Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hussar has a population of around 164 people. The village's population is in decreased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hussar has decreased by ▼ -13.68%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 164 | --13.68% |
2026 Population Projection
Hussar's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 164 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Hussar Population Trend & Context
Hussar is the 248th-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 164 — a decline of 26 (▼ 13.68%) people from the 190 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta villages. The village's median age of 48.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Hussar compare to other Alberta villages?
- Hill Spring: 168 (2021)
- Alliance: 166 (2021)
- Hussar: 164 (2021) ← 248th largest
- Rosalind: 162 (2021)
- Woodland Cree 228: 161 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Hussar is around 90 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 164 total population in Hussar, the largest gender is male with around 90 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 80 | -11.11% |
Is Hussar a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hussar compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hussar Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Hussar compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hussar | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.1% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hussar has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 15.20% of the total population. The village median age is 48.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age of the population | 53 52.80% | 46 46.00% | 11.36% | 49 48.80% |
| Average age of the population | 46 46.00% | 42 42.00% | 8.70% | 44 44.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 20 22.20% | 5 6.30% | 75.00% | 25 15.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 10 11.10% | 10 12.50% | 0.00% | 20 12.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 5 5.60% | 10 12.50% | 50.00% | 15 9.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 10 11.10% | 5 6.30% | 50.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 5 5.60% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 35 to 39 years | 5 5.60% | 5 6.30% | 0.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 5 5.60% | 10 12.50% | 50.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 5 5.60% | 5 6.30% | 0.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 0 0.00% | 10 12.50% | 100.00% | 10 6.10% |
| 40 to 44 years | 0 0.00% | 5 6.30% | 100.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 5 5.60% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 5 5.60% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 75 to 79 years | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 80 to 84 years | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 85 years and over | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 85 to 89 years | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 3.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 0 0.00% | 5 6.30% | 100.00% | 5 3.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 69.70% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 69.70% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hussar are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Hussar
Population of Hussar by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hussar is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Hussar is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hussar are Scottish, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by English (40.48%), German (30.95%), Norwegian (21.43%), and Irish (19.05%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hussar include Russian, Ukrainian, French, Bosnian, and Venezuelan.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 27.27% | 52.38% | 42.86% |
| English | 36.36% | 47.62% | 40.48% |
| German | 22.73% | 38.10% | 30.95% |
| Norwegian | 27.27% | 14.29% | 21.43% |
| Irish | 18.18% | 19.05% | 19.05% |
| Russian | 9.09% | 23.81% | 19.05% |
| Ukrainian | 18.18% | 14.29% | 16.67% |
| French | 0.00% | 9.52% | 7.14% |
| Bosnian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Venezuelan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hussar's population profile.
About 0.0% of Hussar's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Hussar's immigrant population are Ukraine (0), United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Ukraine | 0 |
| United Kingdom | 0 |
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 60 of Hussar's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 25 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Income in Hussar
Analyzing income distribution in Hussar can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hussar is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hussar population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hussar's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hussar's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hussar
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hussar residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.10% or most of the Hussar population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.45% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 14.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 3.05% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 50 | 125 | 45.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 65 | 115 | 41.45% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 10 | 40 | 14.10% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0 | 10 | 10 | 3.05% |
Below national average 3.1% of Hussar's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hussar
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hussar. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hussar is at 9.09% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.52% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.09% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Hussar's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hussar industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hussar is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hussar has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the other services (except public administration) sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 20% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 15 | 15% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hussar residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hussar: Other services (except public administration) (20%), -49 Transportation and warehousing (15%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in Hussar: Sales and service occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 25 | 65 | 76.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 17.60% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hussar residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hussar residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hussar spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hussarshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hussar's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hussar. About 165 people living in the province speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 165 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.9% | 97.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hussar is predominantly Christian. About 65 of its population is Christian (45 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 31.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Hussar
Schools
Other Villages in Alberta
- Stirling 1,164
- Duchess 1,053
- Barnwell 978
- Delburne 919
- Alberta Beach 864
- Hythe 854
- Kitscoty 852
- Boyle 825
- Forestburg 807
- Clive 775
- Alix 774
- Mannville 765
- Beiseker 754
- Spring Lake 711
- Linden 704
- Warburg 676
- Consort 644
- Foremost 630
- Acme 606
- Berwyn 577
- Breton 567
- Rycroft 550
- Marwayne 543
- Carbon 492
- Ryley 484
- Irma 477
- Caroline 470
- Hay Lakes 456
- Cremona 437
- Clyde 415
- Bawlf 412
- Rockyford 395
- Edgerton 385
- Rosemary 370
- Nampa 367
- Andrew 366
- Warner 364
- Standard 353
- Champion 351
- Donnelly 338
- Glendon 338
- Holden 338
- Hines Creek 335
- Big Valley 331
- Barons 313
- Chauvin 304
- Elnora 288
- Girouxville 278
- Glenwood 272
- Carmangay 269
- Vilna 268
- Myrnam 257
- Czar 248
- Waskatenau 247
- Chipman 246
- Donalda 226
- Lougheed 225
- Coutts 224
- Amisk 219
- Bittern Lake 216
- Cowley 216
- Veteran 214
- Hughenden 213
- Morrin 205
- Arrowwood 188
- Innisfree 187
- Lomond 178
- Youngstown 171
- Munson 170
- Hill Spring 168
- Alliance 166
- Rosalind 162
- Paradise Valley 153
- Delia 152
- Empress 148
- Milo 136
- Heisler 135
- Edberg 126
- Halkirk 92
Frequently Asked Questions about Hussar
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hussar has a population of 164 people, making it the 248th village in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 190 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 13.68%. The village has a population density of 235.2 people per km² across a land area of 0.70 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Hussar's population declined by 13.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 190 to 164 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 48.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Hussar has a population density of approximately 235.20 people per square kilometre.
Hussar covers a land area of approximately 0.70 km².
The median age of the population in Hussar is 48.80 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hussar is Scottish.
The median household income in Hussar is $0, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hussar.
Christian is the predominant religion in Hussar.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.