Snipe Lake No. 259, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Snipe Lake No. 259 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 410
- +3.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,616
- km²
- Median age
- 46.0
- years
- Median household income
- $100,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Snipe Lake No. 259. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,615.91 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Snipe Lake No. 259 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Snipe Lake No. 259 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (2)
Snipe Lake No. 259 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Snipe Lake No. 259 has a population of around 410 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Snipe Lake No. 259 has increased by ▲ 3.54%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 396 | 410 | +3.54% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.70% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Snipe Lake No. 259's population is projected to reach approximately 424 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.26 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 410 | 424 | 0.26 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Snipe Lake No. 259 Population Trend & Context
Snipe Lake No. 259 is the 351st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 410 — an increase of 14 (▲ 3.54%) people from the 396 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Snipe Lake No. 259 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 349th Avonlea 411
- 350th Excel No. 71 411
- 351st Snipe Lake No. 259 This township 410
- 352nd Craik 405
- 353rd Muenster 403
Population By Genders
The male population of Snipe Lake No. 259 is around 215 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 410 total population in Snipe Lake No. 259, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 215 | 195 | +9.30% |
Is Snipe Lake No. 259 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Snipe Lake No. 259 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Snipe Lake No. 259 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Snipe Lake No. 259 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Snipe Lake No. 259 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Snipe Lake No. 259 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.00% of the total population. The township median age is 46.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.80% and 18.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Snipe Lake No. 259 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 40.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.50% | 56.40% | 54.90% |
| 65 years and over | 30.20% | 23.10% | 26.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.30% | 20.50% | 18.30% |
Population of Snipe Lake No. 259 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Snipe Lake No. 259 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Snipe Lake No. 259 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Snipe Lake No. 259 are German, which accounts for 29.17% of the total population, followed by Canadian (27.08%), Scottish (23.96%), English (17.71%), and Irish (13.54%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Snipe Lake No. 259 include Polish, French, Italian, Dutch, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 26.00% | 32.61% | 29.17% |
| Canadian | 22.00% | 32.61% | 27.08% |
| Scottish | 24.00% | 23.91% | 23.96% |
| English | 26.00% | 10.87% | 17.71% |
| Irish | 20.00% | 8.70% | 13.54% |
| Polish | 6.00% | 19.57% | 12.50% |
| French | 8.00% | 4.35% | 5.21% |
| Italian | 6.00% | 0.00% | 4.17% |
| Dutch | 6.00% | 0.00% | 4.17% |
| Norwegian | 4.00% | 4.35% | 4.17% |
Indigenous Identity in Snipe Lake No. 259
About 3.13% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.88% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Snipe Lake No. 259's population profile.
About 0.0% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Snipe Lake No. 259's immigrant population are Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
97.9% of Snipe Lake No. 259's residents (470 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.5% are second generation, and 86.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Snipe Lake No. 259's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 4.15%, and 2.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 45 | 12.50% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 2.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Snipe Lake No. 259, 94.3% are owner-occupied (165) and 5.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $240,000).
Period of Construction
28.6% of Snipe Lake No. 259's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Snipe Lake No. 259
Of census families in Snipe Lake No. 259, 96.3% are couple families and 3.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
22.9% of households in Snipe Lake No. 259 are one-person households, 71.4% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 22.9% |
| Couple-family households | 125 | 71.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Snipe Lake No. 259
Analyzing income distribution in Snipe Lake No. 259 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Snipe Lake No. 259 is $51,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Snipe Lake No. 259 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Snipe Lake No. 259's median household income is $100,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Snipe Lake No. 259's median household income is 16,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Snipe Lake No. 259
This data sheds light on the distribution of Snipe Lake No. 259 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.50% or most of the Snipe Lake No. 259 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 60 | 120 | 58.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 30 | 55 | 26.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 0 | 30 | 14.60% |
Below national average 0.0% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Snipe Lake No. 259
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Snipe Lake No. 259. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Snipe Lake No. 259 is at 5.66% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 74.63% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.66% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Snipe Lake No. 259, 39.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 130 | 39.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 100 | 30.3% |
| Did not work | 95 | 28.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Snipe Lake No. 259's population (around 45.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 80 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 120.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 80 | 45 | 120 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Snipe Lake No. 259 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Snipe Lake No. 259 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Snipe Lake No. 259 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (68%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 8%, followed by Educational services at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 105 | 75 | 68% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 8% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Snipe Lake No. 259 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Snipe Lake No. 259: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (68%), Construction (8%), Educational services (8%)
Top occupation categories in Snipe Lake No. 259: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (57%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (13%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 75 | 60 | 140 | 56.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 45 | 25 | 70 | 28.00% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 25 | 45 | 18.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Snipe Lake No. 259 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Snipe Lake No. 259 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Snipe Lake No. 259 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 63.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Snipe Lake No. 259 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Snipe Lake No. 259's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Snipe Lake No. 259. About 405 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 405 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 405 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.3% | 97.6% |
| Non-official languages | 3.7% | 2.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Snipe Lake No. 259 is predominantly Christian. About 350 of its population is Christian (175 males and 170 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 72.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Snipe Lake No. 259
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Snipe Lake No. 259
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Snipe Lake No. 259
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Hamilton Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Eston Riverside Regional Park | Parks | 53.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Snipe Lake No. 259
- Monet No. 257 37.5 km away · 432 people
- Miry Creek No. 229 40.0 km away · 378 people
- Newcombe No. 260 41.4 km away · 356 people
- Lacadena No. 228 42.0 km away · 787 people
- Pleasant Valley No. 288 46.8 km away · 301 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 56.5 km away · 461 people
- Clinworth No. 230 57.7 km away · 168 people
- Kindersley No. 290 59.3 km away · 1,003 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Snipe Lake No. 259
What is the population of Snipe Lake No. 259?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Snipe Lake No. 259 has a population of 410 people, making it the 351st township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 396 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 3.54%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,615.91 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Snipe Lake No. 259 growing?
Snipe Lake No. 259's population grew by 3.54% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 396 to 410 people, a gain of 14 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Snipe Lake No. 259?
Snipe Lake No. 259 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Snipe Lake No. 259?
Snipe Lake No. 259 covers a land area of approximately 1,615.91 km².
What is the median age in Snipe Lake No. 259?
The median age of the population in Snipe Lake No. 259 is 46.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Snipe Lake No. 259?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Snipe Lake No. 259 is German.
What is the median household income in Snipe Lake No. 259?
The median household income in Snipe Lake No. 259 is $100,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Snipe Lake No. 259?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Snipe Lake No. 259.
What is the main religion in Snipe Lake No. 259?
Christian is the predominant religion in Snipe Lake No. 259.
What percentage of Snipe Lake No. 259's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.1% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Snipe Lake No. 259 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.9% of Snipe Lake No. 259's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Snipe Lake No. 259 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.8% of census families in Snipe Lake No. 259, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Snipe Lake No. 259?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Snipe Lake No. 259, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Snipe Lake No. 259's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Snipe Lake No. 259's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Snipe Lake No. 259's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Snipe Lake No. 259, 39.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Snipe Lake No. 259 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.