Leroy No. 339, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Leroy No. 339 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 457
- −9.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 832
- km²
- Median age
- 42.8
- years
- Median household income
- $94,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Leroy No. 339. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 831.54 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Leroy No. 339 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Leroy No. 339 on the Map
Leroy No. 339 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Leroy No. 339 has a population of around 457 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Leroy No. 339 has decreased by ▼ -8.96%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 502 | 457 | --8.96% |
2026 Population Projection
Leroy No. 339's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 457 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Leroy No. 339 Population Trend & Context
Leroy No. 339 is the 317th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 457 — a decline of 45 (▼ 8.96%) people from the 502 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Leroy No. 339 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 315th Bayne No. 371 461
- 316th St. Andrews No. 287 461
- 317th Leroy No. 339 This township 457
- 318th Dufferin No. 190 454
- 319th Antler No. 61 451
Population By Genders
The male population of Leroy No. 339 is around 240 while the female population is around 215.
Of the 457 total population in Leroy No. 339, the largest gender is male with around 240 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 240 | 215 | -10.42% |
Is Leroy No. 339 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Leroy No. 339 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Leroy No. 339 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Leroy No. 339 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Leroy No. 339 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $94,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Leroy No. 339 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 42.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.50% and 16.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Leroy No. 339 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 45.00% | 85.00% |
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 66.70% | 65.10% | 66.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.60% | 20.90% | 18.50% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 14.00% | 16.30% |
Population of Leroy No. 339 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Leroy No. 339 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Leroy No. 339 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Leroy No. 339 are German, which accounts for 56.82% of the total population, followed by English (29.55%), Scottish (21.59%), Canadian (19.32%), and Ukrainian (12.50%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Leroy No. 339 include Norwegian, Irish, French, Danish, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 68.75% | 46.15% | 56.82% |
| English | 18.75% | 41.03% | 29.55% |
| Scottish | 20.83% | 20.51% | 21.59% |
| Canadian | 18.75% | 20.51% | 19.32% |
| Ukrainian | 10.42% | 15.38% | 12.50% |
| Norwegian | 18.75% | 0.00% | 11.36% |
| Irish | 8.33% | 12.82% | 10.23% |
| French | 8.33% | 10.26% | 10.23% |
| Danish | 4.17% | 5.13% | 4.55% |
| Polish | 6.25% | 0.00% | 3.41% |
Indigenous Identity in Leroy No. 339
About 3.45% of Leroy No. 339's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.55% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Leroy No. 339's population profile.
About 2.3% of Leroy No. 339's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Leroy No. 339's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Leroy No. 339's residents (440 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.9% are second generation, and 90.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 180 of Leroy No. 339's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 40 | 11.10% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 6.95% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 180 occupied private dwellings in Leroy No. 339, 86.1% are owner-occupied (155) and 16.7% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $268,000).
Period of Construction
19.4% of Leroy No. 339's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Leroy No. 339
Of census families in Leroy No. 339, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
18.9% of households in Leroy No. 339 are one-person households, 78.4% are couple-family households, 2.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 18.9% |
| Couple-family households | 145 | 78.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Leroy No. 339
Analyzing income distribution in Leroy No. 339 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Leroy No. 339 is $44,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Leroy No. 339 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Leroy No. 339's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Leroy No. 339's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Leroy No. 339
This data sheds light on the distribution of Leroy No. 339 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
67.90% or most of the Leroy No. 339 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 95 | 180 | 67.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 20 | 60 | 22.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 0 | 30 | 11.30% |
Below national average 18.9% of Leroy No. 339's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Leroy No. 339
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Leroy No. 339. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Leroy No. 339 is at 3.33% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 77.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.33% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Leroy No. 339, 37.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 38.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 37.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 145 | 38.7% |
| Did not work | 85 | 22.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Leroy No. 339's population (around 46.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 50 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Leroy No. 339 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Leroy No. 339 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Leroy No. 339 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Manufacturing at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 35 | 33% |
| Construction | 30 | 10 | 13% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 0 | 13% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Leroy No. 339 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Leroy No. 339: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (33%), Construction (13%), Manufacturing (13%)
Top occupation categories in Leroy No. 339: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (28%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 70 | 65 | 140 | 48.30% |
| Worked at home | 65 | 45 | 115 | 39.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 0 | 40 | 13.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Leroy No. 339 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Leroy No. 339 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Leroy No. 339 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 14.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Leroy No. 339 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Leroy No. 339's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Leroy No. 339. About 455 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 455 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.1% of Leroy No. 339's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 450 | 98.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.2% | 96.7% |
| Non-official languages | 5.5% | 4.4% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.0% |
Religion
Leroy No. 339 is predominantly Christian. About 285 of its population is Christian (160 males and 125 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Leroy No. 339
- St. Peter No. 369 23.1 km away · 723 people
- Wolverine No. 340 29.2 km away · 511 people
- Lakeside No. 338 29.6 km away · 396 people
- Spalding No. 368 36.7 km away · 420 people
- Humboldt No. 370 37.1 km away · 961 people
- Prairie Rose No. 309 40.0 km away · 195 people
- Usborne No. 310 44.9 km away · 511 people
- Lake Lenore No. 399 50.5 km away · 506 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Leroy No. 339
What is the population of Leroy No. 339?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Leroy No. 339 has a population of 457 people, making it the 317th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 502 in 2016, a decrease of 45 people or 8.96%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 831.54 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Leroy No. 339 growing?
Leroy No. 339's population declined by 8.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 502 to 457 people, a loss of 45 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Leroy No. 339?
Leroy No. 339 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Leroy No. 339?
Leroy No. 339 covers a land area of approximately 831.54 km².
What is the median age in Leroy No. 339?
The median age of the population in Leroy No. 339 is 42.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Leroy No. 339?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Leroy No. 339 is German.
What is the median household income in Leroy No. 339?
The median household income in Leroy No. 339 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Leroy No. 339?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Leroy No. 339.
What is the main religion in Leroy No. 339?
Christian is the predominant religion in Leroy No. 339.
What percentage of Leroy No. 339's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.4% of Leroy No. 339's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Leroy No. 339 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Leroy No. 339's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Leroy No. 339 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Leroy No. 339, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Leroy No. 339?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Leroy No. 339, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Leroy No. 339's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.1% of Leroy No. 339's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Leroy No. 339's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Leroy No. 339, 37.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Leroy No. 339 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.