Skip to content
Canada Population

Round Valley No. 410, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Round Valley No. 410 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
384
−9.2% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
796
km²
Median age
40.4
years
Median household income
$106,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Round Valley No. 410. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 795.72 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Round Valley No. 410 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Round Valley No. 410 on the Map

  • Points of interest (7)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (4)

Round Valley No. 410 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Round Valley No. 410 has a population of around 384 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Round Valley No. 410 has decreased by ▼ -9.22%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
423384 --9.22%

2026 Population Projection

Round Valley No. 410's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 384 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Round Valley No. 410 Population Trend & Context

Round Valley No. 410 is the 373rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 384 — a decline of 39 (▼ 9.22%) people from the 423 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Round Valley No. 410 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 371st Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] 384
  2. 372nd Vonda 384
  3. 373rd Round Valley No. 410 This township 384
  4. 374th Ogema 383
  5. 375th Spy Hill No. 152 383

Population By Genders

The male population of Round Valley No. 410 is around 205 while the female population is around 180.

Of the 384 total population in Round Valley No. 410, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
205180 -12.20%

Is Round Valley No. 410 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Round Valley No. 410 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
74.5%
Employment rate
14.6 pts above the province
78.2%
Participation rate
12.8 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$106,000
Median household income
$24,000 above the province
12.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts below the province

Commute

71.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
11.0 pts below the province
89.3%
Commute by car
1.0 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.6%
Single-detached houses
25.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
20.7%
One-person households
8.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Round Valley No. 410 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Round Valley No. 410 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorRound Valley No. 410Saskatchewan
Median household income$106,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age40.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher9.4%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Round Valley No. 410 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The township median age is 40.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.70% and 18.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Round Valley No. 410 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years50.00%40.00%95.00%
65 years and over40.00%35.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years56.10%55.60%57.10%
0 to 14 years24.40%22.20%24.70%
65 years and over19.50%19.40%18.20%

Population of Round Valley No. 410 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Round Valley No. 410 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Round Valley No. 410 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Round Valley No. 410 are German, which accounts for 60.27% of the total population, followed by English (36.99%), Canadian (16.44%), Scottish (15.07%), and Irish (8.22%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Round Valley No. 410 include Ukrainian, French, Russian, American, and United Empire Loyalist.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German65.85%54.84%60.27%
English31.71%45.16%36.99%
Canadian14.63%19.35%16.44%
Scottish19.51%16.13%15.07%
Irish7.32%9.68%8.22%
Ukrainian7.32%6.45%6.85%
French0.00%9.68%5.48%
Russian4.88%0.00%4.11%
American0.00%6.45%2.74%
United Empire Loyalist0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Round Valley No. 410

About 6.85% of Round Valley No. 410's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.15% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity6.8%
Non-Indigenous identity93.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Round Valley No. 410's population profile.

About 0.0% of Round Valley No. 410's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Round Valley No. 410's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.6% of Round Valley No. 410's residents (360 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.2% are second generation, and 94.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 140 of Round Valley No. 410's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.35% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.60%, 6.90%, and 3.45%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6522.40%
1 person3010.35%
4 persons258.60%
5 or more persons206.90%
3 persons103.45%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Round Valley No. 410, 92.6% are owner-occupied (125) and 7.4% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $400,000).

Period of Construction

29.6% of Round Valley No. 410's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Round Valley No. 410

Of census families in Round Valley No. 410, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families95.8%
One-parent families4.2%

17.2% of households in Round Valley No. 410 are one-person households, 75.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2517.2%
Couple-family households11075.9%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Round Valley No. 410

Analyzing income distribution in Round Valley No. 410 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Round Valley No. 410 is $48,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Round Valley No. 410 population or around 50 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Round Valley No. 410's median household income is $106,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Round Valley No. 410's median household income is 22,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Round Valley No. 410

This data sheds light on the distribution of Round Valley No. 410 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

65.70% or most of the Round Valley No. 410 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree655011565.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate25255028.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree150158.60%

Below national average 11.4% of Round Valley No. 410's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Round Valley No. 410

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Round Valley No. 410. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Round Valley No. 410 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate74.55%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Round Valley No. 410, 47.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time13047.3%
Worked part year and/or part time7025.5%
Did not work7527.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Round Valley No. 410's population (around 47.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 60 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed603595

Employment Industry Sectors

The Round Valley No. 410 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Round Valley No. 410 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Round Valley No. 410 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (41%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting602541%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction30014%
Construction15010%
Health care and social assistance02010%
Educational services0105%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Round Valley No. 410 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Round Valley No. 410: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (41%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (14%), Construction (10%)

Top occupation categories in Round Valley No. 410: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (45%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work655512057.10%
Worked at home40256531.00%
No fixed workplace address10102511.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Round Valley No. 410 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Round Valley No. 410 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Round Valley No. 410 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
15 to 29 minutes21.40%
30 to 44 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over7.10%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Round Valley No. 410 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Round Valley No. 410's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law79.3%
Not married and not living common-law20.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Round Valley No. 410. About 385 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English385
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Round Valley No. 410's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only385100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English98.7%100.0%
Non-official languages1.3%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Round Valley No. 410 is predominantly Christian. About 235 of its population is Christian (125 males and 110 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian64.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Round Valley No. 410

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Places to Visit in Round Valley No. 410

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Round Valley No. 410

NameTypeApprox. Area
Elks Royal Purple ParkParks0.1 ha
Paw parkParks0.4 ha
Kinsmen ParkParks0.6 ha
Unity and District Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Round Valley No. 410

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Round Valley No. 410

What is the population of Round Valley No. 410?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Round Valley No. 410 has a population of 384 people, making it the 371st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 423 in 2016, a decrease of 39 people or 9.22%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 795.72 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Round Valley No. 410 growing?

Round Valley No. 410's population declined by 9.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 423 to 384 people, a loss of 39 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Round Valley No. 410?

Round Valley No. 410 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Round Valley No. 410?

Round Valley No. 410 covers a land area of approximately 795.72 km².

What is the median age in Round Valley No. 410?

The median age of the population in Round Valley No. 410 is 40.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Round Valley No. 410?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Round Valley No. 410 is German.

What is the median household income in Round Valley No. 410?

The median household income in Round Valley No. 410 is $106,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Round Valley No. 410?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Round Valley No. 410.

What is the main religion in Round Valley No. 410?

Christian is the predominant religion in Round Valley No. 410.

What percentage of Round Valley No. 410's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.8% of Round Valley No. 410's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Round Valley No. 410 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.6% of Round Valley No. 410's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Round Valley No. 410 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.3% of census families in Round Valley No. 410, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Round Valley No. 410?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Round Valley No. 410, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Round Valley No. 410's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Round Valley No. 410's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Round Valley No. 410's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Round Valley No. 410, 47.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Round Valley No. 410 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.