Tay, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tay census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 11,091
- +10.5% since 2016
- Density
- 80.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 138
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $82,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tay. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 137.86 km2. The town has a population density of 80.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Tay town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Tay on the Map
- Points of interest (24)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (15)
Tay location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Tay has a population of around 11,091 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tay has increased by ▲ 10.55%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,033 | 11,091 | +10.55% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.03% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tay's population is projected to reach approximately 12,261 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 88.94 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 11,091 | 12,261 | 88.94 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Tay Population Trend & Context
Tay is the 120th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 11,091 — an increase of 1,058 (▲ 10.55%) people from the 10,033 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Tay compare to other Ontario towns?
- 118th Norwich 11,151
- 119th Georgian Bluffs 11,100
- 120th Tay This town 11,091
- 121st Adjala-Tosorontio 10,989
- 122nd Rideau Lakes 10,883
Population By Genders
The male population of Tay is around 5,665 while the female population is around 5,425.
Of the 11,091 total population in Tay, the largest gender is male with around 5,665 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,665 | 5,425 | +4.24% |
Is Tay a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tay compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Tay Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Tay compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Tay | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.5% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Tay has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The town median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 535 9.40% | 535 9.90% | 0.00% | 1,070 9.60% |
| 55 to 59 years | 510 9.00% | 520 9.60% | 1.92% | 1,030 9.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 445 7.90% | 485 8.90% | 8.25% | 930 8.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 400 7.10% | 380 7.00% | 5.00% | 780 7.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 375 6.60% | 370 6.80% | 1.33% | 745 6.70% |
| 30 to 34 years | 345 6.10% | 320 5.90% | 7.25% | 665 6.00% |
| 35 to 39 years | 325 5.70% | 335 6.20% | 2.99% | 665 6.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 320 5.60% | 305 5.60% | 4.69% | 630 5.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 325 5.70% | 305 5.60% | 6.15% | 630 5.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 325 5.70% | 290 5.30% | 10.77% | 615 5.50% |
| 5 to 9 years | 295 5.20% | 250 4.60% | 15.25% | 550 5.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 280 4.90% | 230 4.20% | 17.86% | 505 4.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 280 4.90% | 230 4.20% | 17.86% | 505 4.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 275 4.90% | 220 4.10% | 20.00% | 495 4.50% |
| 15 to 19 years | 240 4.20% | 230 4.20% | 4.17% | 465 4.20% |
| 20 to 24 years | 225 4.00% | 210 3.90% | 6.67% | 430 3.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 100 1.80% | 110 2.00% | 9.09% | 215 1.90% |
| 85 years and over | 80 1.40% | 100 1.80% | 20.00% | 175 1.60% |
| 85 to 89 years | 55 1.00% | 70 1.30% | 21.43% | 125 1.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.50% and 14.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.10% | 63.00% | 62.60% |
| 65 years and over | 22.90% | 24.00% | 23.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 12.90% | 14.00% |
Population of Tay by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Tay is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Tay is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tay are English, which accounts for 32.21% of the total population, followed by Irish (25.89%), Scottish (24.02%), Canadian (19.84%), and French (16.06%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Tay include German, Dutch, British Isles, Italian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.89% | 33.58% | 32.21% |
| Irish | 25.63% | 26.07% | 25.89% |
| Scottish | 22.59% | 25.42% | 24.02% |
| Canadian | 19.91% | 19.76% | 19.84% |
| French | 15.63% | 16.51% | 16.06% |
| German | 11.25% | 10.48% | 10.83% |
| Dutch | 6.96% | 5.57% | 6.28% |
| British Isles | 5.54% | 4.17% | 4.82% |
| Italian | 4.64% | 3.06% | 3.87% |
| Polish | 3.04% | 2.23% | 2.68% |
Indigenous Identity in Tay
About 13.88% of Tay's population (1,525 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 86.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 230 people (2.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tay's population profile.
About 6.7% of Tay's population are immigrants (735 people).
The top countries of origin for Tay's immigrant population are United Kingdom (275), Germany (80), United States of America (50), Poland (50), Portugal (40).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 275 |
| Germany | 80 |
| United States of America | 50 |
| Poland | 50 |
| Portugal | 40 |
98.8% of Tay's residents (10,855 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.2% are not.
By generation status, 7.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.8% are second generation, and 79.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 4,175 of Tay's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.45%, 6.50%, and 3.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,930 | 21.30% |
| 1 person | 1,030 | 11.35% |
| 3 persons | 675 | 7.45% |
| 4 persons | 590 | 6.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 310 | 3.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 4,535 occupied private dwellings in Tay, 90.4% are owner-occupied (4,100) and 9.6% are rented (435). The median value of owned dwellings is $500,000 (average $581,000).
Period of Construction
25.7% of Tay's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Tay
Of census families in Tay, 85.3% are couple families and 14.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
22.6% of households in Tay are one-person households, 58.2% are couple-family households, 6.9% are one-parent-family households, and 3.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,025 | 22.6% |
| Couple-family households | 2,640 | 58.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 315 | 6.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 175 | 3.9% |
Income in Tay
Analyzing income distribution in Tay can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tay is $39,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Tay population or around 1,300 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 1,270 and 1,270 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Tay's median household income is $82,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Tay's median household income is 2,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Tay
This data sheds light on the distribution of Tay residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.70% or most of the Tay population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,720 | 1,725 | 3,450 | 57.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 915 | 910 | 1,825 | 30.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 425 | 275 | 700 | 11.70% |
Below national average 14.6% of Tay's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Tay
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tay. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tay is at 11.05% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.74% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.05% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tay, 30.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,855 | 30.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,690 | 28.5% |
| Did not work | 3,895 | 41.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Tay's population (around 70.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 535 men and 320 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 855.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 535 | 320 | 855 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Tay industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tay is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Tay has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 140 | 715 | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 520 | 205 | 13% |
| Construction | 570 | 85 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 295 | 365 | 12% |
| Public administration | 180 | 170 | 7% |
| Educational services | 85 | 180 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 120 | 140 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 130 | 120 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 135 | 100 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 110 | 95 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 110 | 60 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 105 | 30 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 80 | 55 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 35 | 65 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 50 | 35 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 40 | 1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 25 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Tay residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Tay: Health care and social assistance (16%), Manufacturing (13%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Tay: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,615 | 1,590 | 3,205 | 66.90% |
| Worked at home | 330 | 465 | 800 | 16.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 615 | 175 | 790 | 16.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Tay residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tay residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tay spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 29.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Tay shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tay's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Tay. About 10,850 people living in the town speak English, 185 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 10 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 10,850 |
| French | 185 |
| English and French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.7% of Tay's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 10,420 | 94.2% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 635 | 5.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.8% | 98.2% |
| Non-official languages | 4.1% | 0.9% |
| French | 1.8% | 0.3% |
Religion
Tay is predominantly Christian. About 5,815 of its population is Christian (2,815 males and 3,000 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.9% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Tay
Schools
- St. Theresa's Catholic High School
- Sacred Heart School
- Huron Park Public School
- Tay Shores Public School
- St. Antoine Daniel Catholic School
Parks
- Waverley Park
- Tiffin Park
- Harbourview Park
- Little Lake Park
- Ernest T Bates Memorial Park
- Regent Park
- MacKenzie Park
- Oakwood Park
- Richard's Beach
- Forest Harbour Park
- Bayview Park
- Vas Kuchar Memorial Park
- Quota Park
Libraries
- Tay Township Public Library - Theo & Elaine Bernard Branch
- Tay Township Public Library - Waubaushene Branch
- Tay Township Public Library - J & M Young Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Tay
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Tay
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Waverley Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Tiffin Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Harbourview Park | Parks | 3.1 ha |
| Little Lake Park | Parks | 35.6 ha |
| Ernest T Bates Memorial Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Regent Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| MacKenzie Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Oakwood Park | Parks | 2.1 ha |
| Richard's Beach | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Forest Harbour Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Bayview Park | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Vas Kuchar Memorial Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Quota Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Waubashene Beaches Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 34.4 ha |
| Wye Marsh | Nature Reserves | 48.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Tay
- Midland 9.8 km away · 17,817 people
- Penetanguishene 14.1 km away · 10,077 people
- Severn 20.7 km away · 14,576 people
- Springwater 25.2 km away · 21,701 people
- Oro-Medonte 25.9 km away · 23,017 people
- Tiny 28.2 km away · 12,966 people
- Wasaga Beach 29.2 km away · 24,862 people
- Gravenhurst 38.6 km away · 13,157 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tay
What is the population of Tay?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tay has a population of 11,091 people, making it the 120th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 10,033 in 2016, an increase of 1,058 people or 10.55%. The town has a population density of 80.5 people per km² across a land area of 137.86 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Tay growing?
Tay's population grew by 10.55% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 10,033 to 11,091 people, a gain of 1,058 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Tay?
Tay has a population density of approximately 80.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Tay?
Tay covers a land area of approximately 137.86 km².
What is the median age in Tay?
The median age of the population in Tay is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Tay?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tay is English.
What is the median household income in Tay?
The median household income in Tay is $82,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Tay?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Tay.
What is the main religion in Tay?
Christian is the predominant religion in Tay.
What percentage of Tay's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 13.9% of Tay's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Tay residents are Canadian citizens?
98.8% of Tay's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Tay are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.7% of census families in Tay, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Tay?
Multigenerational households make up 3.9% of all households in Tay, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Tay's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.7% of Tay's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Tay's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tay, 30.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Tay available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.