 2016, an increase of 59 people or 12.66%. The township has a population density of 0.8 people per km² across a land area of 659.69 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grant No. 372 growing?
Grant No. 372's population grew by 12.66% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 466 to 525 people, a gain of 59 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grant No. 372?
Grant No. 372 has a population density of approximately 0.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grant No. 372?
Grant No. 372 covers a land area of approximately 659.69 km².
What is the median age in Grant No. 372?
The median age of the population in Grant No. 372 is 39.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grant No. 372?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grant No. 372 is French.
What is the median household income in Grant No. 372?
The median household income in Grant No. 372 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grant No. 372?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grant No. 372.
What is the main religion in Grant No. 372?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grant No. 372.
What percentage of Grant No. 372's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.2% of Grant No. 372's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grant No. 372 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Grant No. 372's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grant No. 372 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.2% of census families in Grant No. 372, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grant No. 372?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Grant No. 372, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grant No. 372's population is bilingual in English and French?
27.6% of Grant No. 372's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grant No. 372's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grant No. 372, 42.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grant No. 372 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.