Harley, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Harley census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 524
- −4.9% since 2016
- Density
- 5.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 92.34
- km²
- Median age
- 37.6
- years
- Median household income
- $95,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Harley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 92.34 km2. The town has a population density of 5.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Harley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Harley on the Map
Harley location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Harley has a population of around 524 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Harley has decreased by ▼ -4.90%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 551 | 524 | --4.90% |
2026 Population Projection
Harley's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 524 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Harley Population Trend & Context
Harley is the 346th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 524 — a decline of 27 (▼ 4.90%) people from the 551 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 37.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Harley compare to other Ontario towns?
- 344th Harris 530
- 345th Hudson 530
- 346th Harley This town 524
- 347th Osnaburgh 63B 524
- 348th Coleman 517
Population By Genders
The male population of Harley is around 270 while the female population is around 250.
Of the 524 total population in Harley, the largest gender is male with around 270 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 270 | 250 | -7.41% |
Is Harley a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Harley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Harley Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Harley compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Harley | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $95,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 37.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Harley has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The town median age is 37.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.80% and 18.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Harley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.40% | 58.00% | 58.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.90% | 24.00% | 24.80% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 18.00% | 18.10% |
Population of Harley by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Harley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Harley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Harley are Canadian, which accounts for 29.91% of the total population, followed by French (17.76%), English (10.28%), Irish (9.35%), and Caucasian (White) (9.35%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Harley include French Canadian, Swiss, Scottish, First Nations (North American Indian), and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 30.36% | 31.37% | 29.91% |
| French | 23.21% | 11.76% | 17.76% |
| English | 5.36% | 15.69% | 10.28% |
| Irish | 8.93% | 11.76% | 9.35% |
| Caucasian (White) | 12.50% | 7.84% | 9.35% |
| French Canadian | 8.93% | 7.84% | 8.41% |
| Swiss | 3.57% | 9.80% | 4.67% |
| Scottish | 5.36% | 0.00% | 4.67% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 5.36% | 3.92% | 4.67% |
| German | 3.57% | 3.92% | 3.74% |
Indigenous Identity in Harley
About 5.61% of Harley's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.39% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (1.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Harley's population profile.
About 0.0% of Harley's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Harley's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Harley's residents (535 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.8% are second generation, and 95.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Harley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.45% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.45%, 8.10%, and 6.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 70 | 18.90% |
| 1 person | 35 | 9.45% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 9.45% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 8.10% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 6.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 185 occupied private dwellings in Harley, 86.5% are owner-occupied (160) and 16.2% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $365,000).
Period of Construction
10.8% of Harley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Harley
Of census families in Harley, 86.7% are couple families and 13.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
18.9% of households in Harley are one-person households, 62.2% are couple-family households, 5.4% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 18.9% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 62.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 2.7% |
Income in Harley
Analyzing income distribution in Harley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Harley is $40,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Harley population or around 80 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 65 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Harley's median household income is $95,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Harley's median household income is 11,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Harley
This data sheds light on the distribution of Harley residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.00% or most of the Harley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 24.50% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 65 | 125 | 51.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 25 | 65 | 26.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 35 | 60 | 24.50% |
Below national average 6.1% of Harley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Harley
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Harley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Harley is at 4.35% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.35% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Harley, 38.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 38.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 23.6% |
| Did not work | 140 | 38.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Harley's population (around 76.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 25 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 20 | 50 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Harley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Harley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Harley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Manufacturing at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 20 | 17% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 0 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 13% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Harley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Harley: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (17%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (15%), Manufacturing (13%)
Top occupation categories in Harley: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 75 | 125 | 56.80% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 25 | 55 | 25.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 10 | 40 | 18.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Harley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Harley residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Harley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 21.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Harley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Harley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Harley. About 375 people living in the town speak English, 145 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 375 |
| French | 145 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 41.0% of Harley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 57.1% know English only, 1.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 300 | 57.1% |
| French only | 5 | 1.0% |
| English and French | 215 | 41.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 61.0% | 76.2% |
| French | 27.6% | 18.1% |
| Non-official languages | 5.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Harley is predominantly Christian. About 335 of its population is Christian (170 males and 165 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 62.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Harley
- Norwich 12.7 km away · 11,151 people
- Blandford-Blenheim 22.4 km away · 7,565 people
- South-West Oxford 29.5 km away · 7,583 people
- North Dumfries 30.2 km away · 10,619 people
- Tillsonburg 30.2 km away · 18,615 people
- Ingersoll 32.7 km away · 13,693 people
- East Zorra-Tavistock 33.0 km away · 7,841 people
- Wilmot 38.9 km away · 21,429 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harley
What is the population of Harley?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Harley has a population of 524 people, making it the 346th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 551 in 2016, a decrease of 27 people or 4.90%. The town has a population density of 5.7 people per km² across a land area of 92.34 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Harley growing?
Harley's population declined by 4.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 551 to 524 people, a loss of 27 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 37.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Harley?
Harley has a population density of approximately 5.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Harley?
Harley covers a land area of approximately 92.34 km².
What is the median age in Harley?
The median age of the population in Harley is 37.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Harley?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Harley is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Harley?
The median household income in Harley is $95,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Harley?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Harley.
What is the main religion in Harley?
Christian is the predominant religion in Harley.
What percentage of Harley's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.6% of Harley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Harley residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Harley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Harley are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.3% of census families in Harley, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Harley?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Harley, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Harley's population is bilingual in English and French?
41.0% of Harley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Harley's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Harley, 38.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Harley available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.