Skip to content
Canada Population

Ajax, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ajax census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
126,666
+5.8% since 2016
Density
1,900.6
people per km²
Land area
66.64
km²
Median age
38.4
years
Median household income
$119,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ajax. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 66.64 km2. The town has a population density of 1900.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Ajax town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ajax on the Map

  • Points of interest (37)
  • Places to visit (5)
  • Green spaces (15)

Ajax location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ajax has a population of around 126,666 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ajax has increased by ▲ 5.84%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
119,677126,666 +5.84%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.14% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ajax's population is projected to reach approximately 134,063 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2,011.75 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
126,666134,0632,011.75

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Ajax Population Trend & Context

Ajax is the 23rd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 126,666 — an increase of 6,989 (▲ 5.84%) people from the 119,677 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 38.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Ajax compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 21st Milton 132,979
  2. 22nd Kingston 132,485
  3. 23rd Ajax This town 126,666
  4. 24th Waterloo 121,436
  5. 25th Thunder Bay 108,843

Population By Genders

The male population of Ajax is around 61,645 while the female population is around 65,020.

Of the 126,666 total population in Ajax, the largest gender is female with around 65,020 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
61,64565,020 +5.19%

Is Ajax a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ajax compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.4%
Unemployment rate
1.2 pts above the province
57.9%
Employment rate
2.8 pts above the province
66.9%
Participation rate
4.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$119,000
Median household income
$28,000 above the province
5.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.6 pts below the province

Commute

47.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
14.2 pts below the province
86.9%
Commute by car
3.3 pts above the province
8.0%
Commute by public transit
0.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

64.7%
Single-detached houses
11.1 pts above the province
14.3%
Apartments (any building size)
16.9 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.20 people
Average household size
0.60people above the province
14.1%
One-person households
12.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ajax Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ajax compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorAjaxOntario
Median household income$119,000$91,000
Unemployment rate13.4%12.2%
Median age38.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher32.8%33.4%
Immigrants (%)41.8%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ajax has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.40% of the total population. The town median age is 38.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years4,505 7.30%4,845 7.50% 7.02%9,355 7.40%
35 to 39 years4,380 7.10%4,850 7.50% 9.69%9,235 7.30%
40 to 44 years4,165 6.80%4,825 7.40% 13.68%8,990 7.10%
50 to 54 years4,140 6.70%4,560 7.00% 9.21%8,700 6.90%
45 to 49 years4,115 6.70%4,550 7.00% 9.56%8,660 6.80%
10 to 14 years4,455 7.20%4,115 6.30% 7.63%8,565 6.80%
30 to 34 years4,055 6.60%4,510 6.90% 10.09%8,565 6.80%
15 to 19 years4,315 7.00%3,990 6.10% 7.53%8,305 6.60%
25 to 29 years4,145 6.70%4,090 6.30% 1.33%8,240 6.50%
20 to 24 years4,170 6.80%4,010 6.20% 3.84%8,180 6.50%
5 to 9 years4,110 6.70%3,940 6.10% 4.14%8,050 6.40%
60 to 64 years3,915 6.40%4,135 6.40% 5.32%8,050 6.40%
0 to 4 years3,705 6.00%3,480 5.40% 6.07%7,185 5.70%
65 to 69 years2,720 4.40%2,955 4.50% 7.95%5,675 4.50%
70 to 74 years2,085 3.40%2,405 3.70% 13.31%4,490 3.50%
75 to 79 years1,335 2.20%1,550 2.40% 13.87%2,890 2.30%
80 to 84 years720 1.20%1,070 1.60% 32.71%1,785 1.40%
85 years and over615 1.00%1,130 1.70% 45.58%1,745 1.40%
85 to 89 years420 0.70%695 1.10% 39.57%1,120 0.90%
90 to 94 years170 0.30%335 0.50% 49.25%495 0.40%
95 to 99 years20 0.00%90 0.10% 77.78%110 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.80% and 13.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ajax are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years68.00%68.20%68.10%
0 to 14 years19.90%17.70%18.80%
65 years and over12.10%14.00%13.10%

Explore Ajax Through Videos

Population of Ajax by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ajax is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Ajax is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ajax are English, which accounts for 11.61% of the total population, followed by Indian (India) (10.44%), Canadian (9.50%), Irish (9.23%), and Scottish (9.12%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ajax include Jamaican, Filipino, Pakistani, Sri Lankan, and Chinese.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English11.46%11.75%11.61%
Indian (India)10.49%10.40%10.44%
Canadian10.01%9.01%9.50%
Irish8.92%9.53%9.23%
Scottish8.82%9.41%9.12%
Jamaican5.63%6.42%6.04%
Filipino5.41%5.51%5.46%
Pakistani4.73%4.44%4.58%
Sri Lankan4.12%4.20%4.17%
Chinese3.83%4.32%4.08%

Indigenous Identity in Ajax

About 1.01% of Ajax's population (1,270 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.99% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 370 people (0.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.0%
Non-Indigenous identity99.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ajax's population profile.

About 41.8% of Ajax's population are immigrants (52,750 people).

The top countries of origin for Ajax's immigrant population are India (6,920), Sri Lanka (5,590), Jamaica (5,065), Philippines (4,435), Pakistan (4,330).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
India6,920
Sri Lanka5,590
Jamaica5,065
Philippines4,435
Pakistan4,330

92.0% of Ajax's residents (116,125 people) are Canadian citizens, and 8.0% are not.

By generation status, 43.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 32.6% are second generation, and 24.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 25,560 of Ajax's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 12.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 1 person households account for 10.05%, 9.15%, and 7.05%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9,81012.40%
4 persons8,98011.35%
3 persons7,92510.05%
5 or more persons7,2209.15%
1 person5,5557.05%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 39,490 occupied private dwellings in Ajax, 83.5% are owner-occupied (32,960) and 16.5% are rented (6,525). The median value of owned dwellings is $850,000 (average $874,000).

Period of Construction

7.0% of Ajax's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ajax

Of census families in Ajax, 81.5% are couple families and 18.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.

Couple families81.5%
One-parent families18.5%

14.1% of households in Ajax are one-person households, 57.3% are couple-family households, 10.5% are one-parent-family households, and 9.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5,55514.1%
Couple-family households22,61557.3%
One-parent-family households4,15010.5%
Multigenerational households3,6709.3%

Income in Ajax

Analyzing income distribution in Ajax can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ajax is $42,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ajax population or around 15,480 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 13,480 and 10,995 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ajax's median household income is $119,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Ajax's median household income is 35,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ajax

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ajax residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

68.30% or most of the Ajax population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree21,86025,75547,61568.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate8,8408,14016,98024.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,7502,3605,1157.30%

Above national average 36.1% of Ajax's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ajax

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ajax. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ajax is at 13.37% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.94%
Unemployment rate13.37%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ajax, 37.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time37,86537.0%
Worked part year and/or part time28,52527.8%
Did not work36,06535.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Ajax's population (around 72.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 5,565 men and 2,780 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 8,345.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5,5652,7808,345

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ajax industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ajax is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ajax has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Professional, scientific and technical services at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance1,3856,54512%
Retail trade3,7603,66511%
Professional, scientific and technical services3,5302,9459%
Finance and insurance2,8603,5409%
Manufacturing3,3051,4457%
Educational services1,3353,0656%
Construction3,6756906%
Transportation and warehousing3,0007556%
Accommodation and food services1,6351,9505%
Public administration1,4751,8755%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,7351,3054%
Other services (except public administration)1,0451,2803%
Wholesale trade1,4057653%
Information and cultural industries1,3207053%
Real estate and rental and leasing7207202%
Arts, entertainment and recreation5704602%
Utilities7352752%
Management of companies and enterprises1651851%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting801000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction50250%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ajax residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ajax: Health care and social assistance (12%), Retail trade (11%), Professional, scientific and technical services (9%)

Top occupation categories in Ajax: Sales and service occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work16,31516,19532,51054.80%
Worked at home8,72010,74519,46532.80%
No fixed workplace address5,5001,7357,24012.20%
Worked outside Canada115401500.30%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ajax residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ajax residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ajax spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes26.20%
30 to 44 minutes23.50%
Less than 15 minutes21.60%
60 minutes and over15.10%
45 to 59 minutes13.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ajax shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ajax's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law58.2%
Not married and not living common-law41.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Ajax. About 121,685 people living in the town speak English, 2,395 people speak Neither English nor French, 1,595 people speak French language, and 740 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English121,685
Neither English nor French2,395
French1,595
English and French740

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 7.5% of Ajax's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.5% know English only, 0.1% know French only, and 1.9% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only114,44590.5%
French only1000.1%
English and French9,4207.5%
Neither English nor French2,4501.9%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English64.8%76.4%
Non-official languages27.9%16.0%
French1.1%0.6%

Religion

Ajax is predominantly Christian. About 64,165 of its population is Christian (29,745 males and 34,420 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 14.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 11.6% and 1.3% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.6% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian50.8%
Islam14.1%
Hindu11.6%
Sikh1.3%
Buddhist0.6%
Jewish0.2%

Points of Interest in Ajax

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Ajax

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Ajax

NameTypeApprox. Area
Hogdson ParkParks—
Conservation areaParks—
Douglas ParkParks8.5 ha
Mitchell ParkParks1.8 ha
Kinsman ParkParks4.6 ha
Lakeside ParkParks24.2 ha
Exeter ParkParks1.7 ha
St. Andrews ParkParks1.8 ha
Lord Elgin ParkParks2.8 ha
D'Hillier ParkParks39.3 ha
Paradise ParkParks5.9 ha
Progress Frenchman's Bay East ParkParks0.8 ha
Kinsmen ParkParks13.2 ha
Ajax Waterfront Conservation AreaNature Reserves—
Greenwood Conservation AreaNature Reserves201.7 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Ajax

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ajax

What is the population of Ajax?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ajax has a population of 126,666 people, making it the 23rd town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 119,677 in 2016, an increase of 6,989 people or 5.84%. The town has a population density of 1,900.6 people per km² across a land area of 66.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Ajax growing?

Ajax's population grew by 5.84% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 119,677 to 126,666 people, a gain of 6,989 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 38.40 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Ajax?

Ajax has a population density of approximately 1,900.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ajax?

Ajax covers a land area of approximately 66.64 km².

What is the median age in Ajax?

The median age of the population in Ajax is 38.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ajax?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ajax is English.

What is the median household income in Ajax?

The median household income in Ajax is $119,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ajax?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ajax.

What is the main religion in Ajax?

Christian is the predominant religion in Ajax.

What percentage of Ajax's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.0% of Ajax's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ajax residents are Canadian citizens?

92.0% of Ajax's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ajax are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 18.5% of census families in Ajax, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ajax?

Multigenerational households make up 9.3% of all households in Ajax, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ajax's population is bilingual in English and French?

7.5% of Ajax's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ajax's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ajax, 37.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ajax available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.