Viscount No. 341, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Viscount No. 341 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 320
- −5.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 829
- km²
- Median age
- 47.2
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Viscount No. 341. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 828.55 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Viscount No. 341 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Viscount No. 341 on the Map
Viscount No. 341 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Viscount No. 341 has a population of around 320 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Viscount No. 341 has decreased by ▼ -5.33%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 338 | 320 | --5.33% |
2026 Population Projection
Viscount No. 341's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 320 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Viscount No. 341 Population Trend & Context
Viscount No. 341 is the 443rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 320 — a decline of 18 (▼ 5.33%) people from the 338 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Viscount No. 341 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 441st Sarnia No. 221 326
- 442nd Meota 325
- 443rd Viscount No. 341 This township 320
- 444th Gravelbourg No. 104 317
- 445th Theodore 315
Population By Genders
The male population of Viscount No. 341 is around 175 while the female population is around 145.
Of the 320 total population in Viscount No. 341, the largest gender is male with around 175 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | 145 | -17.14% |
Is Viscount No. 341 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Viscount No. 341 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Viscount No. 341 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Viscount No. 341 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Viscount No. 341 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Viscount No. 341 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 47.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.30% and 17.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Viscount No. 341 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.90% | 62.10% | 62.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.70% | 20.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.10% | 17.20% | 17.20% |
Population of Viscount No. 341 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Viscount No. 341 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Viscount No. 341 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Viscount No. 341 are English, which accounts for 30.65% of the total population, followed by Norwegian (25.81%), German (24.19%), French (22.58%), and Scottish (16.13%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Viscount No. 341 include Irish, Ukrainian, Canadian, Swedish, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 32.35% | 28.57% | 30.65% |
| Norwegian | 26.47% | 25.00% | 25.81% |
| German | 26.47% | 25.00% | 24.19% |
| French | 26.47% | 21.43% | 22.58% |
| Scottish | 14.71% | 17.86% | 16.13% |
| Irish | 11.76% | 17.86% | 12.90% |
| Ukrainian | 11.76% | 10.71% | 9.68% |
| Canadian | 5.88% | 7.14% | 8.06% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 14.29% | 8.06% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 10.71% | 6.45% |
Indigenous Identity in Viscount No. 341
About 0.00% of Viscount No. 341's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Viscount No. 341's population profile.
About 0.0% of Viscount No. 341's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Viscount No. 341's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Viscount No. 341's residents (310 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 19.0% are second generation, and 77.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Viscount No. 341's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.95% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.40%, 5.55%, and 3.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 20.35% |
| 1 person | 35 | 12.95% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 7.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 3.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Viscount No. 341, 95.8% are owner-occupied (115) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $220,000).
Period of Construction
45.8% of Viscount No. 341's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Viscount No. 341
Of census families in Viscount No. 341, 95.0% are couple families and 5.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
25.9% of households in Viscount No. 341 are one-person households, 70.4% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 25.9% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 70.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Viscount No. 341
Analyzing income distribution in Viscount No. 341 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Viscount No. 341 is $44,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Viscount No. 341 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Viscount No. 341's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Viscount No. 341's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Viscount No. 341
This data sheds light on the distribution of Viscount No. 341 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
67.70% or most of the Viscount No. 341 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 65 | 105 | 67.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 10 | 45 | 29.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.50% |
Below national average 9.7% of Viscount No. 341's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Viscount No. 341
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Viscount No. 341. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Viscount No. 341 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 74.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Viscount No. 341, 37.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 37.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 31.4% |
| Did not work | 75 | 29.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Viscount No. 341's population (around 43.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 30 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Viscount No. 341 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Viscount No. 341 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Viscount No. 341 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 8%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 5%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 40 | 46% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Viscount No. 341 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Viscount No. 341: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Construction (8%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (5%)
Top occupation categories in Viscount No. 341: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (43%), Business, finance and administration occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 40 | 40 | 80 | 43.20% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 45 | 80 | 43.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 25 | 13.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Viscount No. 341 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Viscount No. 341 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Viscount No. 341 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 10.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Viscount No. 341 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Viscount No. 341's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Viscount No. 341. About 320 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 320 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.6% of Viscount No. 341's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 315 | 98.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.9% | 98.4% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Viscount No. 341 is predominantly Christian. About 220 of its population is Christian (130 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 71.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Viscount No. 341
- Colonsay No. 342 23.7 km away · 260 people
- Morris No. 312 25.2 km away · 263 people
- Wolverine No. 340 26.9 km away · 511 people
- Usborne No. 310 30.0 km away · 511 people
- Bayne No. 371 41.9 km away · 461 people
- Wood Creek No. 281 42.7 km away · 205 people
- Lost River No. 313 43.6 km away · 252 people
- Humboldt No. 370 44.5 km away · 961 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Viscount No. 341
What is the population of Viscount No. 341?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Viscount No. 341 has a population of 320 people, making it the 443rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 338 in 2016, a decrease of 18 people or 5.33%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 828.55 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Viscount No. 341 growing?
Viscount No. 341's population declined by 5.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 338 to 320 people, a loss of 18 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Viscount No. 341?
Viscount No. 341 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Viscount No. 341?
Viscount No. 341 covers a land area of approximately 828.55 km².
What is the median age in Viscount No. 341?
The median age of the population in Viscount No. 341 is 47.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Viscount No. 341?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Viscount No. 341 is English.
What is the median household income in Viscount No. 341?
The median household income in Viscount No. 341 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Viscount No. 341?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Viscount No. 341.
What is the main religion in Viscount No. 341?
Christian is the predominant religion in Viscount No. 341.
What percentage of Viscount No. 341's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Viscount No. 341's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Viscount No. 341 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Viscount No. 341's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Viscount No. 341 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.0% of census families in Viscount No. 341, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Viscount No. 341?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Viscount No. 341, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Viscount No. 341's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.6% of Viscount No. 341's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Viscount No. 341's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Viscount No. 341, 37.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Viscount No. 341 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.