Coteau No. 255, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Coteau No. 255 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 401
- −15.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 896
- km²
- Median age
- 58.8
- years
- Median household income
- $72,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Coteau No. 255. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 895.72 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Coteau No. 255 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Coteau No. 255 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (2)
Coteau No. 255 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Coteau No. 255 has a population of around 401 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Coteau No. 255 has decreased by ▼ -15.58%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 475 | 401 | --15.58% |
2026 Population Projection
Coteau No. 255's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 401 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Coteau No. 255 Population Trend & Context
Coteau No. 255 is the 355th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 401 — a decline of 74 (▼ 15.58%) people from the 475 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 58.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Coteau No. 255 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 353rd Muenster 403
- 354th Tramping Lake No. 380 402
- 355th Coteau No. 255 This township 401
- 356th McLeod No. 185 401
- 357th Rockglen 399
Population By Genders
The male population of Coteau No. 255 is around 210 while the female population is around 190.
Of the 401 total population in Coteau No. 255, the largest gender is male with around 210 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 210 | 190 | -9.52% |
Is Coteau No. 255 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Coteau No. 255 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Coteau No. 255 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Coteau No. 255 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Coteau No. 255 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 58.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Coteau No. 255 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.60% of the total population. The township median age is 58.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 32.10% and 13.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Coteau No. 255 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 35.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 47.40% | 53.10% |
| 65 years and over | 33.30% | 31.60% | 32.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.50% | 18.40% | 13.60% |
Population of Coteau No. 255 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Coteau No. 255 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Coteau No. 255 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Coteau No. 255 are Finnish, which accounts for 27.87% of the total population, followed by Scottish (24.59%), English (21.31%), Irish (19.67%), and German (19.67%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Coteau No. 255 include British Isles, Norwegian, Czech, French, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finnish | 25.93% | 33.33% | 27.87% |
| Scottish | 29.63% | 24.24% | 24.59% |
| English | 29.63% | 15.15% | 21.31% |
| Irish | 7.41% | 30.30% | 19.67% |
| German | 22.22% | 21.21% | 19.67% |
| British Isles | 11.11% | 0.00% | 8.20% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.92% |
| Czech | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.28% |
| French | 0.00% | 6.06% | 3.28% |
| Hungarian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.28% |
Indigenous Identity in Coteau No. 255
About 3.23% of Coteau No. 255's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.77% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Coteau No. 255's population profile.
About 0.0% of Coteau No. 255's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Coteau No. 255's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Coteau No. 255's residents (305 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 21.3% are second generation, and 78.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 170 of Coteau No. 255's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.40%, 2.70%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 21.60% |
| 1 person | 65 | 17.55% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.40% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 2.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 155 occupied private dwellings in Coteau No. 255, 100.0% are owner-occupied (155) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $300,000).
Period of Construction
22.6% of Coteau No. 255's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Coteau No. 255
Of census families in Coteau No. 255, 95.7% are couple families and 4.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
35.1% of households in Coteau No. 255 are one-person households, 59.5% are couple-family households, 2.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 65 | 35.1% |
| Couple-family households | 110 | 59.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Coteau No. 255
Analyzing income distribution in Coteau No. 255 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Coteau No. 255 is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Coteau No. 255 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Coteau No. 255's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Coteau No. 255's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Coteau No. 255
This data sheds light on the distribution of Coteau No. 255 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.70% or most of the Coteau No. 255 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 55 | 115 | 65.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 30 | 55 | 31.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.70% |
Below national average 17.1% of Coteau No. 255's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Coteau No. 255
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Coteau No. 255. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Coteau No. 255 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.73% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coteau No. 255, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 41.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 105 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 115 | 41.1% |
| Did not work | 65 | 23.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Coteau No. 255's population (around 43.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 30 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Coteau No. 255 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Coteau No. 255 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Coteau No. 255 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (34%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 7%, followed by Construction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 30 | 34% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Coteau No. 255 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Coteau No. 255: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (34%), Health care and social assistance (7%), Construction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Coteau No. 255: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 40 | 90 | 45.00% |
| Usual place of work | 35 | 50 | 85 | 42.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 25 | 12.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Coteau No. 255 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Coteau No. 255 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Coteau No. 255 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Coteau No. 255 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Coteau No. 255's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Coteau No. 255. About 400 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 400 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.3% of Coteau No. 255's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 400 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.0% | 98.8% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Coteau No. 255 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (100 males and 130 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 73.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Coteau No. 255
Parks
Green Spaces in Coteau No. 255
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Sunset Beach at Lake Diefenbaker | Parks | 55.8 ha |
| Danielson Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Coteau No. 255
- Loreburn No. 254 28.6 km away · 380 people
- Maple Bush No. 224 30.5 km away · 213 people
- Canaan No. 225 30.8 km away · 145 people
- King George No. 256 32.6 km away · 178 people
- Fertile Valley No. 285 38.0 km away · 604 people
- Rudy No. 284 43.9 km away · 475 people
- Milden No. 286 48.9 km away · 280 people
- Victory No. 226 52.9 km away · 434 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Coteau No. 255
What is the population of Coteau No. 255?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Coteau No. 255 has a population of 401 people, making it the 355th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 475 in 2016, a decrease of 74 people or 15.58%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 895.72 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Coteau No. 255 growing?
Coteau No. 255's population declined by 15.58% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 475 to 401 people, a loss of 74 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 58.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (35.1%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Coteau No. 255?
Coteau No. 255 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Coteau No. 255?
Coteau No. 255 covers a land area of approximately 895.72 km².
What is the median age in Coteau No. 255?
The median age of the population in Coteau No. 255 is 58.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Coteau No. 255?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Coteau No. 255 is Finnish.
What is the median household income in Coteau No. 255?
The median household income in Coteau No. 255 is $72,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Coteau No. 255?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Coteau No. 255.
What is the main religion in Coteau No. 255?
Christian is the predominant religion in Coteau No. 255.
What percentage of Coteau No. 255's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.3% of Coteau No. 255's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Coteau No. 255 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Coteau No. 255's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Coteau No. 255 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.3% of census families in Coteau No. 255, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Coteau No. 255?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Coteau No. 255, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Coteau No. 255's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.3% of Coteau No. 255's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Coteau No. 255's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coteau No. 255, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Coteau No. 255 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.