Skip to content
Canada Population

Baldwin, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Baldwin census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
579
−4.3% since 2016
Density
7.0
people per km²
Land area
82.49
km²
Median age
52.0
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Baldwin. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 82.49 km2. The town has a population density of 7.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Baldwin town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Baldwin on the Map

Baldwin location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Baldwin has a population of around 579 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Baldwin has decreased by ▼ -4.30%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
605579 --4.30%

2026 Population Projection

Baldwin's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 579 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Baldwin Population Trend & Context

Baldwin is the 336th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 579 — a decline of 26 (▼ 4.30%) people from the 605 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Baldwin compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 334th Bruce Mines 582
  2. 335th Neyaashiinigmiing 27 580
  3. 336th Baldwin This town 579
  4. 337th McGarry 579
  5. 338th Dubreuilville 576

Population By Genders

The male population of Baldwin is around 300 while the female population is around 280.

Of the 579 total population in Baldwin, the largest gender is male with around 300 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
300280 -6.67%

Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Baldwin compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1 pts below the province
42.6%
Employment rate
12.5 pts below the province
46.8%
Participation rate
16.0 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$5,000 below the province
8.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.3 pts below the province

Commute

64.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.8 pts above the province
91.9%
Commute by car
8.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.9%
Single-detached houses
44.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
22.9%
One-person households
3.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Baldwin Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Baldwin compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorBaldwinOntario
Median household income$86,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.1%12.2%
Median age5241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher11.6%33.4%
Immigrants (%)5.5%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Baldwin has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.20% of the total population. The town median age is 52.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.90% and 15.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Baldwin are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years50.00%35.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years56.70%60.70%59.50%
65 years and over26.70%23.20%25.90%
0 to 14 years16.70%12.50%15.50%

Explore Baldwin Through Videos

Population of Baldwin by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Baldwin is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Baldwin is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Baldwin are French, which accounts for 31.82% of the total population, followed by Canadian (30.91%), Irish (24.55%), Scottish (15.45%), and English (10.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Baldwin include German, Finnish, Dutch, Ukrainian, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French25.86%38.46%31.82%
Canadian29.31%32.69%30.91%
Irish27.59%23.08%24.55%
Scottish17.24%13.46%15.45%
English10.34%9.62%10.00%
German10.34%7.69%8.18%
Finnish6.90%3.85%5.45%
Dutch5.17%5.77%5.45%
Ukrainian5.17%0.00%2.73%
British Isles0.00%5.77%2.73%

Indigenous Identity in Baldwin

About 1.82% of Baldwin's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.18% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.8%
Non-Indigenous identity98.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Baldwin's population profile.

About 5.5% of Baldwin's population are immigrants (30 people).

The top countries of origin for Baldwin's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

99.1% of Baldwin's residents (545 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.8% are not.

By generation status, 6.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 83.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 235 of Baldwin's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 4.15%, and 3.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons10521.90%
1 person5511.45%
3 persons408.35%
4 persons204.15%
5 or more persons153.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 245 occupied private dwellings in Baldwin, 85.7% are owner-occupied (210) and 14.3% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $248,000).

Period of Construction

20.4% of Baldwin's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Baldwin

Of census families in Baldwin, 88.9% are couple families and 11.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families88.9%
One-parent families11.1%

23.4% of households in Baldwin are one-person households, 61.7% are couple-family households, 8.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5523.4%
Couple-family households14561.7%
One-parent-family households208.5%
Multigenerational households52.1%

Income in Baldwin

Analyzing income distribution in Baldwin can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Baldwin is $44,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Baldwin population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Baldwin's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Baldwin's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Baldwin

This data sheds light on the distribution of Baldwin residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

55.80% or most of the Baldwin population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree708014555.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate25507026.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree3504015.40%

Below national average 13.5% of Baldwin's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Baldwin

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Baldwin. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Baldwin is at 9.09% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.55%
Unemployment rate9.09%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Baldwin, 31.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time14531.2%
Worked part year and/or part time8518.3%
Did not work23550.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Baldwin's population (around 90.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Baldwin industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Baldwin is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Baldwin has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 18%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing401023%
Health care and social assistance03518%
Retail trade102011%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2009%
Wholesale trade1007%
Transportation and warehousing1007%
Educational services0105%
Accommodation and food services0105%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Baldwin residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Baldwin: Manufacturing (23%), Health care and social assistance (18%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in Baldwin: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Sales and service occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work808016080.00%
No fixed workplace address2003015.00%
Worked at home015157.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Baldwin residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Baldwin residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Baldwin spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes35.10%
Less than 15 minutes29.70%
45 to 59 minutes27.00%
60 minutes and over8.10%
30 to 44 minutes5.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Baldwin shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Baldwin's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law67.7%
Not married and not living common-law32.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Baldwin. About 520 people living in the town speak English, 55 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English520
French55
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 21.6% of Baldwin's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 77.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only45077.6%
French only00.0%
English and French12521.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English80.2%95.7%
French11.2%2.6%
Non-official languages3.4%0.0%

Religion

Baldwin is predominantly Christian. About 375 of its population is Christian (190 males and 190 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 2.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian68.2%
Hindu2.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Towns to Baldwin

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Baldwin

What is the population of Baldwin?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Baldwin has a population of 579 people, making it the 336th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 605 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 4.30%. The town has a population density of 7.0 people per km² across a land area of 82.49 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Baldwin growing?

Baldwin's population declined by 4.30% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 605 to 579 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Baldwin?

Baldwin has a population density of approximately 7.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Baldwin?

Baldwin covers a land area of approximately 82.49 km².

What is the median age in Baldwin?

The median age of the population in Baldwin is 52.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Baldwin?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Baldwin is French.

What is the median household income in Baldwin?

The median household income in Baldwin is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Baldwin?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Baldwin.

What is the main religion in Baldwin?

Christian is the predominant religion in Baldwin.

What percentage of Baldwin's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.8% of Baldwin's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Baldwin residents are Canadian citizens?

99.1% of Baldwin's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Baldwin are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Baldwin, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Baldwin?

Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Baldwin, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Baldwin's population is bilingual in English and French?

21.6% of Baldwin's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Baldwin's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Baldwin, 31.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Baldwin available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.