Deer Forks No. 232, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Deer Forks No. 232 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 208
- −0.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 737
- km²
- Median age
- 39.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Deer Forks No. 232. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 736.87 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Deer Forks No. 232 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Deer Forks No. 232 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Deer Forks No. 232 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Deer Forks No. 232 has a population of around 208 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Deer Forks No. 232 has decreased by ▼ -0.48%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 209 | 208 | --0.48% |
2026 Population Projection
Deer Forks No. 232's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 208 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Deer Forks No. 232 Population Trend & Context
Deer Forks No. 232 is the 567th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 208 — a decline of 1 (▼ 0.48%) people from the 209 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Deer Forks No. 232 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 565th Terrell No. 101 210
- 566th Beechy 209
- 567th Deer Forks No. 232 This township 208
- 568th Annaheim 206
- 569th Glenside No. 377 206
Population By Genders
The male population of Deer Forks No. 232 is around 110 while the female population is around 100.
Of the 208 total population in Deer Forks No. 232, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 100 | -9.09% |
Is Deer Forks No. 232 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Deer Forks No. 232 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Deer Forks No. 232 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Deer Forks No. 232 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Deer Forks No. 232 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Deer Forks No. 232 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The township median age is 39.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.00% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Deer Forks No. 232 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.10% | 65.00% | 64.30% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 20.00% | 19.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 15.00% | 16.70% |
Population of Deer Forks No. 232 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Deer Forks No. 232 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Deer Forks No. 232 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Deer Forks No. 232 are German, which accounts for 64.71% of the total population, followed by English (23.53%), Argentinian (0.00%), Estonian (0.00%), and Kurdish (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Deer Forks No. 232 include Fijian, Jatt, North American, Coptic, and Thai.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 70.00% | 57.14% | 64.71% |
| English | 30.00% | 28.57% | 23.53% |
| Argentinian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Estonian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Kurdish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fijian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jatt | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| North American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Coptic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Thai | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Deer Forks No. 232
About 0.00% of Deer Forks No. 232's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Deer Forks No. 232's population profile.
About 0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Deer Forks No. 232's immigrant population are Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Afghanistan | 0 |
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
| Lebanon | 0 |
| Syria | 0 |
94.1% of Deer Forks No. 232's residents (80 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 93.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Deer Forks No. 232's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 11.10%, 5.55%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 15 | 16.65% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 11.10% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 40 occupied private dwellings in Deer Forks No. 232, 62.5% are owner-occupied (25) and 25.0% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Deer Forks No. 232
Of census families in Deer Forks No. 232, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
30.0% of households in Deer Forks No. 232 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 30.0% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Deer Forks No. 232
Analyzing income distribution in Deer Forks No. 232 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Deer Forks No. 232 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Deer Forks No. 232 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Deer Forks No. 232's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Deer Forks No. 232's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Deer Forks No. 232
This data sheds light on the distribution of Deer Forks No. 232 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Deer Forks No. 232 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 20 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 0 | 10 | 25.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Deer Forks No. 232
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Deer Forks No. 232. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Deer Forks No. 232 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 92.86% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Deer Forks No. 232, 38.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 69.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 0.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 25 | 38.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 69.2% |
| Did not work | 0 | 0.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Deer Forks No. 232's population (around 53.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 25 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 10 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Deer Forks No. 232 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Deer Forks No. 232 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Deer Forks No. 232 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (54%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 15 | 54% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 15% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Deer Forks No. 232 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Deer Forks No. 232: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (54%), Transportation and warehousing (15%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Deer Forks No. 232: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Legislative and senior management occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 25 | 20 | 45 | 69.20% |
| Usual place of work | 10 | 15 | 20 | 30.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Deer Forks No. 232 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Deer Forks No. 232 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Deer Forks No. 232 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Deer Forks No. 232 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Deer Forks No. 232's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Deer Forks No. 232. About 210 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 210 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 210 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 52.4% | 0.0% |
| English | 47.6% | 47.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Deer Forks No. 232 is predominantly Christian. About 85 of its population is Christian (45 males and 35 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 100.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Deer Forks No. 232
Schools
Nearest Townships to Deer Forks No. 232
- Happyland No. 231 24.4 km away · 285 people
- Chesterfield No. 261 38.4 km away · 419 people
- Enterprise No. 142 47.7 km away · 110 people
- Fox Valley No. 171 51.5 km away · 344 people
- Clinworth No. 230 52.1 km away · 168 people
- Newcombe No. 260 65.5 km away · 356 people
- Big Stick No. 141 71.3 km away · 148 people
- Miry Creek No. 229 83.8 km away · 378 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deer Forks No. 232
What is the population of Deer Forks No. 232?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Deer Forks No. 232 has a population of 208 people, making it the 567th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined slightly from 209 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 0.48%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 736.87 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Deer Forks No. 232 growing?
Deer Forks No. 232's population declined by 0.48% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 209 to 208 people, a loss of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Deer Forks No. 232?
Deer Forks No. 232 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Deer Forks No. 232?
Deer Forks No. 232 covers a land area of approximately 736.87 km².
What is the median age in Deer Forks No. 232?
The median age of the population in Deer Forks No. 232 is 39.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Deer Forks No. 232?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Deer Forks No. 232 is German.
What is the median household income in Deer Forks No. 232?
The median household income in Deer Forks No. 232 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Deer Forks No. 232?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Deer Forks No. 232.
What is the main religion in Deer Forks No. 232?
Christian is the predominant religion in Deer Forks No. 232.
What percentage of Deer Forks No. 232's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Deer Forks No. 232 residents are Canadian citizens?
94.1% of Deer Forks No. 232's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Deer Forks No. 232 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Deer Forks No. 232, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Deer Forks No. 232?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Deer Forks No. 232, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Deer Forks No. 232's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Deer Forks No. 232's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Deer Forks No. 232's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Deer Forks No. 232, 38.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Deer Forks No. 232 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.