Skip to content
Canada Population

McMurrich/Monteith, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official McMurrich/Monteith census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
907
+10.1% since 2016
Density
3.3
people per km²
Land area
275
km²
Median age
57.6
years
Median household income
$62,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of McMurrich/Monteith. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 275.26 km2. The town has a population density of 3.30 people per km2.

We highlight the McMurrich/Monteith town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

McMurrich/Monteith on the Map

  • Green spaces (1)

McMurrich/Monteith location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, McMurrich/Monteith has a population of around 907 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of McMurrich/Monteith has increased by ▲ 10.07%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
824907 +10.07%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.94% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, McMurrich/Monteith's population is projected to reach approximately 998 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.63 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9079983.63

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

McMurrich/Monteith Population Trend & Context

McMurrich/Monteith is the 300th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 907 — an increase of 83 (▲ 10.07%) people from the 824 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 57.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does McMurrich/Monteith compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 298th Ear Falls 924
  2. 299th Weagamow Lake 87 921
  3. 300th McMurrich/Monteith This town 907
  4. 301st Red Rock 895
  5. 302nd Wabaseemoong 815

Population By Genders

The male population of McMurrich/Monteith is around 480 while the female population is around 425.

Of the 907 total population in McMurrich/Monteith, the largest gender is male with around 480 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
480425 +11.46%

Is McMurrich/Monteith a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how McMurrich/Monteith compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.5%
Unemployment rate
1.7 pts below the province
41.4%
Employment rate
13.7 pts below the province
46.9%
Participation rate
15.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$62,800
Median household income
$28,200 below the province
15.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.1 pts above the province

Commute

40.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
22.0 pts below the province
95.0%
Commute by car
11.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.3%
Single-detached houses
42.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.50people below the province
28.0%
One-person households
1.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

McMurrich/Monteith Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how McMurrich/Monteith compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorMcMurrich/MonteithOntario
Median household income$62,800$91,000
Unemployment rate10.5%12.2%
Median age57.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher8.8%33.4%
Immigrants (%)5.6%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

McMurrich/Monteith has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.40% of the total population. The town median age is 57.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years70 14.60%55 12.90% 21.43%130 14.40%
65 to 69 years65 13.50%55 12.90% 15.38%120 13.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.90% and 10.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in McMurrich/Monteith are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years50.00%50.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years57.30%60.00%59.10%
65 years and over32.30%28.20%30.90%
0 to 14 years10.40%11.80%10.50%

Population of McMurrich/Monteith by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of McMurrich/Monteith is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. McMurrich/Monteith is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in McMurrich/Monteith are English, which accounts for 38.89% of the total population, followed by Canadian (26.11%), Scottish (25.56%), Irish (22.78%), and German (17.78%).

Other ethnicities and origins in McMurrich/Monteith include French, Welsh, Hungarian, Dutch, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.87%42.05%38.89%
Canadian26.09%26.14%26.11%
Scottish20.65%30.68%25.56%
Irish21.74%23.86%22.78%
German16.30%19.32%17.78%
French11.96%9.09%10.56%
Welsh7.61%5.68%6.67%
Hungarian7.61%4.55%6.11%
Dutch5.43%5.68%5.56%
British Isles4.35%7.95%5.56%

Indigenous Identity in McMurrich/Monteith

About 1.11% of McMurrich/Monteith's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.89% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.1%
Non-Indigenous identity98.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of McMurrich/Monteith's population profile.

About 5.6% of McMurrich/Monteith's population are immigrants (50 people).

The top countries of origin for McMurrich/Monteith's immigrant population are Germany (15), United Kingdom (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany15
United Kingdom15
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

100.0% of McMurrich/Monteith's residents (900 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 6.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 23.3% are second generation, and 69.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 395 of McMurrich/Monteith's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.90%, 3.05%, and 2.45%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons21025.60%
1 person11514.00%
3 persons404.90%
4 persons253.05%
5 or more persons202.45%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 415 occupied private dwellings in McMurrich/Monteith, 92.8% are owner-occupied (385) and 8.4% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $462,000).

Period of Construction

31.3% of McMurrich/Monteith's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in McMurrich/Monteith

Of census families in McMurrich/Monteith, 89.5% are couple families and 10.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families89.5%
One-parent families10.5%

29.3% of households in McMurrich/Monteith are one-person households, 57.3% are couple-family households, 6.1% are one-parent-family households, and 2.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households12029.3%
Couple-family households23557.3%
One-parent-family households256.1%
Multigenerational households102.4%

Income in McMurrich/Monteith

Analyzing income distribution in McMurrich/Monteith can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within McMurrich/Monteith is $32,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of McMurrich/Monteith population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 90 and 90 people, respectively.

Household Income

The McMurrich/Monteith's median household income is $62,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average McMurrich/Monteith's median household income is 21,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in McMurrich/Monteith

This data sheds light on the distribution of McMurrich/Monteith residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the McMurrich/Monteith population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree12011523050.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate9510019041.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree1515306.50%

Below national average 7.6% of McMurrich/Monteith's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in McMurrich/Monteith

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in McMurrich/Monteith. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in McMurrich/Monteith is at 10.67% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate41.36%
Unemployment rate10.67%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in McMurrich/Monteith, 16.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time13516.8%
Worked part year and/or part time25031.1%
Did not work42052.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of McMurrich/Monteith's population (around 58.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 50 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed504090

Employment Industry Sectors

The McMurrich/Monteith industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in McMurrich/Monteith is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

McMurrich/Monteith has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 15%, followed by Manufacturing at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction701020%
Retail trade203515%
Manufacturing20108%
Health care and social assistance10208%
Other services (except public administration)15208%
Transportation and warehousing15107%
Accommodation and food services0207%
Wholesale trade2005%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1504%
Professional, scientific and technical services0104%
Educational services0154%
Public administration1004%
Real estate and rental and leasing0103%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where McMurrich/Monteith residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in McMurrich/Monteith: Construction (20%), Retail trade (15%), Manufacturing (8%)

Top occupation categories in McMurrich/Monteith: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (37%), Sales and service occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work11011522567.20%
No fixed workplace address60207020.90%
Worked at home20203510.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how McMurrich/Monteith residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of McMurrich/Monteith residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of McMurrich/Monteith spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes41.70%
15 to 29 minutes26.70%
Less than 15 minutes13.30%
45 to 59 minutes11.70%
60 minutes and over6.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in McMurrich/Monteith shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into McMurrich/Monteith's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.4%
Not married and not living common-law34.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in McMurrich/Monteith. About 895 people living in the town speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English895
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.9% of McMurrich/Monteith's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only87096.1%
French only00.0%
English and French353.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.2%98.3%
Non-official languages6.6%1.1%
French1.7%0.0%

Religion

McMurrich/Monteith is predominantly Christian. About 485 of its population is Christian (260 males and 230 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian53.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Green Spaces in McMurrich/Monteith

NameTypeApprox. Area
Monteith Forest Conservation ReserveNature Reserves186.8 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to McMurrich/Monteith

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about McMurrich/Monteith

What is the population of McMurrich/Monteith?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, McMurrich/Monteith has a population of 907 people, making it the 300th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 824 in 2016, an increase of 83 people or 10.07%. The town has a population density of 3.3 people per km² across a land area of 275.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of McMurrich/Monteith growing?

McMurrich/Monteith's population grew by 10.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 824 to 907 people, a gain of 83 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 57.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of McMurrich/Monteith?

McMurrich/Monteith has a population density of approximately 3.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is McMurrich/Monteith?

McMurrich/Monteith covers a land area of approximately 275.26 km².

What is the median age in McMurrich/Monteith?

The median age of the population in McMurrich/Monteith is 57.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in McMurrich/Monteith?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in McMurrich/Monteith is English.

What is the median household income in McMurrich/Monteith?

The median household income in McMurrich/Monteith is $62,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in McMurrich/Monteith?

English is the most common first official language spoken in McMurrich/Monteith.

What is the main religion in McMurrich/Monteith?

Christian is the predominant religion in McMurrich/Monteith.

What percentage of McMurrich/Monteith's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.1% of McMurrich/Monteith's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of McMurrich/Monteith residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of McMurrich/Monteith's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in McMurrich/Monteith are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.5% of census families in McMurrich/Monteith, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in McMurrich/Monteith?

Multigenerational households make up 2.4% of all households in McMurrich/Monteith, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of McMurrich/Monteith's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.9% of McMurrich/Monteith's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of McMurrich/Monteith's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in McMurrich/Monteith, 16.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for McMurrich/Monteith available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.