Mountain View No. 318, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mountain View No. 318 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 358
- +6.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 847
- km²
- Median age
- 38.4
- years
- Median household income
- $92,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mountain View No. 318. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 847.02 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Mountain View No. 318 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mountain View No. 318 on the Map
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Mountain View No. 318 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mountain View No. 318 has a population of around 358 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mountain View No. 318 has increased by ▲ 6.23%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 337 | 358 | +6.23% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.22% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mountain View No. 318's population is projected to reach approximately 380 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.45 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 358 | 380 | 0.45 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Mountain View No. 318 Population Trend & Context
Mountain View No. 318 is the 404th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 358 — an increase of 21 (▲ 6.23%) people from the 337 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Mountain View No. 318 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 402nd Bone Creek No. 108 362
- 403rd Arlington No. 79 359
- 404th Mountain View No. 318 This township 358
- 405th Lawtonia No. 135 356
- 406th Newcombe No. 260 356
Population By Genders
The male population of Mountain View No. 318 is around 200 while the female population is around 155.
Of the 358 total population in Mountain View No. 318, the largest gender is male with around 200 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 155 | +22.50% |
Is Mountain View No. 318 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mountain View No. 318 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mountain View No. 318 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Mountain View No. 318 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mountain View No. 318 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $92,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mountain View No. 318 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 38.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.50% and 14.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mountain View No. 318 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 40.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 65.00% | 58.10% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 20.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.80% | 22.50% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 12.90% | 14.10% |
Population of Mountain View No. 318 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mountain View No. 318 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mountain View No. 318 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mountain View No. 318 are German, which accounts for 36.36% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.27%), English (22.73%), Ukrainian (20.45%), and Canadian (11.36%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mountain View No. 318 include Irish, Caucasian (White), French, Polish, and Guinean.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 45.83% | 30.00% | 36.36% |
| Scottish | 29.17% | 25.00% | 27.27% |
| English | 20.83% | 25.00% | 22.73% |
| Ukrainian | 8.33% | 35.00% | 20.45% |
| Canadian | 12.50% | 10.00% | 11.36% |
| Irish | 12.50% | 0.00% | 6.82% |
| Caucasian (White) | 8.33% | 0.00% | 6.82% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.55% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 10.00% | 4.55% |
| Guinean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Mountain View No. 318
About 0.00% of Mountain View No. 318's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mountain View No. 318's population profile.
About 0.0% of Mountain View No. 318's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Mountain View No. 318's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Mountain View No. 318's residents (220 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 95.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 105 of Mountain View No. 318's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.65% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.80%, 6.80%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 20.45% |
| 1 person | 30 | 13.65% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Mountain View No. 318, 86.4% are owner-occupied (95) and 13.6% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $174,000 (average $210,000).
Period of Construction
31.8% of Mountain View No. 318's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mountain View No. 318
Of census families in Mountain View No. 318, 88.9% are couple families and 11.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
22.7% of households in Mountain View No. 318 are one-person households, 63.6% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 63.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Mountain View No. 318
Analyzing income distribution in Mountain View No. 318 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mountain View No. 318 is $49,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mountain View No. 318 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 35 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mountain View No. 318's median household income is $92,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Mountain View No. 318's median household income is 8,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mountain View No. 318
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mountain View No. 318 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.20% or most of the Mountain View No. 318 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 35 | 75 | 68.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 10 | 30 | 27.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 9.1% of Mountain View No. 318's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mountain View No. 318
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mountain View No. 318. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mountain View No. 318 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.61% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mountain View No. 318, 34.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 34.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 39.0% |
| Did not work | 50 | 24.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mountain View No. 318's population (around 46.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 40 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 40 | 35 | 75 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mountain View No. 318 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mountain View No. 318 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mountain View No. 318 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (69%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 9%, followed by Wholesale trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 45 | 69% |
| Construction | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mountain View No. 318 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mountain View No. 318: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (69%), Construction (9%), Wholesale trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Mountain View No. 318: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (63%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 40 | 35 | 70 | 45.20% |
| Usual place of work | 40 | 30 | 65 | 41.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 12.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mountain View No. 318 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mountain View No. 318 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mountain View No. 318 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mountain View No. 318 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mountain View No. 318's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mountain View No. 318. About 340 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 340 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.4% of Mountain View No. 318's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 340 | 95.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 71.8% | 77.5% |
| Non-official languages | 26.8% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mountain View No. 318 is predominantly Christian. About 135 of its population is Christian (70 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Mountain View No. 318
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Mountain View No. 318
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| West Central Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Mountain View No. 318
- Pleasant Valley No. 288 23.5 km away · 301 people
- Marriott No. 317 29.3 km away · 349 people
- Winslow No. 319 29.9 km away · 344 people
- Grandview No. 349 34.4 km away · 230 people
- Biggar No. 347 35.0 km away · 805 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 45.3 km away · 461 people
- Mariposa No. 350 51.7 km away · 291 people
- Rosemount No. 378 55.1 km away · 175 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View No. 318
What is the population of Mountain View No. 318?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mountain View No. 318 has a population of 358 people, making it the 404th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 337 in 2016, an increase of 21 people or 6.23%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 847.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mountain View No. 318 growing?
Mountain View No. 318's population grew by 6.23% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 337 to 358 people, a gain of 21 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.40 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mountain View No. 318?
Mountain View No. 318 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mountain View No. 318?
Mountain View No. 318 covers a land area of approximately 847.02 km².
What is the median age in Mountain View No. 318?
The median age of the population in Mountain View No. 318 is 38.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mountain View No. 318?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mountain View No. 318 is German.
What is the median household income in Mountain View No. 318?
The median household income in Mountain View No. 318 is $92,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mountain View No. 318?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mountain View No. 318.
What is the main religion in Mountain View No. 318?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mountain View No. 318.
What percentage of Mountain View No. 318's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Mountain View No. 318's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mountain View No. 318 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Mountain View No. 318's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mountain View No. 318 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.8% of census families in Mountain View No. 318, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mountain View No. 318?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Mountain View No. 318, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mountain View No. 318's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.4% of Mountain View No. 318's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mountain View No. 318's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mountain View No. 318, 34.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mountain View No. 318 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.