Lake Alma No. 8, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lake Alma No. 8 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 269
- −1.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 786
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $64,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lake Alma No. 8. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 785.50 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Lake Alma No. 8 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lake Alma No. 8 on the Map
- Places to visit (22)
Lake Alma No. 8 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lake Alma No. 8 has a population of around 269 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lake Alma No. 8 has decreased by ▼ -1.10%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 272 | 269 | --1.10% |
2026 Population Projection
Lake Alma No. 8's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 269 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lake Alma No. 8 Population Trend & Context
Lake Alma No. 8 is the 502nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 269 — a decline of 3 (▼ 1.10%) people from the 272 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Lake Alma No. 8 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 500th Lucky Lake 270
- 501st Invermay No. 305 269
- 502nd Lake Alma No. 8 This township 269
- 503rd Enfield No. 194 268
- 504th Dinsmore 267
Population By Genders
The male population of Lake Alma No. 8 is around 140 while the female population is around 135.
Of the 269 total population in Lake Alma No. 8, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 135 | -3.57% |
Is Lake Alma No. 8 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lake Alma No. 8 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lake Alma No. 8 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Lake Alma No. 8 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lake Alma No. 8 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lake Alma No. 8 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.00% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.40% and 18.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lake Alma No. 8 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.70% | 55.60% | 59.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 35.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 25.90% | 20.40% |
| 65 years and over | 21.40% | 14.80% | 18.50% |
Population of Lake Alma No. 8 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lake Alma No. 8 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Lake Alma No. 8 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lake Alma No. 8 are German, which accounts for 28.07% of the total population, followed by Norwegian (24.56%), Caucasian (White) (21.05%), English (19.30%), and Canadian (15.79%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lake Alma No. 8 include Scottish, Irish, French, Ukrainian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 20.69% | 35.71% | 28.07% |
| Norwegian | 34.48% | 14.29% | 24.56% |
| Caucasian (White) | 17.24% | 25.00% | 21.05% |
| English | 13.79% | 21.43% | 19.30% |
| Canadian | 17.24% | 10.71% | 15.79% |
| Scottish | 10.34% | 21.43% | 15.79% |
| Irish | 6.90% | 10.71% | 8.77% |
| French | 10.34% | 7.14% | 8.77% |
| Ukrainian | 6.90% | 0.00% | 3.51% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 7.14% | 3.51% |
Indigenous Identity in Lake Alma No. 8
About 0.00% of Lake Alma No. 8's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lake Alma No. 8's population profile.
About 0.0% of Lake Alma No. 8's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Lake Alma No. 8's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Lake Alma No. 8's residents (285 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.6% are second generation, and 96.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Lake Alma No. 8's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.05% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.35%, 4.35%, and 4.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 21.75% |
| 1 person | 30 | 13.05% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Lake Alma No. 8, 91.3% are owner-occupied (105) and 8.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
21.7% of Lake Alma No. 8's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 21.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lake Alma No. 8
Of census families in Lake Alma No. 8, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
30.4% of households in Lake Alma No. 8 are one-person households, 65.2% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 30.4% |
| Couple-family households | 75 | 65.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Lake Alma No. 8
Analyzing income distribution in Lake Alma No. 8 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lake Alma No. 8 is $36,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lake Alma No. 8 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 25 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lake Alma No. 8's median household income is $64,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lake Alma No. 8's median household income is 19,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lake Alma No. 8
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lake Alma No. 8 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Lake Alma No. 8 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 60 | 42.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 30 | 55 | 39.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 25 | 17.90% |
Below national average 0.0% of Lake Alma No. 8's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lake Alma No. 8
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lake Alma No. 8. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lake Alma No. 8 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.61% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lake Alma No. 8, 46.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 46.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 19.5% |
| Did not work | 70 | 34.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Lake Alma No. 8's population (around 58.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 40 | 90 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lake Alma No. 8 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lake Alma No. 8 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lake Alma No. 8 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (52%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | 30 | 52% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 13% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lake Alma No. 8 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lake Alma No. 8: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (52%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (13%), Construction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Lake Alma No. 8: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 45 | 90 | 60.00% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 25 | 50 | 33.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lake Alma No. 8 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lake Alma No. 8 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lake Alma No. 8 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 38.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 23.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lake Alma No. 8 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lake Alma No. 8's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lake Alma No. 8. About 270 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 270 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.9% of Lake Alma No. 8's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 265 | 98.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.1% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lake Alma No. 8 is predominantly Christian. About 195 of its population is Christian (105 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 69.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Lake Alma No. 8
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Lake Alma No. 8
- Souris Valley No. 7 28.8 km away · 220 people
- Laurier No. 38 30.6 km away · 253 people
- Surprise Valley No. 9 31.4 km away · 211 people
- Lomond No. 37 38.8 km away · 275 people
- Cambria No. 6 58.4 km away · 277 people
- Happy Valley No. 10 59.4 km away · 125 people
- Cymri No. 36 60.7 km away · 568 people
- Brokenshell No. 68 63.8 km away · 307 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lake Alma No. 8
What is the population of Lake Alma No. 8?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lake Alma No. 8 has a population of 269 people, making it the 501st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 272 in 2016, a decrease of 3 people or 1.10%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 785.50 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lake Alma No. 8 growing?
Lake Alma No. 8's population declined by 1.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 272 to 269 people, a loss of 3 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lake Alma No. 8?
Lake Alma No. 8 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lake Alma No. 8?
Lake Alma No. 8 covers a land area of approximately 785.50 km².
What is the median age in Lake Alma No. 8?
The median age of the population in Lake Alma No. 8 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lake Alma No. 8?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lake Alma No. 8 is German.
What is the median household income in Lake Alma No. 8?
The median household income in Lake Alma No. 8 is $64,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lake Alma No. 8?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lake Alma No. 8.
What is the main religion in Lake Alma No. 8?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lake Alma No. 8.
What percentage of Lake Alma No. 8's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Lake Alma No. 8's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lake Alma No. 8 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Lake Alma No. 8's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lake Alma No. 8 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Lake Alma No. 8, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lake Alma No. 8?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Lake Alma No. 8, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lake Alma No. 8's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.9% of Lake Alma No. 8's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lake Alma No. 8's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lake Alma No. 8, 46.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lake Alma No. 8 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.