Skip to content
Canada Population

Kettle Point 44, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kettle Point 44 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,233
+22.0% since 2016
Density
132.3
people per km²
Land area
9.32
km²
Median age
45.2
years
Median household income
$53,200
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
19.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kettle Point 44. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 9.32 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 132.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Kettle Point 44 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Kettle Point 44 on the Map

Kettle Point 44 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Kettle Point 44 has a population of around 1,233 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kettle Point 44 has increased by ▲ 21.96%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,0111,233 +21.96%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.05% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Kettle Point 44's population is projected to reach approximately 1,504 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 161.37 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1,2331,504161.37

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Kettle Point 44 Population Trend & Context

Kettle Point 44 is the 266th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,233 — an increase of 222 (▲ 21.96%) people from the 1,011 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Kettle Point 44 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 264th Chisholm 1,312
  2. 265th Thessalon 1,260
  3. 266th Kettle Point 44 This Indian reserve 1,233
  4. 267th Ignace 1,206
  5. 268th Emo 1,204

Population By Genders

The male population of Kettle Point 44 is around 625 while the female population is around 605.

Of the 1,233 total population in Kettle Point 44, the largest gender is male with around 625 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
625605 +3.20%

Is Kettle Point 44 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kettle Point 44 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

19.3%
Unemployment rate
7.1 pts above the province
33.3%
Employment rate
21.8 pts below the province
41.3%
Participation rate
21.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$53,200
Median household income
$37,800 below the province
26.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
15.9 pts above the province

Commute

69.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
7.5 pts above the province
91.5%
Commute by car
7.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.2%
Single-detached houses
35.6 pts above the province
1.0%
Apartments (any building size)
30.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
32.4%
One-person households
5.9 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Kettle Point 44 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Kettle Point 44 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorKettle Point 44Ontario
Median household income$53,200$91,000
Unemployment rate19.3%12.2%
Median age45.241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher6.7%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Kettle Point 44 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years45 7.20%55 9.10% 18.18%100 8.10%
60 to 64 years50 8.00%50 8.30% 0.00%100 8.10%
65 to 69 years60 9.60%40 6.60% 33.33%100 8.10%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.10% and 17.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kettle Point 44 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.00%62.80%60.70%
65 years and over20.00%22.30%21.10%
0 to 14 years20.00%15.70%17.80%

Population of Kettle Point 44 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Kettle Point 44 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Kettle Point 44 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kettle Point 44 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 32.65% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (20.41%), English (13.06%), Scottish (13.06%), and North American Indigenous (12.24%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Kettle Point 44 include Irish, Canadian, German, Dutch, and French.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)33.06%34.17%32.65%
Ojibway20.16%20.83%20.41%
English14.52%13.33%13.06%
Scottish13.71%11.67%13.06%
North American Indigenous12.10%12.50%12.24%
Irish9.68%10.83%10.20%
Canadian4.03%5.83%5.31%
German5.65%4.17%4.90%
Dutch4.03%3.33%3.67%
French3.23%3.33%3.27%

Indigenous Identity in Kettle Point 44

About 72.24% of Kettle Point 44's population (885 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 27.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 855 people (69.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity72.2%
Non-Indigenous identity27.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kettle Point 44's population profile.

About 0.0% of Kettle Point 44's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Kettle Point 44's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Kettle Point 44's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.0% are second generation, and 85.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 455 of Kettle Point 44's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.40%, 5.40%, and 5.40%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons18518.15%
1 person16516.20%
3 persons555.40%
4 persons555.40%
5 or more persons555.40%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 510 occupied private dwellings in Kettle Point 44, 69.6% are owner-occupied (355) and 7.8% are rented (40).

Period of Construction

12.7% of Kettle Point 44's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Kettle Point 44

Of census families in Kettle Point 44, 68.7% are couple families and 31.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families68.7%
One-parent families31.3%

32.0% of households in Kettle Point 44 are one-person households, 41.7% are couple-family households, 12.6% are one-parent-family households, and 3.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households16532.0%
Couple-family households21541.7%
One-parent-family households6512.6%
Multigenerational households203.9%

Income in Kettle Point 44

Analyzing income distribution in Kettle Point 44 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kettle Point 44 is $30,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Kettle Point 44 population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 100 and 100 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Kettle Point 44's median household income is $53,200, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Kettle Point 44's median household income is 30,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Kettle Point 44

This data sheds light on the distribution of Kettle Point 44 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Kettle Point 44 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree13516529550.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate908517529.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree705512020.30%

Below national average 6.8% of Kettle Point 44's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Kettle Point 44

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kettle Point 44. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kettle Point 44 is at 19.28% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate33.33%
Unemployment rate19.28%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kettle Point 44, 14.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 59.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time14514.4%
Worked part year and/or part time26025.9%
Did not work60059.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Kettle Point 44's population (around 61.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 30 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed302550

Employment Industry Sectors

The Kettle Point 44 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kettle Point 44 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Kettle Point 44 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance105515%
Construction451011%
Retail trade251511%
Public administration202511%
Accommodation and food services10207%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services20106%
Educational services0256%
Transportation and warehousing2005%
Manufacturing1004%
Professional, scientific and technical services004%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0104%
Other services (except public administration)1004%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting002%
Wholesale trade002%
Information and cultural industries1002%
Real estate and rental and leasing1002%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Finance and insurance000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Kettle Point 44 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Kettle Point 44: Health care and social assistance (15%), Construction (11%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in Kettle Point 44: Sales and service occupations (30%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work11013023570.10%
No fixed workplace address40156017.90%
Worked at home25154011.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Kettle Point 44 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kettle Point 44 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kettle Point 44 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes54.20%
15 to 29 minutes15.30%
30 to 44 minutes13.60%
60 minutes and over11.90%
45 to 59 minutes6.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Kettle Point 44 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kettle Point 44's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law46.8%
Not married and not living common-law53.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Kettle Point 44. About 1,220 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,220
French5
Neither English nor French0
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.6% of Kettle Point 44's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,20598.4%
French only00.0%
English and French201.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.3%98.0%
Non-official languages3.3%1.2%
French0.8%0.0%

Religion

Kettle Point 44 is predominantly Christian. About 500 of its population is Christian (245 males and 255 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian40.8%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Kettle Point 44

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kettle Point 44

What is the population of Kettle Point 44?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kettle Point 44 has a population of 1,233 people, making it the 266th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,011 in 2016, an increase of 222 people or 21.96%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 132.3 people per km² across a land area of 9.32 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Kettle Point 44 growing?

Kettle Point 44's population grew by 21.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,011 to 1,233 people, a gain of 222 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Kettle Point 44?

Kettle Point 44 has a population density of approximately 132.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Kettle Point 44?

Kettle Point 44 covers a land area of approximately 9.32 km².

What is the median age in Kettle Point 44?

The median age of the population in Kettle Point 44 is 45.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Kettle Point 44?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kettle Point 44 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Kettle Point 44?

The median household income in Kettle Point 44 is $53,200, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Kettle Point 44?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Kettle Point 44.

What is the main religion in Kettle Point 44?

Christian is the predominant religion in Kettle Point 44.

What percentage of Kettle Point 44's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 72.2% of Kettle Point 44's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Kettle Point 44 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Kettle Point 44's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Kettle Point 44 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 31.3% of census families in Kettle Point 44, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Kettle Point 44?

Multigenerational households make up 3.9% of all households in Kettle Point 44, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Kettle Point 44's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.6% of Kettle Point 44's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Kettle Point 44's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kettle Point 44, 14.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Kettle Point 44 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.