Skip to content
Canada Population

Inverness, Subd. C, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Inverness, Subd. C census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,167
+0.0% since 2016
Density
3.1
people per km²
Land area
1,026
km²
Median age
54.8
years
Median household income
$72,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
17.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Inverness, Subd. C. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,025.65 km2. The township has a population density of 3.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Inverness, Subd. C township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Inverness, Subd. C location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Inverness, Subd. C has a population of around 3,167 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Inverness, Subd. C has increased by ▲ 0.03%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,1663,167 +0.03%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.01% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Inverness, Subd. C's population is projected to reach approximately 3,168 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.09 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,1673,1683.09

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Inverness, Subd. C Population Trend & Context

Inverness, Subd. C is the 38th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 3,167 — an increase of 1 (▲ 0.03%) people from the 3,166 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Inverness, Subd. C compare to other Nova Scotia townships?

  1. 36th Port Hawkesbury 3,210
  2. 37th Cumberland, Subd. A 3,201
  3. 38th Inverness, Subd. C This township 3,167
  4. 39th Richmond, Subd. C 3,136
  5. 40th Pictou 3,107

Population By Genders

The male population of Inverness, Subd. C is around 1,635 while the female population is around 1,530.

Of the 3,167 total population in Inverness, Subd. C, the largest gender is male with around 1,635 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,6351,530 +6.42%

Is Inverness, Subd. C a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Inverness, Subd. C compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

17.4%
Unemployment rate
4.7 pts above the province
44.5%
Employment rate
7.4 pts below the province
53.7%
Participation rate
5.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$72,000
Median household income
$500 above the province
14.1%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.8 pts below the province

Commute

68.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
7.0 pts below the province
93.9%
Commute by car
6.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
4.1 pts below the province

Housing Character

86.4%
Single-detached houses
22.7 pts above the province
2.4%
Apartments (any building size)
22.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
30.4%
One-person households
0.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Inverness, Subd. C Population Compared to Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Inverness, Subd. C compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorInverness, Subd. CNova Scotia
Median household income$72,000$71,500
Unemployment rate17.4%12.7%
Median age54.845.6
Bachelor's degree or higher17.0%27.1%
Immigrants (%)4.7%7.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Inverness, Subd. C has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The township median age is 54.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years175 10.70%155 10.10% 11.43%330 10.40%
65 to 69 years170 10.40%160 10.50% 5.88%325 10.30%
55 to 59 years145 8.90%140 9.20% 3.45%285 9.00%
70 to 74 years150 9.20%130 8.50% 13.33%285 9.00%
50 to 54 years110 6.70%110 7.20% 0.00%220 6.90%
75 to 79 years100 6.10%95 6.20% 5.00%195 6.20%
15 to 19 years105 6.40%70 4.60% 33.33%175 5.50%
40 to 44 years85 5.20%85 5.60% 0.00%170 5.40%
45 to 49 years75 4.60%95 6.20% 21.05%170 5.40%
20 to 24 years75 4.60%65 4.20% 13.33%135 4.30%
10 to 14 years75 4.60%55 3.60% 26.67%125 3.90%
25 to 29 years70 4.30%60 3.90% 14.29%125 3.90%
35 to 39 years60 3.70%65 4.20% 7.69%125 3.90%
30 to 34 years50 3.10%65 4.20% 23.08%115 3.60%
5 to 9 years60 3.70%55 3.60% 8.33%110 3.50%
0 to 4 years40 2.40%65 4.20% 38.46%105 3.30%
80 to 84 years60 3.70%40 2.60% 33.33%100 3.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.40% and 10.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Inverness, Subd. C are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years58.10%59.20%58.70%
65 years and over31.20%29.70%30.40%
0 to 14 years10.70%11.10%10.70%

Population of Inverness, Subd. C by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Inverness, Subd. C is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Inverness, Subd. C is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Inverness, Subd. C are Scottish, which accounts for 58.52% of the total population, followed by Irish (19.45%), English (15.59%), Canadian (14.63%), and French (11.41%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Inverness, Subd. C include German, Caucasian (White), Dutch, Acadian, and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish59.26%57.19%58.52%
Irish18.83%19.73%19.45%
English16.05%14.72%15.59%
Canadian14.20%15.05%14.63%
French11.73%10.70%11.41%
German3.70%8.36%5.95%
Caucasian (White)3.40%3.68%3.54%
Dutch4.32%1.34%2.89%
Acadian2.16%3.68%2.73%
Italian1.54%1.67%1.77%

Indigenous Identity in Inverness, Subd. C

About 3.21% of Inverness, Subd. C's population (100 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.79% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (0.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.2%
Non-Indigenous identity96.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Inverness, Subd. C's population profile.

About 4.7% of Inverness, Subd. C's population are immigrants (145 people).

The top countries of origin for Inverness, Subd. C's immigrant population are Germany (60), United States of America (35), United Kingdom (20), Hong Kong (0), Korea, South (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany60
United States of America35
United Kingdom20
Hong Kong0
Korea, South0

96.9% of Inverness, Subd. C's residents (3,015 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.2% are not.

By generation status, 5.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.0% are second generation, and 89.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,240 of Inverness, Subd. C's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.30%, 4.35%, and 2.60%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons62021.70%
1 person43515.20%
3 persons1806.30%
4 persons1254.35%
5 or more persons752.60%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,435 occupied private dwellings in Inverness, Subd. C, 91.3% are owner-occupied (1,310) and 8.4% are rented (120). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $219,200).

Period of Construction

20.2% of Inverness, Subd. C's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Inverness, Subd. C

Of census families in Inverness, Subd. C, 85.7% are couple families and 14.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families85.7%
One-parent families14.3%

30.4% of households in Inverness, Subd. C are one-person households, 55.9% are couple-family households, 7.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households43530.4%
Couple-family households80055.9%
One-parent-family households1057.3%
Multigenerational households251.7%

Income in Inverness, Subd. C

Analyzing income distribution in Inverness, Subd. C can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Inverness, Subd. C is $37,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Inverness, Subd. C population or around 430 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 295 and 260 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Inverness, Subd. C's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Inverness, Subd. C's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Inverness, Subd. C

This data sheds light on the distribution of Inverness, Subd. C residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.30% or most of the Inverness, Subd. C population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree45550595566.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate19517537526.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree70451107.60%

Below national average 18.8% of Inverness, Subd. C's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Inverness, Subd. C

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Inverness, Subd. C. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Inverness, Subd. C is at 17.33% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate44.52%
Unemployment rate17.33%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Inverness, Subd. C, 26.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time73526.3%
Worked part year and/or part time80028.7%
Did not work1,25044.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Inverness, Subd. C's population (around 60.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 100 men and 70 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10070165

Employment Industry Sectors

The Inverness, Subd. C industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Inverness, Subd. C is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Inverness, Subd. C has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Manufacturing at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance2518014%
Construction1651512%
Manufacturing85409%
Retail trade70558%
Transportation and warehousing95258%
Educational services30757%
Public administration35456%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55205%
Accommodation and food services35405%
Professional, scientific and technical services30354%
Finance and insurance0453%
Other services (except public administration)35103%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3002%
Utilities3002%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0252%
Wholesale trade2002%
Information and cultural industries1501%
Real estate and rental and leasing0151%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0101%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Inverness, Subd. C residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Inverness, Subd. C: Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (12%), Manufacturing (9%)

Top occupation categories in Inverness, Subd. C: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (31%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work42044586069.40%
No fixed workplace address1752520016.10%
Worked at home7010517514.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Inverness, Subd. C residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Inverness, Subd. C residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Inverness, Subd. C spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes35.70%
Less than 15 minutes32.40%
30 to 44 minutes18.80%
45 to 59 minutes6.10%
60 minutes and over6.10%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Inverness, Subd. C shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Inverness, Subd. C's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law60.2%
Not married and not living common-law39.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Inverness, Subd. C. About 3,080 people living in the township speak English, 35 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English3,080
French35
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 7.5% of Inverness, Subd. C's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only2,88092.3%
French only00.0%
English and French2357.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.4%97.9%
Non-official languages3.0%1.6%
French1.4%0.3%

Religion

Inverness, Subd. C is predominantly Christian. About 2,355 of its population is Christian (1,195 males and 1,160 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian75.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Inverness, Subd. C

What is the population of Inverness, Subd. C?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Inverness, Subd. C has a population of 3,167 people, making it the 38th township in Nova Scotia. The population increased slightly from 3,166 in 2016, an increase of 1 people or 0.03%. The township has a population density of 3.1 people per km² across a land area of 1,025.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Inverness, Subd. C growing?

Inverness, Subd. C's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,166 to 3,167 people, a marginal change of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Inverness, Subd. C?

Inverness, Subd. C has a population density of approximately 3.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Inverness, Subd. C?

Inverness, Subd. C covers a land area of approximately 1,025.65 km².

What is the median age in Inverness, Subd. C?

The median age of the population in Inverness, Subd. C is 54.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Inverness, Subd. C?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Inverness, Subd. C is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Inverness, Subd. C?

The median household income in Inverness, Subd. C is $72,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Inverness, Subd. C?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Inverness, Subd. C.

What is the main religion in Inverness, Subd. C?

Christian is the predominant religion in Inverness, Subd. C.

What percentage of Inverness, Subd. C's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.2% of Inverness, Subd. C's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Inverness, Subd. C residents are Canadian citizens?

96.9% of Inverness, Subd. C's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Inverness, Subd. C are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 14.4% of census families in Inverness, Subd. C, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Inverness, Subd. C?

Multigenerational households make up 1.7% of all households in Inverness, Subd. C, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Inverness, Subd. C's population is bilingual in English and French?

7.5% of Inverness, Subd. C's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Inverness, Subd. C's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Inverness, Subd. C, 26.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Inverness, Subd. C available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.