Gravelbourg No. 104, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gravelbourg No. 104 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 317
- −14.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 824
- km²
- Median age
- 42.8
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gravelbourg No. 104. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.45 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Gravelbourg No. 104 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Gravelbourg No. 104 on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (4)
Gravelbourg No. 104 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population of around 317 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gravelbourg No. 104 has decreased by ▼ -14.78%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 372 | 317 | --14.78% |
2026 Population Projection
Gravelbourg No. 104's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 317 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gravelbourg No. 104 Population Trend & Context
Gravelbourg No. 104 is the 444th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 317 — a decline of 55 (▼ 14.78%) people from the 372 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Gravelbourg No. 104 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 442nd Meota 325
- 443rd Viscount No. 341 320
- 444th Gravelbourg No. 104 This township 317
- 445th Theodore 315
- 446th Canwood 314
Population By Genders
The male population of Gravelbourg No. 104 is around 165 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 317 total population in Gravelbourg No. 104, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 150 | -9.09% |
Is Gravelbourg No. 104 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gravelbourg No. 104 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gravelbourg No. 104 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Gravelbourg No. 104 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gravelbourg No. 104 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gravelbourg No. 104 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The township median age is 42.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.60% and 17.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gravelbourg No. 104 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 35.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 60.00% | 61.90% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 23.30% | 20.60% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 13.30% | 17.50% |
Population of Gravelbourg No. 104 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gravelbourg No. 104 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Gravelbourg No. 104 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gravelbourg No. 104 are French, which accounts for 41.18% of the total population, followed by English (29.41%), German (29.41%), Irish (23.53%), and Scottish (13.73%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gravelbourg No. 104 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Swedish, and French Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 48.15% | 37.50% | 41.18% |
| English | 33.33% | 25.00% | 29.41% |
| German | 33.33% | 25.00% | 29.41% |
| Irish | 25.93% | 25.00% | 23.53% |
| Scottish | 7.41% | 20.83% | 13.73% |
| Canadian | 11.11% | 12.50% | 9.80% |
| Ukrainian | 7.41% | 8.33% | 5.88% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 8.33% | 5.88% |
| Swedish | 7.41% | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| French Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.92% |
Indigenous Identity in Gravelbourg No. 104
About 0.00% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gravelbourg No. 104's population profile.
About 0.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Gravelbourg No. 104's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's residents (255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 88.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 120 of Gravelbourg No. 104's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.00%, 6.00%, and 6.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 24.00% |
| 1 person | 20 | 8.00% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 6.00% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Gravelbourg No. 104, 91.3% are owner-occupied (105) and 13.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $160,000 (average $280,000).
Period of Construction
30.4% of Gravelbourg No. 104's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gravelbourg No. 104
Of census families in Gravelbourg No. 104, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
16.0% of households in Gravelbourg No. 104 are one-person households, 72.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 16.0% |
| Couple-family households | 90 | 72.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Gravelbourg No. 104
Analyzing income distribution in Gravelbourg No. 104 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gravelbourg No. 104 is $44,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gravelbourg No. 104 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gravelbourg No. 104's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Gravelbourg No. 104's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gravelbourg No. 104
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.60% or most of the Gravelbourg No. 104 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 55 | 85 | 58.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 15 | 50 | 34.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 20.7% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gravelbourg No. 104
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gravelbourg No. 104. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gravelbourg No. 104 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 84.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gravelbourg No. 104, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 51.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 13.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 33.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 115 | 51.1% |
| Did not work | 30 | 13.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Gravelbourg No. 104's population (around 48.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 25 | 90 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gravelbourg No. 104 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gravelbourg No. 104 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gravelbourg No. 104 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (51%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 25 | 51% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gravelbourg No. 104 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gravelbourg No. 104: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (51%), Educational services (11%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Gravelbourg No. 104: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Sales and service occupations (8%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 70 | 40 | 110 | 59.50% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 30 | 55 | 29.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 10.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gravelbourg No. 104 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gravelbourg No. 104 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 26.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gravelbourg No. 104 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gravelbourg No. 104's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gravelbourg No. 104. About 285 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 285 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 38.1% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 61.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 195 | 61.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 120 | 38.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.3% | 98.4% |
| French | 9.5% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gravelbourg No. 104 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (95 males and 75 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Gravelbourg No. 104
Hospitals
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Gravelbourg No. 104
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Gravelbourg No. 104
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Suse Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Lions park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Humphrey Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Memorial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Gravelbourg No. 104
- Shamrock No. 134 27.3 km away · 194 people
- Glen Bain No. 105 28.2 km away · 195 people
- Sutton No. 103 30.7 km away · 230 people
- Wood River No. 74 32.9 km away · 466 people
- Rodgers No. 133 38.5 km away · 105 people
- Lawtonia No. 135 39.2 km away · 356 people
- Stonehenge No. 73 47.2 km away · 385 people
- Pinto Creek No. 75 48.5 km away · 251 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gravelbourg No. 104
What is the population of Gravelbourg No. 104?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population of 317 people, making it the 444th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 372 in 2016, a decrease of 55 people or 14.78%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 824.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gravelbourg No. 104 growing?
Gravelbourg No. 104's population declined by 14.78% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 372 to 317 people, a loss of 55 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gravelbourg No. 104?
Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gravelbourg No. 104?
Gravelbourg No. 104 covers a land area of approximately 824.45 km².
What is the median age in Gravelbourg No. 104?
The median age of the population in Gravelbourg No. 104 is 42.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gravelbourg No. 104?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gravelbourg No. 104 is French.
What is the median household income in Gravelbourg No. 104?
The median household income in Gravelbourg No. 104 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gravelbourg No. 104?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gravelbourg No. 104.
What is the main religion in Gravelbourg No. 104?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gravelbourg No. 104.
What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gravelbourg No. 104 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.5% of census families in Gravelbourg No. 104, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gravelbourg No. 104?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Gravelbourg No. 104, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is bilingual in English and French?
38.1% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gravelbourg No. 104, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gravelbourg No. 104 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.