Cornwallis, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cornwallis census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 4,568
- +1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 9.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 501
- km²
- Median age
- 33.2
- years
- Median household income
- $99,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cornwallis. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 500.51 km2. The township has a population density of 9.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Cornwallis township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cornwallis on the Map
- Points of interest (35)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (11)
Cornwallis location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cornwallis has a population of around 4,568 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cornwallis has increased by ▲ 1.38%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,506 | 4,568 | +1.38% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.27% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cornwallis's population is projected to reach approximately 4,631 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 9.25 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 4,568 | 4,631 | 9.25 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cornwallis Population Trend & Context
Cornwallis is the 30th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 4,568 — an increase of 62 (▲ 1.38%) people from the 4,506 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 33.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Cornwallis compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 28th Stonewall 5,046
- 29th Flin Flon [Part] 4,940
- 30th Cornwallis This township 4,568
- 31st Headingley 4,331
- 32nd Altona 4,267
Population By Genders
The male population of Cornwallis is around 2,385 while the female population is around 2,185.
Of the 4,568 total population in Cornwallis, the largest gender is male with around 2,385 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,385 | 2,185 | +8.39% |
Is Cornwallis a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cornwallis compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cornwallis Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Cornwallis compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cornwallis | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.1% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 33.2 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.8% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.4% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cornwallis has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 25 to 29 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The township median age is 33.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 to 29 years | 270 11.30% | 195 8.90% | 27.78% | 460 10.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 210 8.80% | 160 7.30% | 23.81% | 370 8.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 190 8.00% | 170 7.80% | 10.53% | 360 7.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 190 8.00% | 165 7.60% | 13.16% | 350 7.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 180 7.50% | 170 7.80% | 5.56% | 350 7.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 165 6.90% | 160 7.30% | 3.03% | 325 7.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 195 8.20% | 120 5.50% | 38.46% | 315 6.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 125 5.20% | 165 7.60% | 24.24% | 285 6.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 135 5.70% | 110 5.00% | 18.52% | 245 5.40% |
| 50 to 54 years | 125 5.20% | 120 5.50% | 4.00% | 245 5.40% |
| 55 to 59 years | 115 4.80% | 125 5.70% | 8.00% | 245 5.40% |
| 15 to 19 years | 120 5.00% | 120 5.50% | 0.00% | 240 5.30% |
| 60 to 64 years | 105 4.40% | 125 5.70% | 16.00% | 235 5.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 85 3.60% | 110 5.00% | 22.73% | 200 4.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 85 3.60% | 75 3.40% | 11.76% | 165 3.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 55 2.30% | 50 2.30% | 9.09% | 100 2.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.70% and 11.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cornwallis are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 66.20% | 64.80% | 65.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.40% | 22.90% | 22.70% |
| 65 years and over | 11.10% | 12.40% | 11.70% |
Population of Cornwallis by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cornwallis is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Cornwallis is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cornwallis are English, which accounts for 29.16% of the total population, followed by Scottish (22.35%), German (20.89%), Irish (19.44%), and Canadian (17.32%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cornwallis include French, Ukrainian, Dutch, Polish, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 28.66% | 29.88% | 29.16% |
| Scottish | 19.96% | 24.94% | 22.35% |
| German | 20.81% | 20.94% | 20.89% |
| Irish | 19.11% | 19.76% | 19.44% |
| Canadian | 18.47% | 16.00% | 17.32% |
| French | 15.71% | 17.41% | 16.54% |
| Ukrainian | 9.34% | 9.65% | 9.50% |
| Dutch | 4.25% | 4.94% | 4.47% |
| Polish | 2.34% | 5.41% | 3.80% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.61% | 2.59% | 3.13% |
Indigenous Identity in Cornwallis
About 12.29% of Cornwallis's population (550 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 87.71% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 195 people (4.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cornwallis's population profile.
About 6.4% of Cornwallis's population are immigrants (285 people).
The top countries of origin for Cornwallis's immigrant population are Germany (110), United Kingdom (40), France (20), Colombia (15), Ukraine (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Germany | 110 |
| United Kingdom | 40 |
| France | 20 |
| Colombia | 15 |
| Ukraine | 15 |
96.3% of Cornwallis's residents (4,315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.6% are not.
By generation status, 6.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.7% are second generation, and 81.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,060 of Cornwallis's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.05%, 7.35%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 665 | 19.50% |
| 1 person | 340 | 9.95% |
| 3 persons | 275 | 8.05% |
| 4 persons | 250 | 7.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 175 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,700 occupied private dwellings in Cornwallis, 62.6% are owner-occupied (1,065) and 37.4% are rented (635). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $376,000).
Period of Construction
16.2% of Cornwallis's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cornwallis
Of census families in Cornwallis, 93.0% are couple families and 7.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
20.3% of households in Cornwallis are one-person households, 67.4% are couple-family households, 4.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 345 | 20.3% |
| Couple-family households | 1,145 | 67.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 75 | 4.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.2% |
Income in Cornwallis
Analyzing income distribution in Cornwallis can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cornwallis is $52,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cornwallis population or around 950 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 475 and 450 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cornwallis's median household income is $99,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Cornwallis's median household income is 15,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cornwallis
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cornwallis residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.00% or most of the Cornwallis population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 675 | 735 | 1,405 | 59.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 485 | 335 | 815 | 34.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 65 | 155 | 6.50% |
Below national average 17.9% of Cornwallis's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cornwallis
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cornwallis. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cornwallis is at 2.12% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 73.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.12% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cornwallis, 47.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,640 | 47.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 905 | 26.0% |
| Did not work | 930 | 26.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Cornwallis's population (around 66.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 190 men and 180 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 370.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 190 | 180 | 370 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cornwallis industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cornwallis is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cornwallis has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (31%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 630 | 175 | 31% |
| Health care and social assistance | 45 | 300 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 80 | 130 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 120 | 65 | 7% |
| Educational services | 35 | 110 | 6% |
| Construction | 125 | 15 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 55 | 60 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 60 | 35 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 35 | 50 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 65 | 10 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 15 | 50 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 45 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 50 | 20 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 45 | 15 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 20 | 15 | 1% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 10 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cornwallis residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cornwallis: Public administration (31%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (8%)
Top occupation categories in Cornwallis: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (31%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,005 | 835 | 1,840 | 72.40% |
| Worked at home | 200 | 190 | 390 | 15.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 225 | 80 | 310 | 12.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cornwallis residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cornwallis residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cornwallis spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 51.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 36.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cornwallis shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cornwallis's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cornwallis. About 4,365 people living in the township speak English, 185 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 4,365 |
| French | 185 |
| English and French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 11.3% of Cornwallis's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 88.3% know English only, 0.4% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 4,035 | 88.3% |
| French only | 20 | 0.4% |
| English and French | 515 | 11.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 86.4% | 92.2% |
| Non-official languages | 6.8% | 3.5% |
| French | 4.2% | 2.5% |
Religion
Cornwallis is predominantly Christian. About 2,330 of its population is Christian (1,185 males and 1,145 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cornwallis
Hospitals
Schools
- Kirkcaldy Heights Elementary School
- Valleyview Centenial School
- Meadows School
- École Secondaire Neelin High School
- George Fitton School
- Betty Gibson School
- École Harrison
- École Secondaire Neelin High School
- Earl Oxford Elementary School
- Valleyview Centenial School
- Riverview School
- Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School
- Betty Gibson School
- Vincent Massey High School
- École Harrison
- George Fittion
Parks
- South End Community Centre
- Rideau Park
- Stanley Park
- Dinsdale Park
- Coronation Park
- Queen Elizabeth Park
- Lions Memorial Community Park
- Hanbury Hill
- Errol Black Park
- Jacobson Park
- BYSA Park
- Princess Park
- Parkdale Park
- Kin Park
- Ecole New Era School Playground
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Cornwallis
Museums
Historic Sites
Stadiums
Theatres
Green Spaces in Cornwallis
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| South End Community Centre | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Rideau Park | Parks | 5.5 ha |
| Stanley Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Dinsdale Park | Parks | 11.5 ha |
| Coronation Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Queen Elizabeth Park | Parks | 5.5 ha |
| Lions Memorial Community Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| Hanbury Hill | Parks | 9.7 ha |
| Errol Black Park | Parks | 1.9 ha |
| Jacobson Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Brandon Hills Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 32.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Cornwallis
- Woodlands 7.7 km away · 3,797 people
- Elton 18.8 km away · 1,276 people
- Whitehead 29.5 km away · 1,679 people
- Prairie Lakes 47.3 km away · 1,625 people
- Oakview 51.0 km away · 1,928 people
- Killarney - Turtle Mountain 69.7 km away · 3,520 people
- Rosedale 74.5 km away · 1,524 people
- Wallace-Woodworth 81.3 km away · 2,748 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cornwallis
What is the population of Cornwallis?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cornwallis has a population of 4,568 people, making it the 30th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 4,506 in 2016, an increase of 62 people or 1.38%. The township has a population density of 9.1 people per km² across a land area of 500.51 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cornwallis growing?
Cornwallis's population grew by 1.38% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,506 to 4,568 people, a gain of 62 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 33.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cornwallis?
Cornwallis has a population density of approximately 9.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cornwallis?
Cornwallis covers a land area of approximately 500.51 km².
What is the median age in Cornwallis?
The median age of the population in Cornwallis is 33.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cornwallis?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cornwallis is English.
What is the median household income in Cornwallis?
The median household income in Cornwallis is $99,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cornwallis?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cornwallis.
What is the main religion in Cornwallis?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cornwallis.
What percentage of Cornwallis's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 12.3% of Cornwallis's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cornwallis residents are Canadian citizens?
96.3% of Cornwallis's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cornwallis are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.0% of census families in Cornwallis, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cornwallis?
Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Cornwallis, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cornwallis's population is bilingual in English and French?
11.3% of Cornwallis's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cornwallis's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cornwallis, 47.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cornwallis available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.