Roland, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Roland census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,145
- +1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 2.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 484
- km²
- Median age
- 30.0
- years
- Median household income
- $80,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 1.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Roland. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 484.47 km2. The township has a population density of 2.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Roland township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Roland on the Map
- Places to visit (2)
Roland location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Roland has a population of around 1,145 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Roland has increased by ▲ 1.42%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,129 | 1,145 | +1.42% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.28% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Roland's population is projected to reach approximately 1,161 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,145 | 1,161 | 2.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Roland Population Trend & Context
Roland is the 99th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,145 — an increase of 16 (▲ 1.42%) people from the 1,129 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 30 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Roland compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 97th Lakeshore 1,186
- 98th Berens River 13 1,161
- 99th Roland This township 1,145
- 100th Fairford 50 1,144
- 101st Snow Lake 1,088
Population By Genders
The male population of Roland is around 595 while the female population is around 550.
Of the 1,145 total population in Roland, the largest gender is male with around 595 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 595 | 550 | +7.56% |
Is Roland a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Roland compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Roland Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Roland compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Roland | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $80,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 1.7% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 30 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.4% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.2% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Roland has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The township median age is 30.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 4 years | 55 9.20% | 50 9.10% | 9.09% | 110 9.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 45 7.60% | 55 10.00% | 18.18% | 100 8.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 55 9.20% | 45 8.20% | 18.18% | 100 8.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 25.80% and 11.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Roland are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.90% | 61.80% | 62.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 24.40% | 28.20% | 25.80% |
| 65 years and over | 11.80% | 10.00% | 11.40% |
Population of Roland by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Roland is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Roland is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Roland are German, which accounts for 36.24% of the total population, followed by Russian (16.59%), Mennonite (14.85%), Canadian (13.97%), and English (13.97%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Roland include Mexican, Scottish, Irish, Dutch, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 39.67% | 33.33% | 36.24% |
| Russian | 18.18% | 14.81% | 16.59% |
| Mennonite | 17.36% | 11.11% | 14.85% |
| Canadian | 12.40% | 14.81% | 13.97% |
| English | 14.88% | 12.96% | 13.97% |
| Mexican | 13.22% | 13.89% | 13.97% |
| Scottish | 14.05% | 12.04% | 13.10% |
| Irish | 6.61% | 13.89% | 10.04% |
| Dutch | 7.44% | 5.56% | 6.11% |
| French | 3.31% | 6.48% | 4.80% |
Indigenous Identity in Roland
About 7.42% of Roland's population (85 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.58% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Roland's population profile.
About 9.2% of Roland's population are immigrants (105 people).
The top countries of origin for Roland's immigrant population are Mexico (45), Germany (25), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 45 |
| Germany | 25 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
96.5% of Roland's residents (1,105 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.5% are not.
By generation status, 11.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 25.8% are second generation, and 63.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 360 of Roland's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.85% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.25%, 7.60%, and 5.05%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 150 | 19.00% |
| 1 person | 70 | 8.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 65 | 8.25% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 7.60% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.05% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 400 occupied private dwellings in Roland, 88.8% are owner-occupied (355) and 11.3% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $283,000).
Period of Construction
26.3% of Roland's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Roland
Of census families in Roland, 96.8% are couple families and 3.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
17.7% of households in Roland are one-person households, 74.7% are couple-family households, 2.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 17.7% |
| Couple-family households | 295 | 74.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 2.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Roland
Analyzing income distribution in Roland can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Roland is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Roland population or around 205 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 175 and 135 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Roland's median household income is $80,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Roland's median household income is 4,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Roland
This data sheds light on the distribution of Roland residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
35.90% or most of the Roland population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 29.10% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 95 | 185 | 35.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 100 | 80 | 180 | 35.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 75 | 150 | 29.10% |
Below national average 9.7% of Roland's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Roland
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Roland. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Roland is at 1.72% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.86% |
| Unemployment rate | 1.72% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Roland, 44.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 370 | 44.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 215 | 25.6% |
| Did not work | 255 | 30.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Roland's population (around 72.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 35 | 90 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Roland industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Roland is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Roland has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 19%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 120 | 25 | 25% |
| Manufacturing | 80 | 30 | 19% |
| Construction | 45 | 0 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 20 | 7% |
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Roland residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Roland: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (25%), Manufacturing (19%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Roland: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (18%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 240 | 170 | 410 | 71.90% |
| Worked at home | 70 | 30 | 105 | 18.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 45 | 15 | 65 | 11.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Roland residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Roland residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Roland spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 62.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 19.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Roland shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Roland's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Roland. About 1,125 people living in the township speak English, 15 people speak Neither English nor French, 10 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,125 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.6% of Roland's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,100 | 96.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 2.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 1.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 72.9% | 90.8% |
| Non-official languages | 24.5% | 7.4% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Roland is predominantly Christian. About 945 of its population is Christian (515 males and 430 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 82.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Roland
Museums
Attractions
Nearest Townships to Roland
- Mountain [North] 23.1 km away · 537 people
- Mountain [South] 23.7 km away · 443 people
- Stanley 31.8 km away · 8,981 people
- Grey 38.1 km away · 2,517 people
- Morris 41.4 km away · 3,049 people
- Macdonald 49.7 km away · 8,120 people
- Cartier 64.1 km away · 3,344 people
- De Salaberry 64.2 km away · 3,918 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roland
What is the population of Roland?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Roland has a population of 1,145 people, making it the 99th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 1,129 in 2016, an increase of 16 people or 1.42%. The township has a population density of 2.4 people per km² across a land area of 484.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Roland growing?
Roland's population grew by 1.42% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,129 to 1,145 people, a gain of 16 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 30.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Roland?
Roland has a population density of approximately 2.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Roland?
Roland covers a land area of approximately 484.47 km².
What is the median age in Roland?
The median age of the population in Roland is 30.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Roland?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Roland is German.
What is the median household income in Roland?
The median household income in Roland is $80,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Roland?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Roland.
What is the main religion in Roland?
Christian is the predominant religion in Roland.
What percentage of Roland's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.4% of Roland's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Roland residents are Canadian citizens?
96.5% of Roland's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Roland are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.1% of census families in Roland, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Roland?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Roland, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Roland's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.6% of Roland's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Roland's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Roland, 44.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Roland available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.