Wood River No. 74, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wood River No. 74 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 466
- +7.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 825
- km²
- Median age
- 50.0
- years
- Median household income
- $80,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wood River No. 74. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.84 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Wood River No. 74 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wood River No. 74 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (1)
Wood River No. 74 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wood River No. 74 has a population of around 466 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wood River No. 74 has increased by ▲ 7.62%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 433 | 466 | +7.62% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.48% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wood River No. 74's population is projected to reach approximately 502 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.61 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 466 | 502 | 0.61 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Wood River No. 74 Population Trend & Context
Wood River No. 74 is the 313th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 466 — an increase of 33 (▲ 7.62%) people from the 433 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Wood River No. 74 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 311th Elrose 470
- 312th Radisson 466
- 313th Wood River No. 74 This township 466
- 314th Carmichael No. 109 462
- 315th Bayne No. 371 461
Population By Genders
The male population of Wood River No. 74 is around 245 while the female population is around 225.
Of the 466 total population in Wood River No. 74, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 245 | 225 | +8.16% |
Is Wood River No. 74 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wood River No. 74 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wood River No. 74 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wood River No. 74 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wood River No. 74 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $80,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 50 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wood River No. 74 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 50.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 50.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.60% and 22.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wood River No. 74 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 51.00% | 51.10% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 28.60% | 26.70% | 26.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.40% | 24.40% | 22.30% |
Population of Wood River No. 74 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wood River No. 74 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wood River No. 74 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wood River No. 74 are German, which accounts for 37.50% of the total population, followed by French (35.58%), Irish (31.73%), Scottish (25.00%), and English (19.23%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wood River No. 74 include Belgian, Canadian, Russian, Norwegian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 37.04% | 42.00% | 37.50% |
| French | 40.74% | 28.00% | 35.58% |
| Irish | 31.48% | 30.00% | 31.73% |
| Scottish | 24.07% | 30.00% | 25.00% |
| English | 22.22% | 18.00% | 19.23% |
| Belgian | 16.67% | 10.00% | 13.46% |
| Canadian | 12.96% | 14.00% | 13.46% |
| Russian | 9.26% | 8.00% | 9.62% |
| Norwegian | 5.56% | 4.00% | 4.81% |
| Swedish | 7.41% | 4.00% | 4.81% |
Indigenous Identity in Wood River No. 74
About 0.00% of Wood River No. 74's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wood River No. 74's population profile.
About 0.0% of Wood River No. 74's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Wood River No. 74's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Wood River No. 74's residents (520 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.8% are second generation, and 93.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 195 of Wood River No. 74's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 5.00%, and 3.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 95 | 23.75% |
| 1 person | 50 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.00% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 3.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Wood River No. 74, 89.5% are owner-occupied (170) and 7.9% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $380,000).
Period of Construction
34.2% of Wood River No. 74's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wood River No. 74
Of census families in Wood River No. 74, 93.1% are couple families and 6.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
25.0% of households in Wood River No. 74 are one-person households, 65.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 130 | 65.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Wood River No. 74
Analyzing income distribution in Wood River No. 74 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wood River No. 74 is $41,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wood River No. 74 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wood River No. 74's median household income is $80,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wood River No. 74's median household income is 4,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wood River No. 74
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wood River No. 74 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
72.50% or most of the Wood River No. 74 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 20.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 75 | 145 | 72.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 15 | 40 | 20.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.00% |
Below national average 15.0% of Wood River No. 74's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wood River No. 74
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wood River No. 74. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wood River No. 74 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 55.71% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wood River No. 74, 31.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 31.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 105 | 30.0% |
| Did not work | 140 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wood River No. 74's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 15 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wood River No. 74 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wood River No. 74 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wood River No. 74 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (45%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 25 | 45% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 13% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wood River No. 74 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wood River No. 74: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (45%), Construction (13%), Health care and social assistance (13%)
Top occupation categories in Wood River No. 74: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (33%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Health occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 35 | 85 | 43.60% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 25 | 75 | 38.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 15 | 35 | 17.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wood River No. 74 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wood River No. 74 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wood River No. 74 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 48.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 24.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wood River No. 74 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wood River No. 74's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wood River No. 74. About 440 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 440 |
| French | 25 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.5% of Wood River No. 74's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 430 | 92.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 6.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.4% | 97.8% |
| French | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.2% | 3.2% |
Religion
Wood River No. 74 is predominantly Christian. About 310 of its population is Christian (180 males and 135 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Wood River No. 74
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Wood River No. 74
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Thomson Lake Regional Park | Parks | 122.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Wood River No. 74
- Stonehenge No. 73 29.4 km away · 385 people
- Pinto Creek No. 75 29.6 km away · 251 people
- Gravelbourg No. 104 32.9 km away · 317 people
- Waverley No. 44 41.4 km away · 295 people
- Glen Bain No. 105 41.8 km away · 195 people
- Sutton No. 103 41.9 km away · 230 people
- Mankota No. 45 52.6 km away · 289 people
- Old Post No. 43 56.2 km away · 352 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wood River No. 74
What is the population of Wood River No. 74?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wood River No. 74 has a population of 466 people, making it the 312th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 433 in 2016, an increase of 33 people or 7.62%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 824.84 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wood River No. 74 growing?
Wood River No. 74's population grew by 7.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 433 to 466 people, a gain of 33 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wood River No. 74?
Wood River No. 74 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wood River No. 74?
Wood River No. 74 covers a land area of approximately 824.84 km².
What is the median age in Wood River No. 74?
The median age of the population in Wood River No. 74 is 50.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wood River No. 74?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wood River No. 74 is German.
What is the median household income in Wood River No. 74?
The median household income in Wood River No. 74 is $80,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wood River No. 74?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wood River No. 74.
What is the main religion in Wood River No. 74?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wood River No. 74.
What percentage of Wood River No. 74's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Wood River No. 74's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wood River No. 74 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Wood River No. 74's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wood River No. 74 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Wood River No. 74, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wood River No. 74?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wood River No. 74, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wood River No. 74's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.5% of Wood River No. 74's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wood River No. 74's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wood River No. 74, 31.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wood River No. 74 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.